Postgraduate DiplomaAutonomous, ADAS & Software-Defined Vehicle Applications open

Diploma in Type Testing and Audits (NCAP/UNECE/NHTSA)

The Diploma in Type Testing and Audits (NCAP/UNECE/NHTSA) focuses on the application of vehicle safety assessment methodologies, encompassing crash tests, passive and active safety analysis, and audits in accordance with international standards such as NCAP, UNECE, and NHTSA. This program trains participants in the use of advanced testing techniques, including crash testing, computer simulation, and data analysis for evaluating vehicle performance in collision situations.

The diploma provides knowledge in automotive legislation, vehicle safety design, child restraint systems, and Advanced Driver Assistance Technologies (ADAS). Participants will learn to interpret test results, conduct safety audits, and ensure compliance with global safety standards. The program prepares professionals as automotive safety engineers, vehicle safety auditors, and crash test analysts, equipping them to lead the improvement of road safety.

Duration6–8 months
ModeOnline
LanguageEnglish
Start datesSet by the faculty
AwardSEIUM Institute diploma
Virtual lab · try it before you enrol

Take the controls.

Run a real engineering trade-off from this programme. Move the sliders, watch the model react in real time and beat the challenge.

SIM · LIVE ●
Learning outcomes

What you will be able to do

01

NCAP/UNECE/NHTSA Testing Expertise: Vehicle Safety Audits and Certification

02

Comprehensive Assessment: NCAP, UNECE, and NHTSA Safety Tests, Audits, and Standards

03

Comprehensive user-oriented design and validation (from modeling to manufacturing)

04

Strategic Implementation of NCAP/UNECE/NHTSA Testing: Audits and Regulatory Compliance in the Automotive Industry

05

Specialization in Type Testing: Mastery of NCAP/UNECE/NHTSA and Conformity Audits

06

Master's Degree in NCAP/UNECE/NHTSA Testing: Automotive Safety Auditing and Validation

07

Expertise in NCAP/UNECE/NHTSA Testing: Automotive Safety Audit and Compliance

08

Optimization of NCAP/UNECE/NHTSA Testing: Audits and Quality Assurance in Vehicles

Profile

Who it's for

  • Graduates in Aerospace Engineering, Mechanical, Industrial, Automatics or similar.
  • OEM rotorcraft/eVTOL professionals, MRO, consulting, technology centers.
  • Flight Test, certification, avionics, control and dynamics who seek specialization.
  • Regulators/authorities and UAM/eVTOL profiles that require compliance competencies.
Standards & tools

What you'll work with

  • Standards-driven curriculum: you will work with CS-27/CS-29, DO-160, DO-178C/DO-254, ARP4754A/ARP4761, ADS-33E-PRF from the first module.
  • Accreditable laboratories (EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
  • Evidence-oriented TFM: safety case, test plan, compliance dossierand operational limits.
  • Mentored by industry: teachers with experience in rotorcraft, tiltrotor, eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
  • Flexible modality (hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
  • Ethics and security: safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Syllabus

10 modules

  1. Module 1 — NCAP/UNECE/NHTSA Testing Mastery: Vehicle Safety Audits and Certification
  2. 1.1Introduction to NCAP, UNECE, and NHTSA: History, Objectives, and Relevance to Vehicle Safety
  3. 1.2NCAP Structure and Operation: Euro NCAP, Latin NCAP, and Other Global Programs
  4. 1.3Overview of UNECE Standards: Technical Regulations and Their Application
  5. 1.4Overview of NHTSA: Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS)
  6. 1.5Crash Test Methodology: Frontal, Side, and Rear Impacts
  7. 1.6Pedestrian Protection Testing: Design and Evaluation of Mitigation Systems
  8. 1.7Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS): Evaluation and Classification
  9. 1.8Audit and Certification Process: Key Stages and Required Documentation
  10. 1.9Importance of Regulatory Compliance: Legal and Reputational Implications
  11. 1.10Case Study: Analysis of Test Results and Their Impact on Design vehicular
  1. 2.2Introduction to Comprehensive Evaluation: Overview of NCAP, UNECE, and NHTSA Tests and Standards
  2. 2.2Impact Analysis: Frontal, Side, and Rear Impact Tests - Methodology and Results
  3. 2.3Occupant Protection: Evaluation of Child Restraint Systems (CRS) and Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS)
  4. 2.4Pedestrian Safety: Pedestrian Impact Tests and Pedestrian-Friendly Vehicle Design
  5. 2.5Safety Audits: Audit Process in Compliance with NCAP, UNECE, and NHTSA Standards
  6. 2.6UNECE Standards: In-depth Analysis of European Vehicle Safety Regulations
  7. 2.7NHTSA Standards: Analysis of U.S. Federal Safety Standards
  8. 2.8Comparison of NCAP vs. UNECE vs. NHTSA Standards NHTSA: Similarities, Differences, and Applications
  9. 2.9Interpretation of Results: Data Analysis and Safety Test Reports
  10. 2.20Practical Cases: Case Studies and Examples of Comprehensive Evaluation
  1. 3.3Introduction to NCAP, UNECE, and NHTSA: Regulatory Framework and Objectives
  2. 3.2NCAP Test Methodology: Frontal, Side, Rear, and Rollover Impacts
  3. 3.3UNECE Safety Assessment: Child Restraint Systems and Pedestrian Protection
  4. 3.4NHTSA Test Analysis: Vehicle Dynamics and Stability
  5. 3.5Compliance Audits: Process and Documentation
  6. 3.6Interpreting Results: Reports and Ratings
  7. 3.7Critical Success Factors in Homologation
  8. 3.8Nonconformity Management and Corrective Actions
  9. 3.9Case Studies: Analysis of Real-World Test Results
  10. 3.30Future Trends: Advances in Vehicle Safety
  1. 4.4Strategic Planning of NCAP/UNECE/NHTSA Testing
  2. 4.2Selection and Adaptation of NCAP/UNECE/NHTSA Standards
  3. 4.3Design of Compliance Audits
  4. 4.4Implementation of Tests and Trials
  5. 4.5Quality Management in Implementation
  6. 4.6Analysis of Results and Report Preparation
  7. 4.7Integration of Vehicle Safety Systems
  8. 4.8Change Control and Continuous Improvement
  9. 4.9Regulatory Compliance and Documentation
  10. 4.40Case Studies: Audits and Compliance in the Automotive Industry
  11. 4.5
  1. 5.5Introduction to Type Testing: Fundamentals and Objectives
  2. 5.5Key Regulations and Standards: NCAP, UNECE, and NHTSA
  3. 5.3Type Test Design: Methodology and Planning
  4. 5.4Impact and Occupant Protection Testing: Procedures and Evaluation
  5. 5.5​​Pedestrian Protection Testing: Methodology and Results Analysis
  6. 5.6Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS): Testing and Validation
  7. 5.7Conformity Audits: Process, Standards, and Preparation
  8. 5.8Nonconformity Management: Identification, Correction, and Prevention
  9. 5.9Test and Audit Reports: Preparation and Presentation
  10. 5.50Future Trends: Evolution of Type Testing and Vehicle Safety
  1. 6.6Fundamentals of NCAP, UNECE, and NHTSA Testing: Conceptual Framework
  2. 6.2Testing Methodology: Design and Execution of Crash Tests
  3. 6.3Evaluation of Results: Analysis and Interpretation of Crash Data
  4. 6.4Safety Audits: Process, Protocols, and Standards
  5. 6.5Regulations and Standards: Comparison and Application in Industry
  6. 6.6Child Restraint Systems: Testing and Evaluation
  7. 6.7Design for Safety: Integrating Safety into the Design Process
  8. 6.8Validation and Certification: Assuring Conformity
  9. 6.9Continuous Improvement: Optimizing Vehicle Safety
  10. 6.60Case Studies: Accident Analysis and Implementation of Improvements
  1. 7.7Fundamentals of Type Testing: Introduction to NCAP, UNECE, and NHTSA
  2. 7.2Test Design and Planning: Methodologies and Protocols
  3. 7.3Test Execution: Standardized Techniques and Procedures
  4. 7.4Results Analysis: Data Interpretation and Reporting
  5. 7.7Conformity Audits: Types and Processes
  6. 7.6Documentation and Regulatory Compliance
  7. 7.7Nonconformity Identification and Management
  8. 7.8Software Tools and Simulation
  9. 7.9Practical Cases: Case Studies and Real-World Examples
  10. 7.70Future Trends: Advances in Vehicle Safety and Regulations
  11. 7.7
  1. 8.8Introduction to NCAP, UNECE, and NHTSA: Origins and Objectives
  2. 8.8The Legal and Regulatory Framework in the Automotive Industry
  3. 8.3Types of Audits: Process and Methodology
  4. 8.4Compliance Audits: ISO and Other Relevant Standards
  5. 8.5Audit Preparation: Documentation and Data Management
  6. 8.6The Role of Auditors: Responsibilities and Professional Ethics
  7. 8.7Audit Findings: Identification, Classification, and Follow-up
  8. 8.8Audit Reports: Structure and Presentation of Results
  9. 8.8Continuous Improvement: Implementation of Corrective and Preventive Actions
  10. 8.80Case Studies: Examples of Successful Audits and Lessons Learned
  11. 8.8Fundamentals of Vehicle Safety: Design and Construction
  12. 8.8Impact Testing: Types, Procedures, and Evaluation of Results 8.3 Occupant protection tests: Head, thorax, and limbs.
  13. 8.4Pedestrian protection tests: Frontal design and mitigation systems.
  14. 8.5Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS): Operation and evaluation.
  15. 8.6Child safety assessment: Restraint systems and testing.
  16. 8.7Risk analysis: Identification and mitigation in vehicle design.
  17. 8.8Star rating: Interpretation and application of NCAP results.
  18. 8.8Simulation tools: Safety analysis in design.
  19. 8.80Case studies: Comprehensive vehicle evaluation according to different standards.
  20. 3.8NCAP Standards: Methodology and evaluation criteria.
  21. 3.8UNECE Standards: Technical requirements and homologation.
  22. 3.3NHTSA Standards: Road safety and compliance.
  23. 3.4Comparison of standards: Similarities and differences. 3.5 Test Interpretation: Results and their meaning.
  24. 3.6Analysis of test protocols: Procedures and measurements.
  25. 3.7Occupant vulnerability assessment.
  26. 3.8Active and passive safety assessment: Systems analysis.
  27. 3.8Benchmarking: Vehicle comparison and results analysis.
  28. 3.80Case studies: Results analysis and their impact on design.
  29. 4.8Test planning: Strategies and resources.
  30. 4.8Test selection: Based on regulations and design.
  31. 4.3Design for safety: Integration into the development process.
  32. 4.4Configuration management: Change control and documentation.
  33. 4.5Validation and verification: Methodology and tools.
  34. 4.6Implementation of ADAS systems: Integration and calibration.
  35. 4.7Supplier management: Selection and monitoring. 4.8 Quality Control: Inspections and Testing in Production
  36. 4.8Regulatory Compliance: Process and Monitoring
  37. 4.80Case Studies: Implementation in the Automotive Industry
  38. 5.8Type Testing: Procedures and Requirements
  39. 5.8Production Conformity: Controls and Audits
  40. 5.3Document Management: Filing and Version Control
  41. 5.4Certification: Process and Legal Requirements
  42. 5.5Active Safety Testing: Braking, Stability, and Steering
  43. 5.6Passive Safety Testing: Impact and Protection
  44. 5.7Failure Analysis: Methodology and Problem Solving
  45. 5.8Change Control: Managing Modifications and Their Impact
  46. 5.8Conformity Audits: Procedures and Results
  47. 5.80Case Studies: Conformity Analysis and Type Testing
  48. 6.8Introduction to Automotive Safety Auditing
  49. 6.8Audit Methodologies: Design and Production Review.
  50. 6.3Security Verification: Testing and Data Validation.
  51. 6.4Risk Analysis: Identification and Mitigation of Faults.
  52. 6.5Evaluation of Safety Systems: ADAS and Others.
  53. 6.6Supplier Audits: Quality Control and Compliance.
  54. 6.7Prototype Validation: Testing and Analysis of Results.
  55. 6.8Safety Management: Planning and Monitoring.
  56. 6.8Audit Reports: Preparation and Presentation of Findings.
  57. 6.80Case Studies: Vehicle Audits and Validation.
  58. 7.8Safety Systems: Components and Operation.
  59. 7.8Quality Control: Processes and Tools.
  60. 7.3Documentation Management: Conformity and Traceability.
  61. 7.4Regulatory Compliance: Process and Monitoring.
  62. 7.5Internal Audits: Preparation and Execution. 7.6 External Audits: Supplier Relations and Management
  63. 7.7Design for Conformity: Process Integration
  64. 7.8Quality Assurance: Process Implementation
  65. 7.8Risk Management: Identification and Mitigation
  66. 7.80Case Studies: Automotive Conformity and Safety
  67. 8.8Design Optimization: Strategies and Techniques
  68. 8.8Test Optimization: Cost and Time Reduction
  69. 8.3Quality Assurance: Process Implementation
  70. 8.4Continuous Improvement: PDCA Cycle and Kaizen Methodology
  71. 8.5Data Analysis: Interpretation and Application
  72. 8.6Statistical Process Control: Tools and Techniques
  73. 8.7Quality Management: ISO 8008 and Similar Standards
  74. 8.8Project Management: Planning and Execution
  75. 8.8Performance Metrics: KPIs and Monitoring 8.80 Case studies: Optimization and continuous improvement.
  1. 9.9Introduction to NCAP, UNECE, and NHTSA: History and Evolution of Vehicle Safety
  2. 9.9Structure and Scope of NCAP, UNECE, and NHTSA: Comparison and Objectives
  3. 9.3Fundamental Principles of Passive and Active Vehicle Safety
  4. 9.4Key Legislation and Regulations: International Regulatory Framework
  5. 9.5Impact of Vehicle Safety on Reducing Injuries and Fatalities
  6. 9.6NCAP Assessment Methodology: Criteria and Test Scenarios
  7. 9.7UNECE Assessment Methodology: Criteria and Test Scenarios
  8. 9.8NHTSA Assessment Methodology: Criteria and Test Scenarios
  9. 9.9Current and Future Trends in Vehicle Safety
  10. 9.9Test Design and Planning: Protocols and Methodologies
  11. 9.9Types of Tests: Frontal, Side, Rear, and Rollover Impact
  12. 9.3Occupant Protection Testing: Adults and Children
  13. 9.4Pedestrian and Cyclist Protection Testing
  14. 9.5Design and Manufacturing Audits: Quality Assurance
  15. 9.6Conformity Audits: Verification of Regulatory Compliance
  16. 9.7Test Results Analysis: Data Interpretation and Evaluation
  17. 9.8Audit Report Preparation: Documentation and Presentation
  18. 9.9Tools and Software for Test Evaluation
  19. 3.9NCAP Standards: Detailed Evaluation Criteria
  20. 3.9UNECE Standards: Technical Requirements and Approval
  21. 3.3NHTSA Standards: Federal Safety Requirements
  22. 3.4Comparative Analysis of Standards: Similarities and Differences
  23. 3.5Interpretation of Regulations: Guides and Reference Manuals
  24. 3.6Evaluation of Safety Components and Systems
  25. 3.7Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS)
  26. 3.8Risk and Failure Analysis in Vehicle Safety
  27. 3.9Impact of Electrification and Connectivity on Standards
  28. 4.9Defining Project Objectives and Scope
  29. 4.9Selecting Relevant Tests and Audits
  30. 4.3Adapting Strategies to Different Vehicle Models
  31. 4.4Integrating ADAS and Emerging Technologies
  32. 4.5Managing the Implementation Process: Planning and Scheduling
  33. 4.6Cost Control and Budgeting for Tests and Audits
  34. 4.7Managing Documentation and Conformity Records
  35. 4.8Staff Training and Development
  36. 4.9Continuous Improvement and Strategy Updates
  37. 5.9Introduction to Type Testing: Concepts and Requirements
  38. 5.9Production Conformity: Procedures and Controls
  39. 5.3Sample Selection and Inspection Process
  40. 5.4Evaluating Conformity with Standards
  41. 5.5Factory Audits: Process and Methodology
  42. 5.6Non-Conformance Management Conformities and Corrective Actions
  43. 5.7Documentation and Certification of Type Tests
  44. 5.8Role of Type Approval Authorities
  45. 5.9Practical Case Studies of Type Tests
  46. 6.9Automotive Safety Validation Process
  47. 6.9Design Audit Methodology
  48. 6.3Production and Conformity Audits
  49. 6.4Validation and Verification Tests
  50. 6.5Results Analysis and Risk Assessment
  51. 6.6Quality Management in Safety
  52. 6.7Validation of Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS)
  53. 6.8Audit Reports and Documentation
  54. 6.9Optimization and Continuous Improvement
  55. 7.9Experience in the Application of NCAP, UNECE, and NHTSA
  56. 7.9Conformity Management and Audits
  57. 7.3Analysis of Test Data and Results
  58. 7.4Implementation of Quality Management Systems
  59. 7.5Strategies for Improvement Vehicle Safety
  60. 7.6Project Management and Regulatory Compliance
  61. 7.7Problem Solving and Corrective Action
  62. 7.8Staff Training and Development
  63. 7.9Evaluation of the Effectiveness of Safety Measures
  64. 8.9Design Optimization for Safety
  65. 8.9Data Analysis and Test Results
  66. 8.3Quality Improvement Techniques
  67. 8.4Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA)
  68. 8.5Implementation of Continuous Improvement
  69. 8.6Quality Control and Assurance
  70. 8.7Improvement of Test Performance
  71. 8.8Total Quality Management
  72. 8.9Optimization Tools in the Automotive Industry
  73. 9.9Vehicle Safety Certification Process
  74. 9.9Initial and Follow-up Audits
  75. 9.3Compliance with Regulatory Requirements
  76. 9.4Quality Management Systems
  77. 9.5Risk Assessment and Mitigation
  78. 9.6Documentation and Records Compliance
  79. 9.7Supplier and Manufacturer Audits
  80. 9.8Continuous Improvement and Certification Updates
  81. 9.9Case Studies and Certification Examples
  82. 9.9
  1. 1.1Fundamentals of Vehicle Certification and Auditing: Introduction to NCAP, UNECE, and NHTSA
  2. 1.2NCAP Testing: Impact Assessment, Occupant and Pedestrian Protection
  3. 1.3UNECE Testing: Homologation and International Regulatory Compliance
  4. 1.4NHTSA Testing: Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards
  5. 1.5Vehicle Safety Audits: Process, Types, and Methodologies
  6. 1.6Legal and Regulatory Framework: Implications of NCAP, UNECE, and NHTSA
  7. 1.7Conformity Management: Documentation, Records, and Change Control
  8. 1.8Risk Analysis: Identification and Mitigation in Vehicle Safety
  9. 1.9Tools and Software: Simulation, Modeling, and Data Analysis
  10. 1.10Final Project: Certification and Auditing of a Specific Vehicle
  11. 1.9
Methodology, software & labs

How you'll learn

  • Hands-on methodology: test-before-you-trust, design reviews, failure analysis, compliance evidence.
  • Software (depending on licenses/partners): MATLAB/Simulink, Python (NumPy/SciPy), OpenVSP, SU2/OpenFOAM, Nastran/Abaqus, AMESim/Modelica, acoustics tools, planning toolchains DO-178C.
  • SEIUM Laboratories: scale rotor bench, vibrations/acoustics, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL for AFCS, data acquisition with strain gauging.
  • Standards and compliance: EN 9100, 17025, ISO 27001, GDPR.
Accreditable laboratories(EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
Evidence-oriented Master's Thesis:safety case, test plan, compliance dossier and operational limits.
Industry Mentored:teachers with experience in training, , eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
Flexible modality(hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
Ethics and safety:safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Career opportunities

Where this takes you

Vehicle Safety Auditor (NCAP, UNECE, NHTSA)Specialist in Vehicle Safety Testing and Auditing (NCAP, UNECE, NHTSA)Vehicle Safety Testing and Auditing Engineer (NCAP, UNECE, NHTSA)Type Testing and Audit Technician (NCAP, UNECE, NHTSA)Vehicle Safety Auditor (NCAP, UNECE, NHTSA)Vehicle Safety Auditor (NCAP, UNECE, NHTSA)
Admissions & scholarships

Requirements

  • Profile: Background in Computer Engineering, Mathematics, Statistics, or related fields; practical experience in NLP and valued information retrieval systems.
  • Documentation: Updated CV, academic transcript, SOP/statement of purpose, project examples or code (optional).
  • Process: Application → Technical evaluation of profile and experience → Technical interview → Review of case studies → Final decision → Enrollment.
  • Fees:
    • Single payment: 10% discount.
    • Payment in 3 installments: No fees; 30% upon registration + 2 equal monthly payments of the remaining 35%. Monthly payment: available with a 7% commission on the total; annual review. Scholarships: based on academic merit, financial need, and promoting inclusion; agreements with companies in the sector for partial or full scholarships. See "Calendar & Calls for Applications," "Scholarships & Grants," and "Fees & Financing" in the SEIUM mega-menu.

Ready to start?

Send your application today. Our admissions team replies within 72 hours with your study plan and funding options.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Yes, we have international certification

Yes: experimental models, real data, applied simulations, professional environments, real case studies.

It is not mandatory. We offer leveling tracks and tutoring.

Completely. It covers e-propulsion, integration, and emerging regulations (SC-VTOL).

Recommended. There are also internal challenges and consortiums.

Yes. Online/hybrid modality with planned labs and visa support (see “Visa & Residence”).

Diploma in Type Testing and Audits (NCAP/UNECE/NHTSA)Enrol
Scroll to Top
SEIUM – Institute of Advanced Engineering
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.