Postgraduate DiplomaNaval, Offshore & Sports Nautical Applications open

Diploma in Campaign Planning and Flight Data Analysis

The Diploma in Campaign Planning and Flight Data Analysis focuses on developing essential skills for designing and executing flight campaigns, as well as for in-depth analysis of the data obtained. It integrates the use of flight modeling tools, flight sensors, and aerial data processing. It focuses on the application of methodologies for route optimization, aircraft performance, and risk assessment, using techniques such as performance analysis, aviation statistics, and compliance with regulations such as the FAA and EASA, crucial for operational safety and efficiency. The program provides hands-on experience in operating flight simulators, flight data acquisition (FDM) systems, and data visualization software. This prepares professionals for roles such as test pilots, flight data analysts, performance engineers, and flight planners, enhancing their competitiveness in the aeronautical sector.

Duration6–8 months
ModeOnline
LanguageEnglish
Start datesSet by the faculty
AwardSEIUM Institute diploma
Virtual lab · try it before you enrol

Take the controls.

Run a real engineering trade-off from this programme. Move the sliders, watch the model react in real time and beat the challenge.

SIM · LIVE ●
Learning outcomes

What you will be able to do

01

Strategic Analysis of Air Campaigns: Planning and Flight Data

02

Mastery of Aerial Strategy Design and Optimization: Data Analysis and Campaign Planning

03

Comprehensive user-oriented design and validation (from modeling to manufacturing)

04

Air Campaign Planning: Flight Data Analysis and Strategic Design

05

Excellence in Air Campaign Planning: In-depth Flight Data Analysis

06

Rotor Modeling: Aeronautical Performance and Optimization [The text abruptly shifts to a seemingly unrelated topic

07

Flight Data Analysis: Planning and Designing Effective Air Campaigns

08

Air Campaign Optimization: Data Analysis and Strategic Flight Planning

Profile

Who it's for

  • Graduates in Aerospace Engineering, Mechanical, Industrial, Automatics or similar.
  • OEM rotorcraft/eVTOL professionals, MRO, consulting, technology centers.
  • Flight Test, certification, avionics, control and dynamics who seek specialization.
  • Regulators/authorities and UAM/eVTOL profiles that require compliance competencies.
Standards & tools

What you'll work with

  • Standards-driven curriculum: you will work with CS-27/CS-29, DO-160, DO-178C/DO-254, ARP4754A/ARP4761, ADS-33E-PRF from the first module.
  • Accreditable laboratories (EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
  • Evidence-oriented TFM: safety case, test plan, compliance dossierand operational limits.
  • Mentored by industry: teachers with experience in rotorcraft, tiltrotor, eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
  • Flexible modality (hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
  • Ethics and security: safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Syllabus

10 modules

  1. Module 1 — Fundamentals of Rotary Aircraft
  2. 1.1eVTOL and UAM: Electric Propulsion, Multiple Rotors
  3. 1.2Emerging Certification Requirements (SC-VTOL, Special Conditions)
  4. 1.3Energy and Thermal in E-Propulsion (Batteries/Inverters)
  5. 1.4Design for Maintainability and Modular Swaps
  6. 1.5LCA/LCC in Rotorcraft and eVTOL (Footprint and Cost)
  7. 1.6Operations & Vertiports: Airspace Integration
  8. 1.7Data & Digital Thread: MBSE/PLM for Change Control
  9. 1.8Tech Risk and Readiness: TRL/CRL/SRL
  10. 1.9IP, Certifications, and Time-to-Market
  11. 1.10Case Clinic: Go/No-Go with Risk Matrix
  12. 1.5
  1. 2. Flight Data Analysis for Air Campaign Design
  2. 3. Selection of Data-Based Flight Strategies
  3. 4. Air Campaign Design: Planning and Objectives
  4. 5. Key Factors in Air Campaign Planning
  5. 6. Route and Flight Time Optimization
  6. 7. Flight Data Modeling for Decision Making
  7. 8. Risk and Contingency Analysis in Air Campaigns
  8. 9. Campaign Success Evaluation: Key Performance Indicators
  1. 3.3Introduction to Strategic Analysis
  2. 3.2Flight Data Collection and Organization
  3. 3.3Key Variables in Air Campaigns
  4. 3.4Mission and Objectives Analysis
  5. 3.5Route and Task Planning
  6. 3.6Terrain and Environmental Factors Assessment
  7. 3.7Preliminary Simulation and Modeling
  8. 3.8Implementation of Data Collection Strategies
  9. 3.9Risk Analysis and Mitigation
  10. 3.30Post-Mission Evaluation and Feedback
  11. 2.3Principles of Air Strategy Design
  12. 2.2Flight Data Analysis for Optimization
  13. 2.3Selection of Objectives and Priorities
  14. 2.4Route and Flight Profile Design
  15. 2.5Payload and Capacity Considerations
  16. 2.6Fuel and Efficiency Optimization
  17. 2.7Cost-Benefit Analysis
  18. 2.8Implementation of Technologies and Sensors
  19. 2.9Results Analysis and Adjustments
  20. 2.30Evaluation of the Strategy Effectiveness
  21. 3.3Fundamentals of Strategic Planning
  22. 3.2Flight Data Analysis for Decision Making
  23. 3.3Setting Objectives and Goals
  24. 3.4Platform and System Selection
  25. 3.5Route and Flight Tactics Design
  26. 3.6Safety and Risk Considerations
  27. 3.7Contingency Planning
  28. 3.8Coordination with Other Forces
  29. 3.9Progress Evaluation and Monitoring
  30. 3.30Strategy Adaptation
  31. 4.3Flight Data Collection and Analysis
  32. 4.2Campaign Objective Definition
  33. 4.3Area of ​​Operations Selection
  34. 4.4Mission and Task Design
  35. 4.5Resource and Personnel Optimization
  36. 4.6Logistics and Supply Planning
  37. 4.7Risk Analysis and Mitigation Measures
  38. 4.8Implementation of Control Systems
  39. 4.9Performance Monitoring and Evaluation
  40. 4.30Adjustments and Improvements Continuous
  41. 5.3In-depth Flight Data Analysis
  42. 5.2Precise Definition of Campaign Objectives
  43. 5.3Advanced Selection of Platforms and Equipment
  44. 5.4Detailed Design of Complex Missions
  45. 5.5Resource and Budget Optimization
  46. 5.6Advanced Contingency Planning
  47. 5.7Multifactorial Risk Analysis
  48. 5.8Implementation of Intelligence Systems
  49. 5.9Real-Time Monitoring and Evaluation
  50. 5.30Continuous Improvement Strategies
  51. 6.3Fundamentals of Rotor Modeling
  52. 6.2Aerodynamic Principles of Propellers
  53. 6.3Performance Data Analysis
  54. 6.4Rotor Design Optimization
  55. 6.5Environmental Effects on Performance
  56. 6.6Material Selection
  57. 6.7Performance Simulation and Analysis
  58. 6.8Propeller Design and Construction
  59. 6.9Model Testing and Validation
  60. 6.30Improvements and Adaptations
  61. 7.3Flight Data Sources
  62. 7.2Data Analysis Methodologies
  63. 7.3Identifying Patterns and Trends
  64. 7.4Efficiency and Performance Analysis
  65. 7.5Risk and Safety Assessment
  66. 7.6Designing Data-Driven Campaigns
  67. 7.7Route and Tactic Optimization
  68. 7.8Integrating Mission Data
  69. 7.9Reporting and Presenting Results
  70. 7.30Adapting Strategies in Real Time
  71. 8.3Campaign Optimization Objectives
  72. 8.2Data Collection and Analysis
  73. 8.3Strategic Flight Planning
  74. 8.4Route and Time Optimization
  75. 8.5Resource and Cost Management
  76. 8.6Risk Analysis and Mitigation
  77. 8.7Technology Implementation
  78. 8.8Performance Monitoring
  79. 8.9Evaluation and Adjustments
  80. 8.30Continuous Campaign Improvement
  1. 4.4Introduction to Air Campaign Design: Key Concepts and Objectives
  2. 4.2Flight Data Collection and Analysis: Sources and Methodologies
  3. 4.3Strategic Planning: Defining Objectives and Designing Campaigns
  4. 4.4Route Selection and Flight Optimization: Factors and Considerations
  5. 4.5Results Analysis and Campaign Evaluation: Metrics and KPIs
  6. 4.6Designing Air Campaigns in Specific Environments: Adaptation and Flexibility
  7. 4.7Tools and Software for Flight Planning
  8. 4.8Case Studies: Analysis of Successful and Unsuccessful Air Campaigns
  9. 4.9Regulatory and Safety Aspects in Air Planning
  10. 4.40Future Trends in Air Campaign Design and Analysis
  1. 5.5Introduction to aeronautical legislation and current regulations.
  2. 5.5Structure and components of rotary-wing aircraft (rotorcraft).
  3. 5.3Principles of aerodynamics applied to rotors.
  4. 5.4Flight control and stability systems.
  5. 5.5Rotorcraft engines and propulsion systems.
  6. 5.6Human factors and operational safety in aviation.
  7. 5.7Introduction to accident investigation.
  8. 5.8Aeronautical documentation: manuals, bulletins, etc.
  9. 5.9The regulatory framework applicable to flight planning.
  10. 5.50International standards and their application to rotorcraft.
  11. 5.5Design of optimized air routes.
  12. 5.5Analysis of meteorological factors and their impact on operations.
  13. 5.3Selection of aerodromes and heliports.
  14. 5.4Weight and balance considerations for flight optimization. 5.5 Calculating fuel consumption and performance.
  15. 5.6Designing efficient flight profiles.
  16. 5.7Flight planning tools and software.
  17. 5.8Optimizing payload and passenger/cargo distribution.
  18. 5.9Competitive analysis and positioning in the airline market.
  19. 5.5Strategies for adapting to changes and contingencies in flight.
  20. 3.5Defining campaign objectives and audience analysis.
  21. 3.5Selecting distribution platforms and channels.
  22. 3.3Developing the message and creating content.
  23. 3.4Designing the campaign structure and workflow.
  24. 3.5Budgeting and resource allocation.
  25. 3.6Scheduling and time management.
  26. 3.7Measuring results and KPIs.
  27. 3.8Real-time campaign optimization and adjustments.
  28. 3.9Competitive analysis and benchmarking. 3.50 Campaign performance reporting and analysis.
  29. 4.5Flight data collection and preparation.
  30. 4.5Meteorological data analysis for planning.
  31. 4.3Risk and contingency assessment.
  32. 4.4Calculating aircraft range and endurance.
  33. 4.5Selecting optimal and alternative routes.
  34. 4.6Designing navigation charts and flight plans.
  35. 4.7Determining fuel requirements.
  36. 4.8Weight and balance considerations.
  37. 4.9Developing emergency and contingency plans.
  38. 4.50Flight plan submission and approval.
  39. 5.5Introduction to flight data analysis (DFD).
  40. 5.5Data sources and acquisition systems.
  41. 5.3Data cleaning and preparation.
  42. 5.4Visualization methods and descriptive analysis. 5.5 Flight Performance and Efficiency Analysis
  43. 5.6Identifying Patterns and Trends
  44. 5.7Detecting Anomalies and Safety Issues
  45. 5.8Using Analysis Tools and Specialized Software
  46. 5.9Interpreting and Communicating Results
  47. 5.50Applying Data Analysis to Flight Optimization
  48. 6.5Fundamentals of Rotor Theory
  49. 6.5Rotor Blade Modeling: Aerodynamics and Dynamics
  50. 6.3Rotor Geometry and Design Analysis
  51. 6.4Simulating Rotor Performance Under Different Conditions
  52. 6.5Optimizing Rotor Design to Maximize Performance
  53. 6.6Ground Effect and Other Environmental Considerations
  54. 6.7Noise and Vibration Reduction Methods
  55. 6.8Rotor Stability and Control Analysis
  56. 6.9Rotor Modeling in Specialized Software 6.50 Rotor Model Validation and Verification
  57. 7.5Introduction to Performance Metrics in Air Campaigns
  58. 7.5Data Sources and Collection Tools
  59. 7.3Flight Data Analysis: Key Parameters and Their Interpretation
  60. 7.4Evaluating Flight Efficiency and Fuel Consumption
  61. 7.5Identifying Trends and Patterns in the Data
  62. 7.6Variability and Uncertainty Analysis
  63. 7.7Using Predictive Models for Optimization
  64. 7.8Applying Optimization Techniques for Planning
  65. 7.9Presenting and Communicating Results
  66. 7.50Data-Driven Decision Making for Campaign Optimization
  67. 8.5Defining Objectives and KPIs for Optimization
  68. 8.5Flight Data and Performance Analysis
  69. 8.3Identifying Areas for Improvement
  70. 8.4Implementing Optimization Strategies 8.5 Monitoring and tracking of results.
  71. 8.6Real-time adjustments and adaptations.
  72. 8.7Fuel consumption optimization.
  73. 8.8Improved route efficiency.
  74. 8.9Reduction of operating costs.
  75. 8.50Evaluation of the impact of implemented optimizations.
  1. 6.6eVTOL and UAM: Electric Propulsion, Multiple Rotors
  2. 6.2Emerging Certification Requirements (SC-VTOL, Special Conditions)
  3. 6.3Energy and Thermal in E-Propulsion (Batteries/Inverters)
  4. 6.4Design for Maintainability and Modular Swaps
  5. 6.5LCA/LCC in Rotorcraft and eVTOL (Footprint and Cost)
  6. 6.6Operations & Vertiports: Airspace Integration
  7. 6.7Data & Digital Thread: MBSE/PLM for Change Control
  8. 6.8Tech Risk and Readiness: TRL/CRL/SRL
  9. 6.9IP, Certifications, and Time-to-Market
  10. 6.60Case Clinic: Go/No-Go with Risk Matrix
  1. 7.7Introduction to Rotorcraft Aerodynamics
  2. 7.2Principles of Lift and Flight Control
  3. 7.3Aeronautical Regulatory Framework: Regulations and Standards
  4. 7.4Legislation Applicable to Air Operations
  5. 7.7Classification of Rotorcraft Aircraft
  6. 7.6Rotorcraft Aircraft Systems: Components and Operation
  7. 7.7Human Factors in Aviation
  8. 7.8Rotorcraft Operational Safety
  9. 7.9Rotorcraft Accident and Incident Analysis
  10. 7.70Design Considerations for Safety and Efficiency
  11. 2.7Definition and Objectives of Flight Strategies
  12. 2.2Design of Flight Strategies Based on Data Analysis
  13. 2.3Optimization of Routes and Flight Profiles
  14. 2.4Selection of Optimal Altitudes and Speeds
  15. 2.7Meteorological Considerations and Their Impact
  16. 2.6Risk Analysis and Mitigation in Flight Strategies
  17. 2.7Implementation of Flight Strategies: Procedures and Management
  18. 2.8Evaluation and Continuous Improvement of Flight Strategies
  19. 2.9Strategy Design and Simulation Tools Air Operations
  20. 2.70Practical Cases of Air Operations Strategy Optimization
  21. 3.7Principles of Strategic Flight Planning
  22. 3.2Defining Objectives and Scope of Planning
  23. 3.3Analysis of Meteorological Data and Its Impact
  24. 3.4Design of Efficient Routes and Flight Profiles
  25. 3.7Fuel Management and Flight Range
  26. 3.6Human Factors in Flight Planning
  27. 3.7Risk and Contingency Analysis in Flight
  28. 3.8Implementation and Monitoring of the Flight Plan
  29. 3.9Use of Flight Planning Tools
  30. 3.70Flight Planning Case Studies
  31. 4.7Definition and Objectives of Air Campaigns
  32. 4.2Collection and Analysis of Flight Data
  33. 4.3Design of Data-Driven Air Campaigns
  34. 4.4Selection of Appropriate Aircraft and Equipment
  35. 4.7Logistics and Resource Planning
  36. 4.6Safety Considerations in Air Campaigns
  37. 4.7Time Management and Flight Scheduling
  38. 4.8Evaluation and Optimization of Air Campaigns
  39. 4.9Planning and Management Tools Campaigns
  40. 4.70Practical Cases in Air Campaign Planning
  41. 7.7Flight Data Sources: Sensors and Logs
  42. 7.2Flight Data Processing and Cleaning
  43. 7.3Flight Data Analysis Methods
  44. 7.4Identifying Patterns and Trends
  45. 7.7Visualizing Flight Data
  46. 7.6Interpreting and Analyzing Results
  47. 7.7Applying Data Analysis to Planning
  48. 7.8Using Data Analysis Tools
  49. 7.9Flight Data Analysis Case Studies
  50. 7.70Reporting and Communicating Findings
  51. 6.7Fundamentals of Rotor Modeling
  52. 6.2Aerodynamic Modeling of Rotors
  53. 6.3Rotor Performance Simulation
  54. 6.4Rotor Design Optimization
  55. 6.7Influence of the Environment on Rotor Performance
  56. 6.6Applications of Rotor Modeling
  57. 6.7Modeling and Simulation Tools
  58. 6.8Results Analysis and Validation
  59. 6.9Rotor Modeling Case Studies
  60. 6.70Importance of Modeling in the Design
  61. 7.7Data Collection and Management for Campaigns
  62. 7.2Selection of Key Performance Metrics
  63. 7.3Data Analysis for Campaign Optimization
  64. 7.4Identification of Areas for Improvement
  65. 7.7Visualization and Presentation of Results
  66. 7.6Use of Data Analysis Tools
  67. 7.7Integration of Flight Data and Results
  68. 7.8Monitoring and Tracking of Progress
  69. 7.9Data Analysis Case Studies
  70. 7.70Reporting of Results and Recommendations
  71. 8.7Defining Optimization Objectives and Scope
  72. 8.2Data Analysis and Performance Evaluation
  73. 8.3Identification of Areas for Improvement
  74. 8.4Design and Implementation of Optimization Strategies
  75. 8.7Optimization of Routes and Flight Profiles
  76. 8.6Resource Management and Operational Efficiency
  77. 8.7Evaluation of the Impact of Optimizations
  78. 8.8Use of Optimization Tools
  79. 8.9Optimization Case Studies
  80. 8.70Continuous Improvement and Adaptation
  1. 8.8Flight Planning Optimization: Introduction to Data Analysis
  2. 8.8Flight Data Collection and Analysis for Air Campaigns
  3. 8.3Designing Effective Air Campaigns: Data-Driven Strategies
  4. 8.4Strategic Flight Planning: Data Interpretation and Decision Making
  5. 8.5Air Route Optimization: Performance Data Analysis
  6. 8.6Aircraft Performance Modeling: Analysis and Simulation
  7. 8.7Environmental Impact Assessment: Flight Data and Sustainability
  8. 8.8Cost-Benefit Analysis in Air Campaigns: Data and Planning
  9. 8.8Data Integration: Software and Analysis Tools
  10. 8.80Case Studies: Data-Driven Air Campaign Optimization
  11. 8.9
  1. 9.9Data Analysis and Air Campaign Planning: Flight Data and Planning
  2. 9.9Design and Optimization of Air Strategies: Data Analysis and Campaign Planning
  3. 9.3Planning, Data Analysis, and Campaign Design
  4. 9.4Air Campaign Planning: Flight Data Analysis and Strategic Design
  5. 9.5Excellence in Air Campaign Planning: In-Depth Flight Data Analysis
  6. 9.6Rotor Modeling: Aeronautical Performance and Optimization
  7. 9.7Flight Data Analysis: Planning and Design of Effective Air Campaigns
  8. 9.8Air Campaign Optimization: Data Analysis and Strategic Flight Planning
  9. 9.8
  1. 1.1Flight Data Analysis and Air Campaign Planning
  2. 1.2Strategic Design and Campaign Optimization
  3. 1.3Planning Effective Air Campaigns
  4. 1.4Data Analysis: Pre- and Post-Flight
  5. 1.5Campaign Design and Analysis Methodology
  6. 1.6Optimizing Air Campaign Design
  7. 1.7Data Analysis: Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)
  8. 1.8Data Integration: Platforms and Tools
  9. 1.9Risk Assessment and Mitigation in Campaigns
  10. 1.10Final Project: Comprehensive Analysis of a Real Air Campaign
  11. 1.10
Methodology, software & labs

How you'll learn

  • Hands-on methodology: test-before-you-trust, design reviews, failure analysis, compliance evidence.
  • Software (depending on licenses/partners): MATLAB/Simulink, Python (NumPy/SciPy), OpenVSP, SU2/OpenFOAM, Nastran/Abaqus, AMESim/Modelica, acoustics tools, planning toolchains DO-178C.
  • SEIUM Laboratories: scale rotor bench, vibrations/acoustics, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL for AFCS, data acquisition with strain gauging.
  • Standards and compliance: EN 9100, 17025, ISO 27001, GDPR.
Accreditable laboratories(EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
Evidence-oriented Master's Thesis:safety case, test plan, compliance dossier and operational limits.
Industry Mentored:teachers with experience in training, , eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
Flexible modality(hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
Ethics and safety:safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Career opportunities

Where this takes you

Advertising Campaign Analyst (Digital Marketing, CRM)Flight Campaign Analyst (Planning, Data Analysis)**Campaign and Flight Data Analyst** (Planning, Data Analysis, Air Operations)**Flight Campaign Planner** (Data Analysis, Airline Marketing, Strategy)**Flight Planning and Data Analyst** (Campaign Planning, Flight Data Analysis)**Flight Planning and Data Analyst** (Campaign Planning, Flight Data Analysis)
Admissions & scholarships

Requirements

  • Profile: Background in Computer Engineering, Mathematics, Statistics, or related fields; practical experience in NLP and valued information retrieval systems.
  • Documentation: Updated CV, academic transcript, SOP/statement of purpose, project examples or code (optional).
  • Process: Application → Technical evaluation of profile and experience → Technical interview → Review of case studies → Final decision → Enrollment.
  • Fees:
    • Single payment: 10% discount.
    • Payment in 3 installments: No fees; 30% upon registration + 2 equal monthly payments of the remaining 35%. Monthly payment: available with a 7% commission on the total; annual review. Scholarships: based on academic merit, financial need, and promoting inclusion; agreements with companies in the sector for partial or full scholarships. See "Calendar & Calls for Applications," "Scholarships & Grants," and "Fees & Financing" in the SEIUM mega-menu.

Ready to start?

Send your application today. Our admissions team replies within 72 hours with your study plan and funding options.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Yes, we have international certification

Yes: experimental models, real data, applied simulations, professional environments, real case studies.

It is not mandatory. We offer leveling tracks and tutoring.

Completely. It covers e-propulsion, integration, and emerging regulations (SC-VTOL).

Recommended. There are also internal challenges and consortiums.

Yes. Online/hybrid modality with planned labs and visa support (see “Visa & Residence”).

Diploma in Campaign Planning and Flight Data AnalysisEnrol
Scroll to Top
SEIUM – Institute of Advanced Engineering
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.