Postgraduate DiplomaNaval, Offshore & Sports Nautical Enrolment open

Diploma in CFD/FEA for Turbomachinery and Validation

The Diploma in CFD/FEA for Turbomachinery and Validation focuses on the application of CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) and FEA (Finite Element Analysis) simulations for the design and optimization of turbomachinery. It covers the modeling of complex flows and structural analyses, including the study of turbines, compressors, and other rotating components. Emphasis is placed on validating results through comparison with experimental data and the application of specialized software.

The program offers practical training in the use of simulation tools and the interpretation of results, preparing participants to analyze turbomachinery performance, identify problems, and propose improvements.

The diploma program is designed for professionals seeking to specialize in the field of turbomachinery design, fluid engineering, and numerical validation, providing knowledge to optimize the performance, efficiency, and reliability of these systems.

Duration6–8 months
ModeHybrid
LanguageEnglish / Spanish
Start datesOctober / March
LocationEurope (Madrid)
AwardSEIUM Institute diploma
Virtual lab · try it before you enrol

Take the controls.

Run a real engineering trade-off from this programme. Move the sliders, watch the model react in real time and beat the challenge.

SIM · LIVE ●
Learning outcomes

What you will be able to do

01

Mastering CFD/FEA in Turbomachinery: High-Performance Modeling, Simulation, and Validation.

02

Advanced CFD/FEA Simulation: Mastering the Design, Analysis, and Validation of Turbomachinery.

03

Comprehensive user-oriented design and validation (from modeling to manufacturing)

04

CFD/FEA Optimization of Turbomachinery: Modeling, Structural Analysis, and Flow Validation.

05

CFD/FEA Modeling of Turbomachinery: Analysis, Simulation, and Validation of Rotor-Structure Performance.

06

CFD/FEA Expertise in Turbomachinery: Modeling, Structural Analysis, and Validation of High-Performance Rotors.

07

CFD/FEA Implementation and Validation: Comprehensive Design and Analysis of Rotating Turbomachinery.

08

CFD/FEA Analysis of Rotors: Modeling, Simulation, and Validation of Flow in Turbomachinery.

Profile

Who it's for

  • Graduates in Aerospace Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Automation, or related fields with an interest in CFD/FEA.
  • Professionals working in rotorcraft/eVTOL OEMs, MRO (Maintenance, Repair, and Operations) services, specialized consulting, or technology centers focused on turbomachinery.
  • Experts in Flight Testing, Certification, Avionics, Control, and Flight Dynamics who wish to deepen their knowledge and skills in turbomachinery modeling and simulation.
  • Regulators, aeronautical authorities, and professionals involved in projects in UAM/eVTOL that require specific skills in regulatory compliance and CFD/FEA model validation.
Recommended Requirements: Prior knowledge of aerodynamics, control, and structures is suggested. Proficiency in English and/or Spanish at a B2+ or C1 level is required. Bridging tracks are available to address any gaps in prior knowledge.
Standards & tools

What you'll work with

  • Standards-driven curriculum: you will work with CS-27/CS-29, DO-160, DO-178C/DO-254, ARP4754A/ARP4761, ADS-33E-PRF from the first module.
  • Accreditable laboratories (EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
  • Evidence-oriented TFM: safety case, test plan, compliance dossierand operational limits.
  • Mentored by industry: teachers with experience in rotorcraft, tiltrotor, eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
  • Flexible modality (hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
  • Ethics and security: safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Syllabus

10 modules

  1. 1. Introduction to CFD/FEA Concepts
  2. 2. CFD/FEA Applications in Turbomachinery Design
  3. 3. Advantages and Limitations of Modeling and Simulation
  4. 4. Fundamental Principles of Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)
  5. 5. Fundamental Principles of Finite Element Analysis (FEA)
  6. 6. Key Software and Tools in CFD/FEA for Turbomachinery
  7. 7. Preparing Geometric Models for Simulation
  8. 8. Discretization and Meshing in CFD/FEA
  9. 9. Setting Boundary Conditions and Simulation Parameters
  10. 10. Interpreting and Analyzing Results in CFD/FEA
  1. 2.2Introduction to Advanced CFD/FEA Simulation in Turbomachinery
  2. 2.2Selection of Software and Advanced Tools
  3. 2.3Complex Geometric Modeling for CFD/FEA
  4. 2.4High-Quality Meshes: Generation and Control
  5. 2.5CFD Analysis Configuration: Turbulent and Transient Flow
  6. 2.6FEA Structural Analysis: Stresses, Deformations, and Fatigue
  7. 2.7Coupled CFD-FEA Simulation: Fluid-Structure Interaction
  8. 2.8Validation of Results: Comparison with Experimental Data
  9. 2.9Design Optimization: Advanced Techniques
  10. 2.20Case Studies: Practical Applications and Challenges
  1. 3.3Introduction to CFD/FEA Design and Validation of Turbomachinery
  2. 3.2Fundamentals of CFD Modeling in Turbomachinery
  3. 3.3Flow Simulation and Analysis in Turbomachinery
  4. 3.4Finite Element Analysis (FEA) for Structural Analysis
  5. 3.5CFD/FEA Integration: Coupled Analysis and Validation
  6. 3.6Optimization of Turbomachinery Design using CFD/FEA
  7. 3.7Performance and Efficiency Analysis in Turbomachinery
  8. 3.8Experimental Validation of CFD/FEA Models
  9. 3.9Case Studies: Practical Applications in Turbomachinery Design
  10. 3.30Conclusions and Future Trends in Turbomachinery Design and Validation
  11. 3.6
  1. 4.4CFD/FEA Optimization Methodology in Turbomachinery: Introduction and Scope
  2. 4.2Geometric Modeling and Preparation for CFD/FEA Analysis
  3. 4.3CFD Flow Analysis: Configuration, Solution, and Validation
  4. 4.4FEA Structural Analysis: Meshes, Loads, Constraints, and Results
  5. 4.5CFD-FEA Coupling: Fluid-Structure Interaction
  6. 4.6Parametric Optimization: Experiment Design and Execution
  7. 4.7Sensitivity Analysis and Selection of Key Parameters
  8. 4.8Validation of Results: Comparison with Experimental Data
  9. 4.9Application of Optimization Algorithms: Techniques and Tools
  10. 4.40Presentation of Results: Reports, Conclusions, and Recommendations
  1. 5.5Introduction to CFD/FEA Simulation in Turbomachinery
  2. 5.5Fundamentals of Flow and Heat Transfer Theory
  3. 5.3Geometric Modeling and Meshing for Turbomachinery
  4. 5.4CFD Simulation Setup and Resolution
  5. 5.5​​Results Analysis and Data Validation
  6. 5.5Advanced CFD/FEA Simulation Techniques
  7. 5.5Turbulence Modeling and its Impact on Performance
  8. 5.3Transient Flow Analysis and its Importance
  9. 5.4Fluid-Structure Interaction (FSI) Simulation
  10. 5.5​​Post-Processing and Advanced Results Analysis
  11. 3.5CFD/FEA-Assisted Turbomachinery Design Methodology
  12. 3.5Material Selection and Structural Analysis
  13. 3.3Design Optimization Using CFD/FEA Techniques
  14. 3.4Experimental Validation and Comparison with Simulations
  15. 3.5Comprehensive Design and Performance Analysis
  16. 4.5CFD/FEA-Based Optimization Strategies
  17. 4.5Design of Experiments (DOE) for Turbomachinery
  18. 4.3Optimization of Shape and Design Parameters
  19. 4.4Design Sensitivity and Robustness Analysis
  20. 4.5Performance Validation and Continuous Improvement
  21. 5.5Fluid-Structure Coupling (FSI) in Rotors
  22. 5.5Vibration and Failure Mode Analysis
  23. 5.3Contact and Friction Modeling
  24. 5.4Rotor-Stator Interaction Simulation
  25. 5.5​​Experimental Validation and Correlation of Results
  26. 6.5Design and Analysis of High-Performance Rotors
  27. 6.5Material Selection and Advanced Structural Analysis
  28. 6.3Edge and Tip Effect Modeling
  29. 6.4Rotor Aerodynamic Optimization
  30. 6.5Validation through Simulations and Tests
  31. 7.5Integration of CFD/FEA into the Design Cycle
  32. 7.5Simulation Implementation Methodologies
  33. 7.3Model and Results Validation
  34. 7.4Uncertainty and Sensitivity Analysis
  35. 7.5Case Studies and Practical Applications
  36. 8.5Detailed Flow Analysis in Rotors
  37. 8.5Cavitation and Multiphase phenomena
  38. 8.3Rotor-stator interaction simulation
  39. 8.4Rotor efficiency and performance analysis
  40. 8.5Rotor design validation and optimization
  41. 8.5
  1. 6.6Introduction to High-Performance Rotor Design: Principles and Applications
  2. 6.2CFD/FEA Fundamentals for Rotors: Theory and Methodology
  3. 6.3Geometric Modeling of Rotors: Advanced Techniques
  4. 6.4CFD/FEA Meshes for Rotors: Generation and Optimization
  5. 6.5CFD Flow Simulation in Rotors: Performance Analysis
  6. 6.6FEA Structural Analysis of Rotors: Integrity and Durability
  7. 6.7CFD/FEA Coupling for Rotor-Structure Analysis: Methodologies
  8. 6.8Model Validation: Comparison with Experimental Data
  9. 6.9Rotor Optimization: Computer-Aided Design
  10. 6.60Case Studies: Real-World Applications and Best Practices
  1. 7.7CFD/FEA Fundamentals: Principles and Applications in Turbomachinery
  2. 7.2Geometric Modeling and Preparation for Simulation
  3. 7.3Mesh Selection and Quality for CFD/FEA
  4. 7.4Setting Boundary Conditions and Simulation Parameters
  5. 7.7Internal Flow Simulation and Results Analysis
  6. 7.6Introduction to FEA Structural Analysis in Turbomachinery
  7. 7.7Results Validation: Comparison with Experimental Data
  8. 7.8Introduction to Design Optimization
  9. 7.9CFD/FEA Software Tools: An Overview
  10. 7.70Case Studies: Modeling and Simulation in Turbomachinery
  11. 2.7Advanced CFD Simulation Techniques: Turbulence, Cavitation, and Multiphase Flow
  12. 2.2Advanced Mesh Methods: Adaptation and Refinement 2.3 Heat Transfer Analysis in Turbomachinery
  13. 2.4Advanced Structural Analysis: Fatigue and Dynamic Analysis
  14. 2.7CFD/FEA Coupling: Fluid-Structure Interaction (FSI) Simulation
  15. 2.6Design Optimization with Advanced CFD/FEA
  16. 2.7Sensitivity Analysis and Design of Experiments (DOE)
  17. 2.8Validation with Advanced Experimental Data
  18. 2.9Failure Analysis and Failure Modes in Turbomachinery
  19. 2.70Case Studies: Advanced Turbomachinery Simulation
  20. 3.7Conceptual and Detailed Design of Turbomachinery
  21. 3.2Integration of CFD/FEA into the Design Process
  22. 3.3Performance Analysis: Efficiency, Power, and Losses
  23. 3.4Reliability and Durability Analysis 3.7 Design for Manufacturing (DFM) and Design for Assembly (DFA).
  24. 3.6Integration of Structural and Thermal Analysis.
  25. 3.7Experimental Validation: Testing on Test Benches and Analysis of Results.
  26. 3.8Multi-Objective Optimization Methodologies.
  27. 3.9Development of Virtual Prototypes and Testing.
  28. 3.70Case Studies: Comprehensive Design and Validation of Turbomachinery.
  29. 4.7Optimization Methodologies in CFD/FEA.
  30. 4.2Parametric and Topological Optimization.
  31. 4.3Flow Optimization: Loss Reduction and Efficiency Improvement.
  32. 4.4Structural Optimization: Weight Minimization and Strength Maximization.
  33. 4.7Multidisciplinary Optimization: CFD/FEA Coupling in Optimization. 4.6 Sensitivity Analysis and Selection of Design Variables.
  34. 4.7Optimization Algorithms: Genetic, Gradient, and Population-Based.
  35. 4.8Optimization Validation: Comparison with the Original Design.
  36. 4.9Robust Design: Optimization in the Presence of Uncertainties.
  37. 4.70Case Studies: Turbomachine Optimization.
  38. 7.7Rotor-Structure Interaction Modeling: Methodologies and Tools.
  39. 7.2Modal and Natural Frequency Analysis of Rotors.
  40. 7.3Flow Simulation in Rotors: Rotating CFD.
  41. 7.4Dynamic Response Analysis: Flow-Induced Vibrations.
  42. 7.7Fluid-Structure Coupling (FSI) in Rotors.
  43. 7.6Fatigue and Durability Analysis of Rotors. 7.7 Rotor Design: Aerodynamic and Structural Considerations.
  44. 7.8Experimental Validation of Rotors: Testing on Test Benches.
  45. 7.9Rotor-Structure Design Optimization.
  46. 7.70Case Studies: Rotor-Structure Analysis with CFD/FEA.
  47. 6.7Geometric Modeling and Preparation for Simulation in High-Performance Rotors.
  48. 6.2Advanced Mesh Techniques for Rotors.
  49. 6.3Turbulent and Transient Flow Simulation in Rotors.
  50. 6.4Fluid-Structure Interaction (FSI) Analysis in Rotors.
  51. 6.7Fatigue and Service Life Analysis in Rotors.
  52. 6.6Optimization of High-Performance Rotor Design.
  53. 6.7Analysis of Aerodynamic and Structural Response to Operating Conditions. 6.8 Validation of Results Using Experimental Data.
  54. 6.9Rotor Design for Extreme Operating Conditions.
  55. 6.70Case Studies: Design and Analysis of High-Performance Rotors.
  56. 7.7Implementation of CFD/FEA in the Turbomachinery Design Process.
  57. 7.2Selection and Integration of CFD/FEA Software.
  58. 7.3Development of Standardized Simulation Methodologies.
  59. 7.4Design of Experiments and Validation Strategies.
  60. 7.7Integration with Design and Manufacturing Tools (CAD/CAM).
  61. 7.6Data Management and Version Control.
  62. 7.7Validation of Results: Comparison with Experimental Data and Industry Standards.
  63. 7.8Design for Manufacturing and Assembly.
  64. 7.9Documentation and Reporting of Results. 7.70 Case Studies: Implementation and Validation in the Turbomachinery Industry
  65. 8.7Geometric Modeling and Mesh Preparation for Rotors
  66. 8.2Three-Dimensional Flow Simulation in Rotors
  67. 8.3Analysis of Pressure and Velocity Distribution in Rotors
  68. 8.4Study of Flow Separation and Stagnation Phenomena
  69. 8.7Analysis of Efficiency and Performance in Rotors
  70. 8.6Study of Aerodynamic Losses in Rotors
  71. 8.7Validation of Results Using Experimental Data
  72. 8.8Analysis of Rotor-Stator Interaction
  73. 8.9Optimization of Flow Design in Rotors
  74. 8.70Case Studies: Flow Analysis in Rotors
  1. 8.8Introduction to CFD/FEA Analysis in Rotors: Fundamentals and Scope
  2. 8.8Geometric Modeling of Rotors: Techniques and Considerations
  3. 8.3Mesh Generation: Strategies for Effective CFD/FEA Analysis
  4. 8.4CFD Simulation Setup: Flow and Boundary Conditions
  5. 8.5Flow Analysis in Rotors: Results and Interpretation
  6. 8.6FEA Structural Analysis: Loads and Deformations
  7. 8.7CFD-FEA Coupling: Fluid-Structure Interaction
  8. 8.8Model Validation: Comparison with Experimental Data
  9. 8.8Rotor Design Optimization: Techniques and Applications
  10. 8.80Conclusions and Future Directions in Rotor Analysis
  1. 9.9Introduction to CFD/FEA Modeling and Simulation in Turbomachinery
  2. 9.9Fundamentals of Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD)
  3. 9.3Fundamentals of Finite Element Analysis (FEA)
  4. 9.4Preprocessing: Geometry Preparation and Meshing
  5. 9.5CFD Simulation Setup: Boundary Conditions and Parameters
  6. 9.6Simulation and Postprocessing of Results: Flow and Performance Analysis
  7. 9.7Introduction to FEA Simulation: Structural and Thermal Analysis
  8. 9.8Validation of CFD/FEA Models with Experimental Data
  9. 9.9Practical Cases: CFD/FEA Applications in Turbomachinery
  10. 9.90Tools and Software for Modeling and Simulation
  11. 9.9Turbomachinery Design Methodology with CFD/FEA
  12. 9.9Selection and Optimization of Airfoils 9.3 Design of turbine blades and components.
  13. 9.4Transient and steady-state flow analysis.
  14. 9.5Heat transfer analysis in turbomachinery.
  15. 9.6Turbulence modeling in CFD.
  16. 9.7Cavitation and multiphase phenomena simulation.
  17. 9.8Advanced structural analysis: fatigue and creep.
  18. 9.9Design validation and sensitivity analysis.
  19. 9.90Integration of CFD/FEA results for design optimization.
  20. 3.9Conceptual design and component selection.
  21. 3.93D modeling of complex turbomachinery.
  22. 3.3CFD/FEA simulation of multiple interacting components.
  23. 3.4Fluid-structure coupling (FSI) analysis.
  24. 3.5Performance evaluation: efficiency, power, and flow rate.
  25. 3.6Optimization of turbomachine shape and dimensions. 3.7 Design of Cooling and Lubrication Systems
  26. 3.8Vibration and Resonance Analysis
  27. 3.9Comprehensive Validation Methodology: Bench and Field Testing
  28. 3.90Development and Optimization of a Virtual Prototype
  29. 4.9Introduction to Turbomachinery Optimization
  30. 4.9CFD/FEA-Based Optimization Methods
  31. 4.3Design of Experiments (DOE) for Optimization
  32. 4.4Sensitivity and Parametric Analysis
  33. 4.5Blade Shape Optimization
  34. 4.6Casing and Diffuser Design Optimization
  35. 4.7Structural Analysis for Strength Optimization
  36. 4.8Flow Optimization and Loss Reduction
  37. 4.9Validation of Optimization Results
  38. 4.90Software Tools for Turbomachinery Optimization
  39. 5.9Modeling of Rotors and Structures in CFD/FEA.
  40. 5.9Fluid-Structure Coupling (FSI) in Rotors.
  41. 5.3Analysis of Rotor-Stator Interaction.
  42. 5.4Simulation of Flow-Induced Vibrations.
  43. 5.5Fatigue and Service Life Analysis of Rotors.
  44. 5.6Simulation of the Dynamic Response of Rotors.
  45. 5.7Analysis of Stresses and Deformations in Rotors.
  46. 5.8Validation of Rotor-Structure Models.
  47. 5.9Optimization of Rotor Design to Reduce Vibrations.
  48. 5.90Case Studies: Rotor Failures and Their Solutions.
  49. 6.9High-Performance Rotor Design: Advanced Concepts.
  50. 6.9Material Selection and Manufacturing of Rotors.
  51. 6.3CFD/FEA Modeling of High-Speed ​​Rotors.
  52. 6.4Analysis of Rotor Stability and Safety.
  53. 6.5Simulation of response to extreme loads.
  54. 6.6Fatigue and creep resistance analysis.
  55. 6.7Design of cooling systems for rotors.
  56. 6.8Analysis of the impact of vibrations on performance.
  57. 6.9Experimental validation of high-performance rotors.
  58. 6.90Innovations in rotor design and its future.
  59. 7.9Methodology for implementing CFD/FEA in turbomachinery design.
  60. 7.9Selection of appropriate software and hardware.
  61. 7.3Development of an optimized workflow.
  62. 7.4Integration of CFD/FEA into the design process.
  63. 7.5Analysis of simulation results.
  64. 7.6Experimental validation methods.
  65. 7.7Quality control and verification of results.
  66. 7.8Documentation and knowledge management. 7.9 Design of a complete rotating turbomachine system.
  67. 7.90Case studies: CFD/FEA implementation in real-world projects.
  68. 8.9Flow modeling in turbomachine rotors.
  69. 8.9Internal flow simulation in rotors.
  70. 8.3Pressure and velocity distribution analysis.
  71. 8.4Vortex and separation formation study.
  72. 8.5Energy loss analysis in rotors.
  73. 8.6Rotor-stator interaction simulation.
  74. 8.7Analysis of the influence of rotor geometry on flow.
  75. 8.8Validation of simulation results with experimental data.
  76. 8.9Rotor design optimization for improved performance.
  77. 8.90Advanced tools and techniques for flow analysis.
  78. 9.9Validation of CFD/FEA models with experimental data. 9.9 Methods for comparing and analyzing results.
  79. 9.3Identifying sources of error and uncertainty.
  80. 9.4Model adjustment and calibration techniques.
  81. 9.5Optimizing the accuracy and efficiency of simulations.
  82. 9.6Validation methodologies for different types of turbomachinery.
  83. 9.7Validation and optimization case studies.
  84. 9.8Tools and software for validation and optimization.
  85. 9.9Strategies for continuous improvement of the simulation process.
  86. 9.90Designing a validation and optimization plan for a specific project.
  1. 1. CFD/FEA Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation: Introduction to Turbomachinery Design.
  2. 2. CFD/FEA Fundamentals: Theory, Equations, and Simulation Methodology.
  3. 3. Advanced Preprocessing: Meshes, Boundary Conditions, and Model Selection.
  4. 4. Flow Simulation: CFD Analysis in Turbomachinery and Results Validation.
  5. 5. Structural Analysis: FEA for Turbomachinery, Loads, and Deformations.
  6. 6. Rotor-Structure Modeling: CFD/FEA Coupling and Interaction Analysis.
  7. 7. Design Optimization: Parametric Optimization Techniques and Design of Experiments.
  8. 8. Validation and Verification: Comparison with Experimental Data and Calibration Methods.
  9. 9. Design Implementation: Turbomachinery Design: Material Selection and Manufacturing Selection. 10. Final Project — CFD/FEA: Turbomachinery Design and Optimization
Methodology, software & labs

How you'll learn

  • Hands-on methodology: test-before-you-trust, design reviews, failure analysis, compliance evidence.
  • Software (depending on licenses/partners): MATLAB/Simulink, Python (NumPy/SciPy), OpenVSP, SU2/OpenFOAM, Nastran/Abaqus, AMESim/Modelica, acoustics tools, planning toolchains DO-178C.
  • SEIUM Laboratories: scale rotor bench, vibrations/acoustics, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL for AFCS, data acquisition with strain gauging.
  • Standards and compliance: EN 9100, 17025, ISO 27001, GDPR.
Accreditable laboratories(EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
Evidence-oriented Master's Thesis:safety case, test plan, compliance dossier and operational limits.
Industry Mentored:teachers with experience in training, , eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
Flexible modality(hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
Ethics and safety:safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Career opportunities

Where this takes you

**CFD/FEA Engineer** (Turbomachinery, Simulation and Validation)**CFD/FEA Engineer** (Turbomachinery, Simulation and Validation)**CFD/FEA Specialist** (Turbomachinery, Simulation and Validation)**CFD/FEA Engineer** (Turbomachinery, Design and Validation)**CFD/FEA Engineer** (Turbomachinery, Simulation and Validation)**CFD/FEA Engineer** (Turbomachinery, Simulation and Validation)
Admissions & scholarships

Requirements

  • Profile: Background in Computer Engineering, Mathematics, Statistics, or related fields; practical experience in NLP and valued information retrieval systems.
  • Documentation: Updated CV, academic transcript, SOP/statement of purpose, project examples or code (optional).
  • Process: Application → Technical evaluation of profile and experience → Technical interview → Review of case studies → Final decision → Enrollment.
  • Fees:
    • Single payment: 10% discount.
    • Payment in 3 installments: No fees; 30% upon registration + 2 equal monthly payments of the remaining 35%. Monthly payment: available with a 7% commission on the total; annual review. Scholarships: based on academic merit, financial need, and promoting inclusion; agreements with companies in the sector for partial or full scholarships. See "Calendar & Calls for Applications," "Scholarships & Grants," and "Fees & Financing" in the SEIUM mega-menu.

Ready to start?

Send your application today. Our admissions team replies within 72 hours with your study plan and funding options.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Yes, we have international certification

Yes: experimental models, real data, applied simulations, professional environments, real case studies.

It is not mandatory. We offer leveling tracks and tutoring.

Completely. It covers e-propulsion, integration, and emerging regulations (SC-VTOL).

Recommended. There are also internal challenges and consortiums.

Yes. Online/hybrid modality with planned labs and visa support (see “Visa & Residence”).

Diploma in CFD/FEA for Turbomachinery and ValidationEnrol
Scroll to Top
SEIUM – Institute of Advanced Engineering
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.