Postgraduate DiplomaAerospace, UAM, Drones & Space Applications open

Diploma in Terminal Design, Airside and Security

The Diploma in Terminal, Airside, and Security Design provides comprehensive training in airport design, including critical areas such as terminals, airside, and airport security. It focuses on the application of international regulations, functional planning, architectural design, and airport operations management, integrating knowledge in civil engineering, architecture, and physical security. The program includes the study of advanced technologies for access control, surveillance systems, and emergency management, as well as the optimization of passenger flow and baggage handling.

It delves into the implementation of security standards such as ICAO and TSA, as well as risk analysis and comprehensive airport security management. The diploma program prepares professionals for roles such as airport designers, airport operations managers, airport security specialists, and design and security consultants, providing the necessary tools to face the challenges of the global airport industry.

Duration6–8 months
ModeOnline
LanguageEnglish
Start datesSet by the faculty
AwardSEIUM Institute diploma
Virtual lab · try it before you enrol

Take the controls.

Run a real engineering trade-off from this programme. Move the sliders, watch the model react in real time and beat the challenge.

SIM · LIVE ●
Learning outcomes

What you will be able to do

01

Terminal Design, Air Traffic Areas, and Security: A Comprehensive Diploma Program

02

Mastery of Terminal Design, Air Platforms, and Airport Security Protocols

03

Comprehensive user-oriented design and validation (from modeling to manufacturing)

04

Architecture, Security, and Operations: A Diploma in Comprehensive Airport Design

05

Strategies in Terminal Design, Air Transit Zones, and Airport Security

06

Diploma in Airport Design: Terminals, Runways, and Air Safety

07

Exploration of Design, Operations, and Security in Terminals, Airside, and Air Safety

08

Mastery of Terminal Design, Airside Areas, and Aviation Security

Profile

Who it's for

  • Professionals with degrees in Aeronautical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Naval Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Architecture, or fields related to port and airport construction and management.
  • Experts in logistics, maritime and air transport, and port and airport operations who wish to expand their knowledge in terminal design and security.
  • Managers and technical staff of port companies, airlines, port and airport authorities, and regulatory bodies.
  • Consultants and advisors specializing in the design and security of maritime and
  • Airports.
  • Professionals interested in the development of port and airport infrastructure projects, including the planning, design, and management of terminals.
Recommended requirements: Experience in infrastructure design, knowledge of maritime and aviation regulations; Spanish/English at B2/C1 level. We offer additional resources for leveling if necessary.
Standards & tools

What you'll work with

  • Standards-driven curriculum: you will work with CS-27/CS-29, DO-160, DO-178C/DO-254, ARP4754A/ARP4761, ADS-33E-PRF from the first module.
  • Accreditable laboratories (EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
  • Evidence-oriented TFM: safety case, test plan, compliance dossierand operational limits.
  • Mentored by industry: teachers with experience in rotorcraft, tiltrotor, eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
  • Flexible modality (hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
  • Ethics and security: safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Syllabus

10 modules

  1. Module 1 — Introduction to Airport Design and Security
  2. 1.1Regulatory Framework and Civil Aviation Regulations
  3. 1.2History and Evolution of Airport Design
  4. 1.3Key Components of a Modern Airport
  5. 1.4Terminal Design: Planning and Passenger Flow
  6. 1.5Airside Areas: Runway, Apron, and Taxiway Design
  7. 1.6Airport Security: Threats and Protective Measures
  8. 1.7Security Management Systems (SMS)
  9. 1.8Design of Perimeter Barriers and Access Control
  10. 1.9Introduction to Airport Risk Assessment
  11. 1.10Case Studies: Analysis of Successful and Problematic Airports
  12. 1.10
  1. 2.2Passenger and Baggage Flow Design
  2. 2.2Spatial Distribution and Terminal Capacity
  3. 2.3Check-in and Security Area Design
  4. 2.4Queue and Waiting Time Management
  5. 2.5Boarding and Disembarkation Gate Design
  6. 2.6Retail and Food Service Area Design
  7. 2.7Baggage Handling Operations
  8. 2.8Passenger Information Systems
  9. 2.9Ground Traffic Flows and Access
  10. 2.20Sustainability and Energy Efficiency in Terminals
  11. 2.20
  1. 3.3Terminal Conceptual Design: Passenger Layout and Flow
  2. 3.2Security and Control Areas: Design and Optimization
  3. 3.3Runway and Taxiway Design: Regulations and Standards
  4. 3.4Baggage Handling Systems: Efficiency and Security
  5. 3.5Lighting and Signage: Design and Functionality
  6. 3.6Materials and Finishes: Durability and Aesthetics
  7. 3.7Universal Accessibility: Inclusive Design
  8. 3.8Sustainability and Energy Efficiency in Design
  9. 3.9Integration of Smart Technologies in the Terminal
  10. 3.30Design of Retail Spaces and Waiting Areas
  1. 4.4International Airport Security Regulations and Standards
  2. 4.2ICAO Standards and Recommendations and Other Relevant Organizations
  3. 4.3Risk Management and Hazard Analysis at Airports
  4. 4.4Airport Security Planning: Threats and Vulnerabilities
  5. 4.5Access Controls and Perimeter Security
  6. 4.6Baggage and Passenger Screening
  7. 4.7Air Cargo Security
  8. 4.8Incident and Emergency Response
  9. 4.9Protection of Aviation Against Acts of Unlawful Interference
  10. 4.40Airport Security Audits and Assessments
  11. 2.4Terminal Design and Planning: Concepts and Principles
  12. 2.2Passenger Flows and Queue Management
  13. 2.3Space Allocation and Functional Design of Key Areas
  14. 2.4Check-in and Security Screening Design 2.5 Design of boarding and disembarking areas.
  15. 2.6Baggage handling and management systems.
  16. 2.7Design of commercial and service areas.
  17. 2.8Terminal operations and resource management.
  18. 2.9Energy efficiency and sustainability in terminal design.
  19. 2.40Smart technologies and automation in terminals.
  20. 3.4Airside architecture design: concepts and principles.
  21. 3.2Design of aircraft aprons and parking areas.
  22. 3.3Design of taxiways and connections.
  23. 3.4Design of lighting and signaling systems.
  24. 3.5Physical and electronic security in airside areas.
  25. 3.6Access control and surveillance in airside areas.
  26. 3.7Security management in airside areas.
  27. 3.8Fire protection and emergency response in airside areas.
  28. 3.9Environmental impact and sustainability in airside areas. 3.40 Integration of security technologies into the airside architecture.
  29. 4.4Terrorism and threat prevention strategies.
  30. 4.2Security protocols for airport personnel.
  31. 4.3Explosives and weapons detection systems.
  32. 4.4Crisis management and emergency response.
  33. 4.5Risk and vulnerability analysis.
  34. 4.6Implementation of proactive security measures.
  35. 4.7Protection of critical infrastructure.
  36. 4.8Coordination with security agencies and law enforcement.
  37. 4.9Airport security training and education.
  38. 4.40Evaluation and continuous improvement of protection strategies.
  39. 5.4Design and planning of runways.
  40. 5.2Design of taxiways and parking aprons.
  41. 5.3Design of lighting and signaling systems.
  42. 5.4Evaluation of runway and traffic area capacity. 5.5 Air Traffic Management and Ground Movement Control
  43. 5.6Safety in Runway and Transit Area Operations
  44. 5.7Runway and Transit Area Maintenance and Conservation
  45. 5.8Environmental Considerations in Runway Design
  46. 5.9Design of Holding Areas and Holding Points
  47. 5.40Implementation of Air Traffic Management Technologies
  48. 6.4Design of Fire- and Explosion-Resistant Structures
  49. 6.2Protection of Critical Infrastructure Against Attacks
  50. 6.3Threat Detection and Rapid Response Systems
  51. 6.4Fuel Handling and Storage Safety
  52. 6.5Information Protection and Cybersecurity
  53. 6.6Access Control and Physical Security in Sensitive Areas
  54. 6.7Incident Response and Coordination with Security Agencies
  55. 6.8Risk Assessment and Vulnerability Analysis
  56. 6.9Contingency and Disaster Recovery Plans 6.40 Implementation of security measures for aviation protection.
  1. 5.5Key Concepts of Airport Design
  2. 5.5​​International Standards and Regulations
  3. 5.3Airport Structure and Organization
  4. 5.4Importance of Aviation Security
  5. 5.5Threats and Risks in Aviation
  6. 5.6Principles of Risk Management
  7. 5.7Introduction to Physical and Cybersecurity
  8. 5.8Airport Security Technologies
  9. 5.9Emergency Response Planning
  10. 5.50Regulatory Framework for Aviation Security
  11. 5.5Functional Design of Airport Terminals
  12. 5.5Passenger and Baggage Flow
  13. 5.3Design of Check-in and Boarding Areas
  14. 5.4Optimization of Commercial Spaces
  15. 5.5Design of Waiting Areas and Transit Areas
  16. 5.6Airport Operations Planning
  17. 5.7Resource and Personnel Management 5.8 Flight Scheduling and Delay Management
  18. 5.9Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)
  19. 5.50Sustainability and Energy Efficiency in Terminals
  20. 3.5Principles of Airport Architecture
  21. 3.5Façade Design and Aesthetics
  22. 3.3Construction Materials and Sustainability
  23. 3.4Interior Design and Comfort
  24. 3.5Systems and Technology Integration
  25. 3.6Impact-Resistant Structure Design
  26. 3.7Protection Against Explosions and Other Events
  27. 3.8Infrastructure Design Safety
  28. 3.9Risk and Vulnerability Analysis
  29. 3.50Implementation of Shielding Measures
  30. 4.5Risk and Threat Assessment
  31. 4.5Airport Security Protocols
  32. 4.3Access Control and Perimeter Security
  33. 4.4Passenger and Baggage Screening 4.5 Detection of explosives and weapons.
  34. 4.6Protection against acts of unlawful interference.
  35. 4.7Incident and emergency response.
  36. 4.8Crisis management and communications.
  37. 4.9Airport cybersecurity.
  38. 4.50Legal and regulatory framework for security.
  39. 5.5Runway and takeoff design.
  40. 5.5Taxiway and apron design.
  41. 5.3Approach and departure area design.
  42. 5.4Signaling and lighting.
  43. 5.5Air traffic management (ATM) systems.
  44. 5.6Design of security areas.
  45. 5.7Environmental considerations in design.
  46. 5.8Capacity and efficiency analysis.
  47. 5.9Runway maintenance and upkeep.
  48. 5.50Airspace integration.
  49. 6.5Design of explosion-resistant structures. 6.5 Aircraft and Passenger Protection
  50. 6.3Early Warning and Detection Systems
  51. 6.4Access Control and Perimeter Security
  52. 6.5Protection Against Drone Attacks
  53. 6.6Security Protocols in High-Risk Situations
  54. 6.7Crisis Management and Emergency Communication
  55. 6.8Vulnerability and Risk Analysis
  56. 6.9Secure Facility Design
  57. 6.50Regulatory Compliance and Security Standards
  1. 6.6Design of security systems in airport terminals
  2. 6.2Access control protocols and risk management
  3. 6.3Implementation of surveillance and monitoring systems
  4. 6.4Airport security regulations and standards
  5. 6.5Protection against internal and external threats
  6. 6.6Emergency and crisis response strategies
  7. 6.7Vulnerability analysis and risk assessment
  8. 6.8Design of comprehensive security plans
  9. 6.9Advanced security technologies
  10. 6.60Audits and continuous improvement in aviation security
  11. 6.7
  1. **Module 7 — Introduction to Airport Design and Security**
  2. 7.7History and evolution of airport design.
  3. 7.2Regulatory framework and international standards.
  4. 7.3Fundamental principles of aviation security.
  5. 7.4Human factors in airport design.
  6. 7.7Risk analysis and security management.
  7. 7.6Passenger-centered design and user experience.
  8. 7.7Sustainability and environmental responsibility in airports.
  9. 7.8Emerging technologies in airport security.
  10. 7.9Case studies: model airports in design and security.
  11. 7.70Future trends in airport design and security.
  12. **Module 2 — Terminal Design and Operations**
  13. 2.7Terminal planning and design: key concepts.
  14. 2.2Spatial distribution and passenger and baggage flow.
  15. 2.3Design of check-in, security, and customs areas.
  16. 2.4Design of commercial and service areas.
  17. 2.7Design of boarding and disembarking areas.
  18. 2.6Optimization of airport operations.
  19. 2.7Queue and waiting time management.
  20. 2.8Automation and self-service technologies in terminals.
  21. 2.9Case studies: design and operation of efficient terminals.
  22. 2.70Impact of terminal design on the passenger experience.
  23. **Module 3 — Airport Architecture and Security.**
  24. 3.7Key architectural elements in airport design.
  25. 3.2Construction materials and techniques in airports.
  26. 3.3Structural design and seismic resistance.
  27. 3.4Design of facades and roofs.
  28. 3.7Integration of lighting and climate control systems.
  29. 3.6Design of airport facilities. 3.7 Protection against physical and ballistic threats.
  30. 3.8Design of shelters and secure areas.
  31. 3.9Case studies: architecture and security of landmark airports.
  32. 3.70Sustainability considerations in airport architecture.
  33. **Module 4 — Airport Security and Protection.**
  34. 4.7Perimeter security systems.
  35. 4.2Access control and identity management.
  36. 4.3Video surveillance and video analytics systems.
  37. 4.4Detection of explosives and weapons.
  38. 4.7Baggage and passenger screening.
  39. 4.6Fire and emergency protection.
  40. 4.7Cybersecurity in airports.
  41. 4.8Incident and crisis response protocols.
  42. 4.9Case studies: airport security strategies.
  43. 4.70Trends in airport security and protection.
  44. **Module 7 — Runway and Airspace Design**
  45. 7.7Geometric Design of Runways and Taxiways
  46. 7.2Design of Lighting and Signaling Systems
  47. 7.3Design of Aircraft Parking Areas
  48. 7.4Aircraft Movement Management on the Ground
  49. 7.7Design of Aprons and Safety Areas
  50. 7.6Design of Heliports and Airfields
  51. 7.7Environmental Impact of Runway and Airspace Design
  52. 7.8Runway Design Standards and Regulations
  53. 7.9Case Studies: Runway and Airspace Design
  54. 7.70Trends in Runway and Airspace Design
  55. **Module 6 — Armor and Security in Aviation**
  56. 6.7Aviation Threat and Vulnerability Assessment
  57. 6.2Aircraft Protection Against Attacks and Threats
  58. 6.3Design of Onboard Security Systems
  59. 6.4Protection of critical airport infrastructure.
  60. 6.7Flight security management.
  61. 6.6Emergency and crisis response.
  62. 6.7Investigation of aircraft incidents and accidents.
  63. 6.8Legal and regulatory aspects of aviation security.
  64. 6.9Case studies: armor and aviation security strategies.
  65. 6.70Innovations in aviation armor and security.
  1. 8.8Runway and Taxiway Design: Considerations for Different Aircraft Types
  2. 8.8Terminal Design Planning: Passenger and Baggage Flows
  3. 8.3Security Zone Design: Physical Barriers and Detection Systems
  4. 8.4Airport Security Management Systems: Risk Analysis and Emergency Response
  5. 8.5Airside Area Design: Parking Aprons and Service Areas
  6. 8.6Airport Lighting and Signage Design: Safety and Efficiency
  7. 8.7Baggage Handling System Design: Flow Optimization and Security
  8. 8.8Design Considerations for Persons with Disabilities
  9. 8.8Sustainable Design and Energy Efficiency in Airports
  10. 8.80International Aviation Security Standards and Regulations
  1. 9.9Airport Legislation and Regulations
  2. 9.9Airport Security Standards
  3. 9.3Airport Risk Management
  4. 9.4Access Control and Perimeter Security
  5. 9.5Passenger and Baggage Screening
  6. 9.6Fire and Emergency Protection
  7. 9.7Hazardous Materials Handling Safety
  8. 9.8Air Safety Regulations (ICAO, FAA)
  9. 9.9Security Audits and Assessments
  10. 9.90Implementation of Security Plans
  11. 9.9Terminal Design: Planning and Concept
  12. 9.9Passenger Flows and Process Design
  13. 9.3Design of Check-in and Boarding Areas
  14. 9.4Design of Arrivals and Customs Areas
  15. 9.5Design of Commercial and Service Areas
  16. 9.6Terminal Capacity Optimization 9.7 Baggage Handling Systems Design
  17. 9.8Airport Operations: Flight Management
  18. 9.9Resource and Personnel Scheduling
  19. 9.90Analysis and Improvement of Operational Efficiency
  20. 3.9Airside Area Architectural Design
  21. 3.9Apron and Taxiway Design
  22. 3.3Lighting and Signaling Systems Design
  23. 3.4Infrastructure Design Security
  24. 3.5Intrusion and Threat Protection
  25. 3.6Video Surveillance and Access Control Systems
  26. 3.7Security Management System Design
  27. 3.8Risk and Vulnerability Assessment
  28. 3.9Implementation of Physical Security Measures
  29. 3.90Aviation Protection Against Illicit Acts
  30. 4.9Threat Analysis and Risk Assessment
  31. 4.9Prevention and Mitigation Strategies 4.3 Information protection and cybersecurity.
  32. 4.4Contingency plans and emergency response.
  33. 4.5Crisis management and communication in risk situations.
  34. 4.6Protection of flights and aircraft on the ground.
  35. 4.7Cargo and airmail security.
  36. 4.8Airport infrastructure protection.
  37. 4.9Coordination with security agencies.
  38. 4.90Aviation security training and education.
  39. 5.9Runway geometric design.
  40. 5.9Taxiway and apron design.
  41. 5.3Visual aid systems and air navigation.
  42. 5.4Design of safety and security zones.
  43. 5.5Runway capacity studies.
  44. 5.6Drainage system and pavement design.
  45. 5.7Airspace signage and marking.
  46. 5.8Holding and approach area design. 5.9 Environmental considerations in design.
  47. 5.90Design of air traffic management systems.
  48. 6.9Design of explosive ordnance disposal systems.
  49. 6.9Design of weapons detection systems.
  50. 6.3Aircraft protection against attack.
  51. 6.4Building and infrastructure shielding.
  52. 6.5Design of cybersecurity systems.
  53. 6.6Aviation protection against terrorist attacks.
  54. 6.7Aviation risk and threat assessment.
  55. 6.8Implementation of active security measures.
  56. 6.9Vulnerability analysis and risk mitigation.
  57. 6.90Security in the transport of valuables and hazardous materials.
  58. 7.9Airside zone design and planning.
  59. 7.9Design of movement and circulation areas.
  60. 7.3Design of perimeter security systems.
  61. 7.4Access control and identity management. 7.5 Design of video surveillance systems.
  62. 7.6Protection of airport infrastructure.
  63. 7.7Design of threat detection systems.
  64. 7.8Incident management and emergency response.
  65. 7.9Design of safe and refuge areas.
  66. 7.90Security audits and regulatory compliance.
  67. 8.9Terminal design: passenger flow and operations.
  68. 8.9Design of airside areas: aprons and taxiways.
  69. 8.3Physical security in terminals and airside areas.
  70. 8.4Access control and video surveillance systems.
  71. 8.5Fire and emergency protection.
  72. 8.6Security in baggage and cargo handling.
  73. 8.7Risk assessment and contingency plans.
  74. 8.8Perimeter security and intrusion control.
  75. 8.9Security systems integration.
  76. 8.90Audits and regulatory compliance.
  77. 9.9Fundamentals of Airport Security Legislation and Regulations
  78. 9.9Principles of Risk Management in Airports
  79. 9.3Access Control and Perimeter Security Systems
  80. 9.4Passenger and Baggage Screening and Control
  81. 9.5Fire and Emergency Protection
  82. 9.6Safety in the Handling of Dangerous Goods
  83. 9.7Aviation Security Regulations (ICAO, FAA, etc.)
  84. 9.8Security Audits and Assessments
  85. 9.9Implementation of Airport Security Plans
  86. 9.90Security Training and Education
  1. 1.1Design and Risk Assessment in Airport Terminals
  2. 1.2Planning of Passenger Movement and Flow Areas
  3. 1.3Perimeter Security and Access Control Systems
  4. 1.4Design of Threat Detection and Response Systems
  5. 1.5Implementation of Airport Security Protocols
  6. 1.6Vulnerability Analysis and Impact Assessment
  7. 1.7Design of Emergency and Crisis Management Plans
  8. 1.8Integration of Advanced Security Technologies
  9. 1.9International Security Standards and Regulations
  10. 1.10Case Study: Airport Security Implementation
  11. 1.10
Methodology, software & labs

How you'll learn

  • Hands-on methodology: test-before-you-trust, design reviews, failure analysis, compliance evidence.
  • Software (depending on licenses/partners): MATLAB/Simulink, Python (NumPy/SciPy), OpenVSP, SU2/OpenFOAM, Nastran/Abaqus, AMESim/Modelica, acoustics tools, planning toolchains DO-178C.
  • SEIUM Laboratories: scale rotor bench, vibrations/acoustics, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL for AFCS, data acquisition with strain gauging.
  • Standards and compliance: EN 9100, 17025, ISO 27001, GDPR.
Accreditable laboratories(EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
Evidence-oriented Master's Thesis:safety case, test plan, compliance dossier and operational limits.
Industry Mentored:teachers with experience in training, , eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
Flexible modality(hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
Ethics and safety:safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Career opportunities

Where this takes you

**Airport Terminal Designer** (Planning, Architecture)Airport Terminal and Operations Area Designer (Planning, Design, Security)Airport Terminal Designer, Airside and Security (Planning, Design, Airport Security Management)Terminal Designer, Airside and Airport Security (Planning, Design, Operational Safety)Terminal, Airside, and Security Designer (Planning, Design, Airport Security)Terminal, Airside, and Security Designer (Planning, Design, Airport Security)
Admissions & scholarships

Requirements

  • Profile: Background in Computer Engineering, Mathematics, Statistics, or related fields; practical experience in NLP and valued information retrieval systems.
  • Documentation: Updated CV, academic transcript, SOP/statement of purpose, project examples or code (optional).
  • Process: Application → Technical evaluation of profile and experience → Technical interview → Review of case studies → Final decision → Enrollment.
  • Fees:
    • Single payment: 10% discount.
    • Payment in 3 installments: No fees; 30% upon registration + 2 equal monthly payments of the remaining 35%. Monthly payment: available with a 7% commission on the total; annual review. Scholarships: based on academic merit, financial need, and promoting inclusion; agreements with companies in the sector for partial or full scholarships. See "Calendar & Calls for Applications," "Scholarships & Grants," and "Fees & Financing" in the SEIUM mega-menu.

Ready to start?

Send your application today. Our admissions team replies within 72 hours with your study plan and funding options.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Yes, we have international certification

Yes: experimental models, real data, applied simulations, professional environments, real case studies.

It is not mandatory. We offer leveling tracks and tutoring.

Completely. It covers e-propulsion, integration, and emerging regulations (SC-VTOL).

Recommended. There are also internal challenges and consortiums.

Yes. Online/hybrid modality with planned labs and visa support (see “Visa & Residence”).

Diploma in Terminal Design, Airside and SecurityEnrol
Scroll to Top
SEIUM – Institute of Advanced Engineering
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.