CourseAutomotive & Motorsport Enrolment open

Safety car and flag strategies course

Safety Car and Flag Strategies Course

This course provides an in-depth understanding of crucial tactics and procedures in motorsport. It focuses on race situation analysis, flag signal interpretation, and strategy optimization during safety car periods. The course links to sporting regulations, track safety, and team management, emphasizing quick and accurate decision-making. It includes tire strategy analysis, race management, and driver communication.

This course provides a deep understanding of crucial tactics and procedures in motorsport. It focuses on race situation analysis, flag signal interpretation, and driver communication.

The program guarantees hands-on experience in analyzing real races, developing race simulations, and using data analysis tools to improve strategies. This training prepares professionals for roles such as career strategists, performance analysts, race directors, and racing team members, strengthening their ability to make decisions in high-pressure environments.

Duration3 months
ModeHybrid
LanguageEnglish / Spanish
Start datesOctober / March
LocationEurope (Madrid)
AwardSEIUM Institute diploma
Virtual lab · try it before you enrol

Take the controls.

Run a real engineering trade-off from this programme. Move the sliders, watch the model react in real time and beat the challenge.

SIM · LIVE ●
Learning outcomes

What you will be able to do

01

Mastery of Safety Car and Flag Strategies in Competitions

02

In-depth Analysis of Safety Car Strategies and Flag Signals in the Race

03

Comprehensive user-oriented design and validation (from modeling to manufacturing)

04

Optimization of Strategies with Safety Car and Flags

05

Safety Car and Flag Strategies: Interpretation and Application in the Race

06

Strategic Implementation of the Safety Car and Victory Flags

07

Expert Techniques: Interpretation and Use of Safety Cars and Flags

08

Crucial Strategies: Safety Car and Flags for Track Success

Profile

Who it's for

  • Pilots and naval officers from all branches (Marine Corps, Navy, Coast Guard) interested in improving their knowledge of maritime safety.
  • Maritime industry professionals: shipowners, fleet managers, port operators, and security personnel who wish to optimize their safety protocols.
  • Maritime rescue and salvage personnel: firefighters, divers, and coast guard personnel seeking to refine their rescue strategies and techniques.
  • Students and recent graduates in nautical disciplines, naval engineering, marine science, and related fields, interested in specializing in maritime safety.
**Recommended Requirements:** Basic knowledge of navigation, maritime law, and naval terminology. The course is taught in Spanish and/or English.
Standards & tools

What you'll work with

  • Standards-driven curriculum: you will work with CS-27/CS-29, DO-160, DO-178C/DO-254, ARP4754A/ARP4761, ADS-33E-PRF from the first module.
  • Accreditable laboratories (EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
  • Evidence-oriented TFM: safety case, test plan, compliance dossierand operational limits.
  • Mentored by industry: teachers with experience in rotorcraft, tiltrotor, eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
  • Flexible modality (hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
  • Ethics and security: safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Syllabus

10 modules

  1. 1.1Introduction to Flag Signals and Their Meaning in Naval Racing
  2. 1.2The Role of the Safety Car in Competitions: Procedure and Objective
  3. 1.3Types of Flags and Their Application: Green, Yellow, Red, Blue, Black
  4. 1.4Interpreting Flag Signals for Track Safety
  5. 1.5How the Safety Car Impacts Race Strategy
  6. 1.6First Steps in Analyzing Race Data and Flag Signals
  7. 1.7Practical Examples: Incident Analysis and Safety Car Reactions
  8. 1.8Naval Racing Regulations: Fundamentals Related to Flags and the Safety Car
  9. 1.9Glossary of Key Terms: Essential Definitions
  10. 1.10Interpretation Exercises: Testing Your Knowledge
  1. 2.2Flag Interpretation: Key Signals and Meanings
  2. 2.2Safety Car Strategies: Reaction and Initial Positioning
  3. 2.3Data Analysis: Impact of the Safety Car on the Race
  4. 2.4Scenario Simulation: Post-Safety Car Race Strategies
  5. 2.5Tire Management: Optimized Strategies Under the Safety Car
  6. 2.6Communication and Coordination: Team and Driver Roles
  7. 2.7Competition Analysis: Evaluating the Rival's Strategies
  8. 2.8Overtaking Strategies: Opportunities and Risks
  9. 2.9Pit Stop Strategies: Timing and Critical Decisions
  10. 2.20Case Studies: Race Analysis and Strategic Decisions
  1. 3.3Fundamentals of Flag Signals and Their Meaning in Racing
  2. 3.2The Safety Car Protocol: Implementation and Procedures
  3. 3.3Pit Stop Strategies Under the Safety Car: Advantages and Risks
  4. 3.4Data Analysis: Interpreting Signals and Competitor Reactions
  5. 3.5Strategic Adaptation: Weather Conditions and Their Effects on Flag Signals
  6. 3.6The Virtual Safety Car: Application and Strategies
  7. 3.7Driver Reaction: Interpreting Flag Signals and Radio Communication
  8. 3.8Race Simulations: Applying Strategies in Different Scenarios
  9. 3.9Strategy Optimization: Combining Signals and the Safety Car
  10. 3.30Post-Race Analysis: Reviewing and Improving Strategic Decisions
  1. 4.4Introduction to Flags and the Safety Car: Signals and Meanings
  2. 4.2The Role of the Safety Car: Procedures and Deployment
  3. 4.3Types of Flags: Colors and Driver Actions
  4. 4.4The Impact of Flags and the Safety Car on the Race
  5. 4.5Regulations and Rules: Essential Fundamentals
  6. 4.6Basic Strategies: Reacting to the Safety Car and Flags
  7. 4.7Track Positioning: Visibility and Safety
  8. 4.8Communication and Teamwork: Driver and Team
  9. 4.9Analysis of Historical Examples: Key Decisions
  10. 4.40Practical Exercises: Interpreting Common Scenarios
  1. 5.5Introduction to the fundamentals of the Safety Car and race flags.
  2. 5.5Types of flags and their meaning on the track.
  3. 5.3Basic Safety Car procedures and their impact on the race.
  4. 5.4Key rules and regulations related to the Safety Car and flags.
  5. 5.5Practical examples and common scenarios.
  6. 5.5Analysis of flag signals and their real-time interpretation.
  7. 5.5Study of different Safety Car strategies and their advantages and disadvantages.
  8. 5.3Evaluation of the impact of the Safety Car on race dynamics.
  9. 5.4Key factors for strategic decision-making based on flags and the Safety Car.
  10. 5.5Practical examples and analysis of real-world cases.
  11. 3.5Implementation of advanced strategies during Safety Car and yellow flag periods. 3.5 Tire management and pit stops during Safety Car periods.
  12. 3.3Using real-time information and data analysis to optimize strategies.
  13. 3.4Adapting strategies to different race conditions and unforeseen scenarios.
  14. 3.5Case studies and advanced simulations.
  15. 4.5Techniques for optimizing Safety Car and flag strategies for maximum performance.
  16. 4.5Adjusting strategies based on race position and track conditions.
  17. 4.3Using predictive models and simulation analysis for decision-making.
  18. 4.4Risk management and error mitigation in strategy implementation.
  19. 4.5Examples and case studies of successful teams.
  20. 5.5Accurate interpretation of flag signals and their real-time application.
  21. 5.5Analysis of the strategic implications of the Safety Car and flags in different scenarios.
  22. 5.3Decision-making based on available information and anticipation of future events.
  23. 5.4Adapting strategies to changing race circumstances.
  24. 5.5Race simulation and case study analysis.
  25. 6.5Strategic planning of Safety Car and flag use to secure victory.
  26. 6.5Designing specific strategies for different phases of the race.
  27. 6.3Optimizing pit stops during Safety Car periods.
  28. 6.4Risk management and maximizing opportunities to win the race.
  29. 6.5Case studies of races won using effective strategies.
  30. 7.5Advanced techniques for interpreting Safety Car flags and signals.
  31. 7.5Strategic use of the Safety Car to gain positions and control the race.
  32. 7.3Real-time data analysis for crucial decision-making.
  33. 7.4Adapting strategies to the specific conditions of each circuit.
  34. 7.5Examples of expert drivers and their tactics.
  35. 8.5Developing key strategies for on-track success, based on Safety Cars and flags.
  36. 8.5Planning comprehensive strategies that cover all phases of the race.
  37. 8.3Managing risks and opportunities to optimize the final result.
  38. 8.4Data analysis and feedback for continuous strategy improvement.
  39. 8.5Case studies of successful races.
  1. 6.6Introduction to Safety Car and Flag Strategies
  2. 6.2Types of Flags and Their Meanings
  3. 6.3Basic Procedures Under the Safety Car
  4. 6.4The Importance of Team Communication
  5. 6.5Practical Examples and Analysis of Common Situations
  6. 6.6Initial Assessment and Course Implementation
  7. 6.7Glossary of Key Terms
  8. 6.8Additional Resources and Support Materials
  9. 2.6Detailed Analysis of the Most Important Flag Signals
  10. 2.2Interpretation of Regulations and Rules
  11. 2.3Case Studies: Common Mistakes and Their Consequences
  12. 2.4Evaluation of Competitor Strategies
  13. 2.5The Impact of Decisions on the Race
  14. 2.6Practical Video Analysis Exercises
  15. 2.7Factors Influencing Decision-Making
  16. 2.8Reference Documentation and Case Studies
  17. 3.6Safety Car Strategies: When and How to Apply Them
  18. 3.2Advanced Flag Strategies: Handling Complex Situations
  19. 3.3Optimizing Pit Stops During Safety Car Periods
  20. 3.4Adapting Strategy Based on Race Position
  21. 3.5Using Real-Time Race Information
  22. 3.6Analyzing Strategic Decisions at Different Circuits
  23. 3.7Techniques for Predicting Race Behavior
  24. 3.8Specific Strategies for Changing Weather Conditions
  25. 4.6Tools and Software for Strategy Optimization
  26. 4.2Modeling and Simulating Race Scenarios
  27. 4.3Analyzing Key Data and Metrics
  28. 4.4Identifying Opportunities and Risks
  29. 4.5Customizing Strategy for Each Driver
  30. 4.6Implementing Changes in Real Time
  31. 4.7Simulation Practices and Testing 4.8 Control and monitoring systems.
  32. 5.6Interpreting flag signals in different contexts.
  33. 5.2Applying learned strategies in race simulations.
  34. 5.3Analyzing live race situations.
  35. 5.4Decision-making under pressure.
  36. 5.5Problem-solving and adapting to unforeseen circumstances.
  37. 5.6Evaluating results and providing feedback.
  38. 5.7Practicing with simulated race scenarios.
  39. 5.8Developing team leadership skills.
  40. 6.6Strategic planning for victory.
  41. 6.2Designing the perfect race strategy.
  42. 6.3Risk management and problem mitigation.
  43. 6.4The team's role in strategy implementation.
  44. 6.5Adapting the strategy to changing circumstances.
  45. 6.6Effective communication during the race.
  46. 6.7Post-race analysis and continuous learning. 6.8 Strategies for Maximizing Competitive Advantage
  47. 7.6Advanced Techniques for Interpreting Flag Signals
  48. 7.2Using Weather and Circuit Information
  49. 7.3Tire Management Strategies
  50. 7.4Adjusting Strategy Based on Car Performance
  51. 7.5Specific Strategies for Overtaking and Defending
  52. 7.6Analyzing Competitors' Strategies
  53. 7.7Developing Intuition and Experience
  54. 7.8Advanced Data Analysis Methods
  55. 8.6Crucial Strategies for On-Track Success
  56. 8.2The Team's Role in Strategy Execution
  57. 8.3Analyzing Winning Strategies
  58. 8.4Managing Pressure and Stress
  59. 8.5Adapting to Different Circuit Types and Conditions
  60. 8.6Effective Communication with the Driver
  61. 8.7Post-Race Analysis and Continuous Learning 8.8 Implementation of continuous improvements in the strategy.
  1. 7.7Introduction to the Safety Car and Flags: Definitions and Types
  2. 7.2The Role of the Safety Car in Safety and Competitiveness
  3. 7.3Meaning and Application of Flags: Yellow, Green, Red, Blue, Black, White, Striped
  4. 7.4Codes of Conduct and Penalties
  5. 7.7Importance of Communication and Visibility
  6. 2.7Analysis of Flag Signals: Detailed Interpretation
  7. 2.2Study of Safety Car Strategies: Advantages and Disadvantages
  8. 2.3Impact of the Safety Car on Pit Stop Strategies
  9. 2.4Data Analysis and Race Simulations
  10. 2.7Evaluation of Different Race Scenarios
  11. 3.7Overtaking Tactics Under the Safety Car
  12. 3.2Tire and Fuel Strategies During the Safety Car Period
  13. 3.3Race Resumption: Positioning and Reaction
  14. 3.4Team Strategies: Communication and Coordination
  15. 3.7Adapting to Changing Conditions Track
  16. 4.7Optimizing Pit Stops Based on Safety Car and Flags
  17. 4.2Adjusting Race Strategy According to Safety Car Timing
  18. 4.3Managing Pace and Speed ​​in Different Situations
  19. 4.4Competitive Analysis and Decision Making
  20. 4.7Using Telemetry Data for Continuous Improvement
  21. 7.7Quick and Accurate Interpretation of Flag Signals
  22. 7.2Correct Application of Safety Car Strategies on Different Circuits
  23. 7.3Reacting to Warning and Hazard Flags
  24. 7.4Risk and Reward Assessment in Strategic Decisions
  25. 7.7Adapting to Weather and Track Conditions
  26. 6.7Strategic Selection of Safety Car Timing
  27. 6.2Designing a Safety Car-Centered Race Strategy
  28. 6.3Implementing a Contingency Plan for Unforeseen Situations
  29. 6.4Managing the Pressure and Tension During the Race
  30. 6.7Victory Celebration and Post-Race Analysis
  31. 7.7Advanced Techniques for Observation and Flag Analysis
  32. 7.2Strategic Use of Radio and Communication
  33. 7.3Real-Time Strategy Adjustment
  34. 7.4Managing Track Limits and Penalties
  35. 7.7Developing Race Leadership Skills
  36. 8.7Designing Race Strategies Tailored to Each Circuit
  37. 8.2Competitive Analysis and Strategic Positioning
  38. 8.3Risk Management and Decision-Making Under Pressure
  39. 8.4Teamwork and Effective Communication
  40. 8.7Reviewing and Continuously Improving Race Strategies
  1. 8.8Introduction to Racing Flags and Their Meanings
  2. 8.8The Safety Car: Function and Basic Procedures
  3. 8.3Identifying and Initially Responding to Flag Signals
  4. 8.4Driver Positioning and Behavior Under the Safety Car
  5. 8.5Safety Practices and Initial Track Protocols
  6. 8.8Flag Signal Analysis: Types and Consequences
  7. 8.8Impact of the Safety Car on Race Strategy
  8. 8.3Real-Time Race Situation Assessment
  9. 8.4Data Analysis: Lap Times and Positioning
  10. 8.5Case Studies: Strategic Decisions Under the Safety Car
  11. 3.8Pit Stop Strategies Under the Safety Car
  12. 3.8Overtaking and Strategic Positioning
  13. 3.3Tire and Fuel Management During the Safety Car
  14. 3.4Adapting to Changing Track Conditions
  15. 3.5Tactics for Regaining Positions Losses
  16. 4.8Optimizing Pit Stop Timing
  17. 4.8Strategy Adjustments Based on Safety Car Duration
  18. 4.3Event Prediction and Strategic Planning
  19. 4.4Competitor Analysis and Strategies
  20. 4.5Risk Management and Decision Making
  21. 5.8Interpreting the Yellow Flag and Its Implications
  22. 5.8Practical Application of the Safety Car: Real-World Examples
  23. 5.3Communication with the Team and Driver
  24. 5.4Reacting to Incidents and Changing Conditions
  25. 5.5Strategic Decisions in Complex Race Situations
  26. 6.8Offensive and Defensive Strategies Under the Safety Car
  27. 6.8Maximizing Track Time with Optimal Tires
  28. 6.3Last-Lap Strategies Under the Safety Car
  29. 6.4Case Studies: Victories Defined by the Safety Car
  30. 6.5Detailed Planning to Secure First Place Position
  31. 7.8Advanced Flag Interpretation Techniques
  32. 7.8Strategic Use of the Blue Flag
  33. 7.3In-Depth Data Analysis for Decision Making
  34. 7.4Simulations and Strategy Testing in Different Scenarios
  35. 7.5Mental and Physical Preparation for Success
  36. 8.8Strategies to Minimize Time Loss Under the Safety Car
  37. 8.8Race Strategy Planning in Variable Conditions
  38. 8.3Risk Management and Maximizing Opportunities
  39. 8.4Case Studies: Analysis of Successful Races
  40. 8.5Developing a Comprehensive Career Plan
  41. 8.6Adapting to Changing Track Conditions
  42. 8.7Optimizing Team Communication
  43. 8.8Real-Time Decision Making
  44. 8.8Data Analysis and Feedback
  45. 8.80Positioning and Overtaking Strategies
  1. 9.9Introduction to Flags and the Safety Car in Racing
  2. 9.9Types of Flags and Their Meaning on the Track
  3. 9.3The Safety Car: Implementation and Functions
  4. 9.4Impact of the Safety Car on Race Strategy
  5. 9.5Historical Examples and Initial Analysis
  6. 9.9Decoding Flag Signals: Yellow, Blue, Green, and Red
  7. 9.9Interpreting Combined Flags: Double Yellows, White Flag
  8. 9.3Communication Between the Team and the Driver Regarding Flag Signals
  9. 9.4The Race Engineer's Role in Interpretation
  10. 9.5Analysis of Practical Cases of Signal Interpretation
  11. 3.9Pit Stop Strategies During the Safety Car Period: Advantages and Disadvantages
  12. 3.9Permitted and Prohibited Overtaking Under the Safety Car
  13. 3.3Adapting the Strategy According to the Safety Car Period Duration
  14. 3.4Using Multiple Safety Cars in a Race
  15. 3.5Defensive and Offensive Tactics with the Safety Car
  16. 4.9Optimizing Pit Stop Time and Its Impact on the Position
  17. 4.9Tire Management Under Different Safety Car Scenarios
  18. 4.3Fuel Strategies and Their Relationship to the Safety Car
  19. 4.4Adapting Strategy to Weather Conditions
  20. 4.5Data Analysis and Race Scenario Simulation
  21. 5.9Applying Learned Strategies in Race Simulations
  22. 5.9Analyzing Real Race Data: Practical Examples
  23. 5.3Real-Time Decision-Making Exercises
  24. 5.4Problem-Solving and Analysis of Common Errors
  25. 5.5Race Simulations and Results Evaluation
  26. 6.9Strategic Planning for Victory: Scenarios and Variables
  27. 6.9The Team's Role in Strategy Implementation
  28. 6.3Effective Communication and Team Coordination
  29. 6.4Adapting Strategy During the Race
  30. 6.5Strategies for Overtaking Competitors
  31. 7.9Advanced Analysis of Flag Signals and Their Subtleties
  32. 7.9Advanced On-Track Risk Management Techniques
  33. 7.3Using Data and Telemetry to Optimize Strategy
  34. 7.4Strategies for Drivers and Teams With fewer resources
  35. 7.5Adapting to unexpected changes and extreme situations
  36. 8.9Key strategies for qualifying and the race
  37. 8.9Tire management and pit stop strategy
  38. 8.3Fuel management and conservation strategies
  39. 8.4Race strategies in variable weather conditions
  40. 8.5Risk analysis and strategies to minimize them
  1. 1. Mastering Safety Car and Flag Strategies in Competitions
  2. 1.1Flag Signals: Interpretation and Immediate Reaction
  3. 1.2The Safety Car: Entry and Exit Procedures and Protocols
  4. 1.3Situation Analysis: Impact of the Safety Car on the Race
  5. 1.4Track Practice: Scenario Simulations with Flags and Safety Cars
  6. 1.5Communication: Radio Strategies and Visual Signals
  7. 2. In-Depth Analysis of Safety Car and Flag Signal Strategies in Races
  8. 2.1Race Flags: Detailed Meaning and Application
  9. 2.2Tire Strategies: Impact of Flags and Safety Cars
  10. 2.3Data Analysis: Use of Real-Time Telemetry
  11. 2.4Case Studies: Analysis of Historical Races and Key Decisions
  12. 2.5Regulations: Interpretation of the Regulations and Their Implications
  13. 3. Advanced Strategies: Safety Car and Flags on the Track
  14. 3.1Planning Strategic: Pre-Race and During the Race
  15. 3.2Risk Management: Scenario Prediction and Contingency Plans
  16. 3.3Pit Stop Strategies: Optimal Timing and Positioning
  17. 3.4Adaptation: Strategic Adjustments in Response to Flags and Safety Cars
  18. 3.5Teamwork: Coordination between Drivers, Engineers, and the Team
  19. 4. Strategy Optimization with Safety Cars and Flags
  20. 4.1Simulations: Use of Software for Optimization
  21. 4.2Race Modeling: Key Variables and Parameters
  22. 4.3Data Analysis: Identifying Trends
  23. 4.4Decision Making: Rapid and Effective Evaluation
  24. 4.5Continuous Improvement: Feedback and Strategy Refinement
  25. 5. Safety Car and Flag Strategies: Interpretation and Application in the Race
  26. 5.1Overview: Historical Context and Evolution of Strategies
  27. 5.2Key Factors: Weather, Circuit, and Competition
  28. 5.3Race Modeling: Pace and Strategy Management
  29. 5.4Mental Preparation: Stress and Pressure Management
  30. 5.5Execution: Effective Communication and Decision Making
  31. 6. Strategic Implementation of the Safety Car and Flags for Victory
  32. 6.1Race Simulation: Winning Strategies
  33. 6.2Overtaking Strategies: Key Opportunities
  34. 6.3Defensive Strategies: Positioning and Blocking
  35. 6.4Post-Race Analysis: Performance Evaluation and Learning
  36. 6.5Celebration: Celebrating Success and Recognizing Teamwork
  37. 7. Expert Techniques: Interpreting and Using the Safety Car and Flags
  38. 7.1The Language of the Flags: Mastering the Code
  39. 7.2Communication Techniques: Clear and Concise Signals
  40. 7.3Working with Data: Rapid Telemetry Interpretation
  41. 7.4Tire Management: Advanced Strategies
  42. 7.5Adapting to Change: Rapid Reaction to Race Events
  43. 8. Crucial Strategies: Safety Car and Flags for On-Track Success
  44. 8.1Comprehensive Preparation: Detailed Planning
  45. 8.2Crisis Management: Reacting to Unforeseen Events
  46. 8.3Racing Psychology: Emotional Control
  47. 8.4Leadership Techniques: Motivation and Cohesion
  48. 8.5Legacy: Building a Winning Team
Methodology, software & labs

How you'll learn

  • Hands-on methodology: test-before-you-trust, design reviews, failure analysis, compliance evidence.
  • Software (depending on licenses/partners): MATLAB/Simulink, Python (NumPy/SciPy), OpenVSP, SU2/OpenFOAM, Nastran/Abaqus, AMESim/Modelica, acoustics tools, planning toolchains DO-178C.
  • SEIUM Laboratories: scale rotor bench, vibrations/acoustics, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL for AFCS, data acquisition with strain gauging.
  • Standards and compliance: EN 9100, 17025, ISO 27001, GDPR.
Accreditable laboratories(EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
Evidence-oriented Master's Thesis:safety case, test plan, compliance dossier and operational limits.
Industry Mentored:teachers with experience in training, , eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
Flexible modality(hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
Ethics and safety:safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Career opportunities

Where this takes you

Race official (FIA, sporting commissioner)**Race Official** (FIA, Sporting Steward)**Track Official** (FIA, Race Direction)**Racing Safety Specialist** (FIA, Safety Commissioner)**Racing Safety Specialist** (FIA, Race Direction)**Racing Safety Specialist** (FIA, Race Direction)
Admissions & scholarships

Requirements

  • Profile: Background in Computer Engineering, Mathematics, Statistics, or related fields; practical experience in NLP and valued information retrieval systems.
  • Documentation: Updated CV, academic transcript, SOP/statement of purpose, project examples or code (optional).
  • Process: Application → Technical evaluation of profile and experience → Technical interview → Review of case studies → Final decision → Enrollment.
  • Fees:
    • Single payment: 10% discount.
    • Payment in 3 installments: No fees; 30% upon registration + 2 equal monthly payments of the remaining 35%. Monthly payment: available with a 7% commission on the total; annual review. Scholarships: based on academic merit, financial need, and promoting inclusion; agreements with companies in the sector for partial or full scholarships. See "Calendar & Calls for Applications," "Scholarships & Grants," and "Fees & Financing" in the SEIUM mega-menu.

Ready to start?

Send your application today. Our admissions team replies within 72 hours with your study plan and funding options.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Yes, we have international certification

Yes: experimental models, real data, applied simulations, professional environments, real case studies.

It is not mandatory. We offer leveling tracks and tutoring.

Completely. It covers e-propulsion, integration, and emerging regulations (SC-VTOL).

Recommended. There are also internal challenges and consortiums.

Yes. Online/hybrid modality with planned labs and visa support (see “Visa & Residence”).

Safety car and flag strategies courseEnrol
Scroll to Top
SEIUM – Institute of Advanced Engineering
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.