Postgraduate DiplomaElectromobility, Batteries & Hydrogen Enrolment open

Diploma in FIDIC/NEC Procurement and Risk Management

The Diploma in FIDIC/NEC Contracting and Risk Management provides comprehensive training in FIDIC and NEC contract clauses, essential for managing construction and infrastructure projects. It focuses on risk analysis, conflict mitigation, and efficient contract administration, covering risk management methodologies, claims analysis, and dispute resolution. The diploma integrates the study of contractual conditions, parties' responsibilities, and project control tools, optimizing decision-making and regulatory compliance in complex environments.

The program offers a solid foundation in the application of FIDIC and NEC contracts, providing practical knowledge for project planning, contract administration, and dispute management. The course addresses risk assessment, deviation identification, and corrective action implementation, preparing participants for roles such as project managers, construction lawyers, contract consultants, and risk analysts, thereby enhancing their performance in the construction and civil engineering industries.

Duration6–8 months
ModeOnline
AwardSEIUM Institute diploma
Virtual lab · try it before you enrol

Take the controls.

Run a real engineering trade-off from this programme. Move the sliders, watch the model react in real time and beat the challenge.

SIM · LIVE ●
Learning outcomes

What you will be able to do

01

Comprehensive Mastery of FIDIC/NEC Procurement, Risk Management, and Practical Application

02

In-depth Analysis of FIDIC/NEC Procurement, Risk Management, and Effective Implementation

03

Comprehensive user-oriented design and validation (from modeling to manufacturing)

04

Master's Degree in FIDIC/NEC Procurement, Risk Management, and Functional Implementation

05

Expertise in FIDIC/NEC Procurement, Risk Management, and Strategic Execution

06

Advanced FIDIC/NEC Procurement Management, Risk Mitigation, and Comprehensive Implementation [The text abruptly shifts to a seemingly unrelated topic:] [The text abruptly shifts again, so the translation stops as well.]

07

FIDIC/NEC Master Procurement Implementation, Risk Management, and Streamlined Execution

08

Excellence in FIDIC/NEC Procurement, Risk Management, and Verifiable Results

Profile

Who it's for

  • Engineering professionals and professionals in related disciplines who work in roles related to contract and risk management in construction and infrastructure projects.
  • Civil engineers, architects, lawyers, and other professionals involved in the drafting, negotiation, and administration of FIDIC/NEC contracts.
  • Professionals who wish to acquire or strengthen their knowledge of the application of FIDIC/NEC contract models and risk management in construction projects.
  • Project managers, site managers, supervisors, and other professionals responsible for managing construction contracts and mitigating associated risks.
  • Consultants, advisors, and other professionals who provide consulting services in construction and infrastructure projects and who wish to expand their knowledge of contracting and risk management.
Standards & tools

What you'll work with

  • Standards-driven curriculum: you will work with CS-27/CS-29, DO-160, DO-178C/DO-254, ARP4754A/ARP4761, ADS-33E-PRF from the first module.
  • Accreditable laboratories (EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
  • Evidence-oriented TFM: safety case, test plan, compliance dossierand operational limits.
  • Mentored by industry: teachers with experience in rotorcraft, tiltrotor, eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
  • Flexible modality (hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
  • Ethics and security: safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Syllabus

10 modules

  1. 1.1Introduction to FIDIC/NEC Contracts: History and Evolution
  2. 1.2Applicable Legal and Regulatory Framework for Contracting
  3. 1.3General Structure of FIDIC/NEC Contracts: Key Clauses
  4. 1.4Types of Contracts: Selection and Application According to the Project
  5. 1.5Roles and Responsibilities of the Contracting Parties
  6. 1.6Essential Terminology and Definitions in FIDIC/NEC
  7. 1.7Principles of Risk Management: Identification and Assessment
  8. 1.8Risk Management Tools: Risk Matrix and Planning
  9. 1.9Practical Application: Examples and Case Studies
  10. 1.10Introduction to Dispute Resolution and Arbitration
  1. 2.2Review and Analysis of FIDIC/NEC Clauses: Fundamentals and Scope.
  2. 2.2Identification and Assessment of Risks in Naval Projects.
  3. 2.3Practical Application of Risk Management Tools.
  4. 2.4Case Studies: Analysis of Naval Contracts.
  5. 2.5Documentation and Change Control in Contracts.
  6. 2.6Application of FIDIC/NEC in Shipbuilding.
  7. 2.7Application of FIDIC/NEC in Naval Maintenance.
  8. 2.8Dispute Resolution in Naval Contracts.
  9. 2.9Preparation of Effective Reports and Presentations.
  10. 2.20Contract Simulations and Practical Exercises.
  1. 3.3Introduction to FIDIC/NEC: Origins and Contractual Structure
  2. 3.2Key FIDIC/NEC Clauses: Detailed Analysis and Application
  3. 3.3Risk Identification and Assessment in Naval Projects
  4. 3.4Risk Management Tools and Techniques: Practical Implementation
  5. 3.5Application of FIDIC/NEC in Projects: Real-World Case Studies
  6. 3.6Dispute Resolution in Naval Contracts: Mechanisms and Strategies
  7. 3.7Claims Preparation and Defense of Interests: Key Aspects
  8. 3.8Management of Contractual Changes and Modifications: Procedures
  9. 3.9Application of Software in Naval Contract Management: Tools
  10. 3.30Best Practices and Lessons Learned: Project Optimization
  11. 3.6Dispute Resolution in Naval Contracts: Mechanisms and Strategies
  12. 3.7Preparation of Claims and Defense of Interests: Key Aspects
  13. 3.8Management of Contractual Changes and Modifications: Procedures
  14. 3.9Application of Software in Naval Contract Management: Tools
  15. 3.30Best Practices and Lessons Learned: Project Optimization
  16. 3.9
  1. 4.4FIDIC/NEC Contracting Fundamentals: Structure and Key Principles
  2. 4.2Risk Management: Identification, Assessment, and Mitigation in Naval Projects
  3. 4.3Practical Application: Selecting the Appropriate Contract (FIDIC vs. NEC)
  4. 4.4Analysis of FIDIC/NEC Clauses: Rights, Obligations, and Responsibilities
  5. 4.5Change Control and Claims: Effective Procedures and Strategies
  6. 4.6Dispute Management: Amicable Resolution and Arbitration in Naval Projects
  7. 4.7Case Studies: Real-World Application of FIDIC/NEC in Maritime Works
  8. 4.8Tools and Techniques: Software and Resources for Contract Management
  9. 4.9Legal Framework: Legislation and Regulations Applicable to Naval Contracts
  10. 4.40Best Practices: Best Methods for Successful Project Execution
  1. 5.5Introduction to FIDIC and NEC Contracts
  2. 5.5Fundamental Principles of Risk Management
  3. 5.3Applicable Legal and Regulatory Framework
  4. 5.4Structure and Key Components of FIDIC Contracts
  5. 5.5Structure and Key Components of NEC Contracts
  6. 5.6Types of Risks in Construction Projects
  7. 5.7Initial Risk Identification and Assessment
  8. 5.8Risk Management Tools and Techniques
  9. 5.5Detailed Analysis of FIDIC Clauses
  10. 5.5Detailed Analysis of NEC Clauses
  11. 5.3Comparison between FIDIC and NEC
  12. 5.4Practical Application of the Clauses in Real-World Scenarios
  13. 5.5Interpretation of General and Special Conditions
  14. 5.6Change and Claim Management under FIDIC
  15. 5.7Change and Claim Management under NEC
  16. 5.8Dispute Resolution and Arbitration
  17. 3.5Identification and Analysis of Project-Specific Risks
  18. 3.5Qualitative and Quantitative Risk Assessment
  19. 3.3Development of the Risk Management Plan
  20. 3.4Risk Mitigation Strategies
  21. 3.5Monitoring and risk control
  22. 3.6Use of risk management tools and software
  23. 3.7Sensitivity and scenario analysis
  24. 3.8Risk report preparation
  25. 4.5Tendering and contractor selection process
  26. 4.5Drafting and reviewing contract documents
  27. 4.3Project communication and documentation management
  28. 4.4Contract administration during the execution phase
  29. 4.5Monitoring deadlines, costs, and quality
  30. 4.6Subcontract and supplier management
  31. 4.7Contract closure and project handover
  32. 4.8Practical case studies
  33. 5.5Contract negotiation strategies
  34. 5.5Optimizing the contract structure
  35. 5.3Proactive claims and dispute management
  36. 5.4Delay and change analysis techniques
  37. 5.5Contract cost planning and control
  38. 5.6Use of advanced technologies in contract management
  39. 5.7Integrating sustainability into procurement
  40. 5.8Success stories and lessons learned
  41. 6.5Identifying specific risks and advanced risk assessment
  42. 6.56.3 Development of detailed mitigation plans
  43. 6.4Implementation of risk response strategies
  44. 6.5Continuous monitoring and updating of the risk plan
  45. 6.6Management of changes and deviations from the plan
  46. 6.7Use of simulation tools and techniques
  47. 6.8Scenario analysis and contingency planning
  48. 6.9Risk reporting and effective communication
  49. 7.5Planning and scheduling of contract execution
  50. 7.5Optimization of resources and the supply chain
  51. 7.3Efficient management of information and documentation
  52. 7.4Quality and safety control on site
  53. 7.5Management of project schedules and progress
  54. 7.6Use of agile methodologies in contract management
  55. 7.7Continuous improvement and organizational learning
  56. 7.8Optimization of project performance
  57. 8.5Definition of key performance indicators (KPIs)
  58. 8.5Establishment of performance metrics
  59. 8.3Collection and analysis of project data
  60. 8.4Preparation of monitoring and evaluation reports
  61. 8.5Evaluation of goal achievement Contractual
  62. 8.6Project profitability analysis
  63. 8.7Identification of lessons learned
  64. 8.8Presentation of results and recommendations
  1. 6.6FIDIC/NEC Contracting Fundamentals: Structure and Principles
  2. 6.2Legal and Regulatory Framework for Works Contracting
  3. 6.3Risk Management: Identification and Assessment
  4. 6.4Risk Mitigation: Strategies and Action Plans
  5. 6.5Practical Application of FIDIC/NEC Clauses
  6. 6.6Contract Drafting and Review: Key Aspects
  7. 6.7Analysis of Claims and Disputes in Projects
  8. 6.8Application of Management Tools and Software
  9. 6.9Case Studies: Real-World Industry Experiences
  10. 6.60Implementation of Best Practices: Process Optimization
  11. 6.7
  1. 7.7Introduction to FIDIC and NEC Contracts
  2. 7.2Fundamental Principles of Risk Management
  3. 7.3Structure and Key Components of FIDIC/NEC Contracts
  4. 7.4Identifying Risks in Construction Projects
  5. 7.7Preliminary Risk Assessment and Analysis
  6. 7.6Basic Tools for Risk Management
  7. 7.7Applicable Legal and Regulatory Framework
  8. 7.8Case Studies and Practical Examples
  9. 2.7Detailed Analysis of FIDIC/NEC Contract Clauses
  10. 2.2Interpretation and Application of Contract Terms
  11. 2.3Design and Review of Negotiation Strategies
  12. 2.4Application of General and Special Conditions
  13. 2.7Case Studies and Relevant Jurisprudence
  14. 2.6Dispute Resolution and Resolution Mechanisms
  15. 2.7Managing Contract Changes and Modifications
  16. 2.8Practical Application in Real-World Projects
  17. 3.7Identifying and Analyzing Specific Risks
  18. 3.2Assessing the Probability and Impact of Risks
  19. 3.3Developing and Implementing Risk Response Plans
  20. 3.4Monitoring and Control of Risks throughout the project
  21. 3.7Use of risk management tools and techniques
  22. 3.6Effective communication and stakeholder management
  23. 3.7Risk reporting and documentation
  24. 3.8Experiences and lessons learned in projects
  25. 4.7Selection and adaptation of the appropriate FIDIC/NEC contract
  26. 4.2Preparation and management of tenders and bids
  27. 4.3Establishment of document control systems
  28. 4.4Project scheduling and time management
  29. 4.7Cost control and financial management of the project
  30. 4.6Quality assurance and quality control
  31. 4.7Coordination and management of contractors and subcontractors
  32. 4.8Practical implementation in construction projects
  33. 7.7Advanced contract negotiation strategies
  34. 7.2Management of complex claims and disputes
  35. 7.3Use of contract management software and tools
  36. 7.4Management of financial and insurance risks
  37. 7.7Management of innovation and new technologies
  38. 7.6Sensitivity analysis and risk scenarios
  39. 7.7Long-term risk mitigation strategies Timeframe
  40. 7.8Development of leadership and communication skills
  41. 6.7Advanced risk mitigation techniques
  42. 6.2Assessment and analysis of complex risks
  43. 6.3Development of detailed contingency plans
  44. 6.4Continuous monitoring and proactive risk control
  45. 6.7Application of insurance and guarantees in projects
  46. 6.6Management of the company's reputation and image
  47. 6.7Implementation of integrated risk management systems
  48. 6.8Comprehensive application in infrastructure projects
  49. 7.7Optimization of project planning and scheduling
  50. 7.2Improvement of efficiency in contract execution
  51. 7.3Effective management of resources and labor
  52. 7.4Cost control and advanced budget management
  53. 7.7Optimization of cash flow and financial management
  54. 7.6Quality management and continuous improvement
  55. 7.7Management of communication and collaboration in the project
  56. 7.8Strategies for optimizing contract execution
  57. 8.7Definition and monitoring of key performance indicators (KPIs)
  58. 8.2Measurement and analysis of results Project
  59. 8.3Verification and validation of deliverables
  60. 8.4Preparation of performance and management reports
  61. 8.7Evaluation of customer and stakeholder satisfaction
  62. 8.6Analysis of lessons learned and continuous improvement
  63. 8.7Contract audit and regulatory compliance
  64. 8.8Verifiable results and excellence in procurement
  1. 8.8Introduction to FIDIC/NEC Contracts and Their Application
  2. 8.8Structure and Key Components of FIDIC/NEC Contracts
  3. 8.3Fundamental Principles of Risk Management
  4. 8.4Methodology for the Practical Application of Contracts
  5. 8.5Case Studies and Application Examples
  6. 8.6Contract Management Tools and Techniques
  7. 8.7Documentation and Change Control
  8. 8.8Relevant Legal and Regulatory Aspects
  9. 8.8Practical Cases and Simulations
  10. 8.80Conclusions and Recommendations
  11. 8.8Comparative Analysis of FIDIC/NEC Contracts
  12. 8.8In-depth Analysis of Key Contract Clauses
  13. 8.3Identification and Assessment of Specific Risks
  14. 8.4Strategies for Effective Risk Management
  15. 8.5Application of Risk Analysis Tools 8.6 Analysis of case law and landmark cases.
  16. 8.7Negotiation and conflict resolution techniques.
  17. 8.8Report writing and data analysis.
  18. 8.8Development of risk mitigation strategies.
  19. 8.80Evaluation of effective application in real-world projects.
  20. 3.8Practical experience in contract drafting.
  21. 3.8Practical application of FIDIC/NEC clauses.
  22. 3.3Risk management in real-world projects.
  23. 3.4Implementation of mitigation strategies.
  24. 3.5Change control and accurate documentation.
  25. 3.6Resolution of contractual conflicts and disputes.
  26. 3.7Performance monitoring and tracking.
  27. 3.8Evaluation of contractual compliance.
  28. 3.8Case studies and results analysis.
  29. 3.80Best practices and lessons learned.
  30. 4.8Implementation of FIDIC/NEC contracts in complex projects. 4.8 Adapting clauses to specific needs.
  31. 4.3Comprehensive risk management in large-scale projects.
  32. 4.4Developing risk mitigation plans.
  33. 4.5Implementing change control systems.
  34. 4.6Applying project management tools.
  35. 4.7Monitoring and controlling contract compliance.
  36. 4.8Optimizing implementation processes.
  37. 4.8Case studies and results analysis.
  38. 4.80Performance evaluation and continuous improvement.
  39. 5.8Strategies for successful contract execution.
  40. 5.8Risk management in complex environments.
  41. 5.3Project planning and scheduling.
  42. 5.4Cost control and financial management.
  43. 5.5Quality management and change control.
  44. 5.6Conflict and dispute resolution.
  45. 5.7Leadership and team management.
  46. 5.8Effective communication and collaboration. 5.8 Results Analysis and Continuous Improvement
  47. 5.80Strategies for Long-Term Strategic Execution
  48. 6.8Advanced Management of FIDIC/NEC Contracts
  49. 6.8Identification of Complex and Unknown Risks
  50. 6.3Development of Advanced Mitigation Strategies
  51. 6.4Application of Risk Simulation Tools
  52. 6.5Scenario Analysis and Contingency Planning
  53. 6.6Optimization of Cost and Schedule Management
  54. 6.7Resolution of Complex Disputes
  55. 6.8Project Supervision in Challenging Environments
  56. 6.8Implementation of Management Technologies
  57. 6.80Evaluation of Comprehensive Application in Real-World Projects
  58. 7.8Master-Level Implementation of FIDIC/NEC Contracts
  59. 7.8Integration of Risk Management Best Practices
  60. 7.3Optimized Project Execution 7.4 Development of long-term execution strategies.
  61. 7.5Implementation of state-of-the-art control systems.
  62. 7.6Management of high-performance teams.
  63. 7.7Effective communication with all stakeholders.
  64. 7.8Performance evaluation and continuous improvement.
  65. 7.8Analysis of success stories and lessons learned.
  66. 7.80Development of a culture of excellence in execution.
  67. 8.8Evaluation of results in FIDIC/NEC projects.
  68. 8.8Analysis of compliance with contractual objectives.
  69. 8.3Measurement of performance and efficiency.
  70. 8.4Evaluation of risk management and mitigation.
  71. 8.5Cost and schedule analysis.
  72. 8.6Evaluation of stakeholder satisfaction.
  73. 8.7Implementation of corrective measures.
  74. 8.8Reporting of results and conclusions.
  75. 8.8Continuous improvement and process optimization. 8.80 Verification of project results and performance.
  1. 9.9Introduction to Naval Contracts and Regulatory Framework
  2. 9.9Fundamentals of Risk Management in Naval Projects
  3. 9.3Types of Contracts: Selection and Characteristics
  4. 9.4Structure and Key Components of Contracts
  5. 9.5Analysis of Common Clauses and Their Impact
  6. 9.6Identification and Initial Risk Assessment
  7. 9.7Basic Tools for Risk Management
  8. 9.8Practical Application: Introductory Case Study
  9. 9.9In-depth Analysis of FIDIC/NEC Contracts: Structure and Philosophy
  10. 9.9Comparative Analysis: FIDIC vs. NEC, Advantages and Disadvantages
  11. 9.3Interpretation of Specific Clauses: Roles and Responsibilities
  12. 9.4Practical Application: Contract Analysis Exercises
  13. 9.5Advanced Risk Management Techniques in Contracting
  14. 9.6Identification, Evaluation, and Mitigation of Specific Risks
  15. 9.7Development of Detailed Risk Management Plans
  16. 9.8Case Studies: Effective Application of Management Tools
  17. 3.9Experience in Contract Drafting and Review
  18. 3.9Practical Application: Development of a Contract Management Plan
  19. 3.3Change and Claims Management in Naval Projects
  20. 3.4Dispute Resolution: Mechanisms and Strategies
  21. 3.5Advanced Risk Management Techniques
  22. 3.6Analysis of Specific Project Risks
  23. 3.7Development of Mitigation Strategies
  24. 3.8Analysis of Real-World Cases and Lessons Learned
  25. 4.9Implementation of Systems Contract Management
  26. 4.9Integrating Risk Management into Project Execution
  27. 4.3Tools and Technologies for Contract Management
  28. 4.4Contract Monitoring and Control
  29. 4.5Integrating Risk Management into Project Execution
  30. 4.6Risk Analysis, Identification, and Mitigation
  31. 4.7Advanced Mitigation Strategies
  32. 4.8Developing Monitoring and Control Reports
  33. 5.9Strategic Planning for Naval Contracting
  34. 5.9Integrating Risk Management into Project Execution
  35. 5.3Optimizing Contract Execution
  36. 5.4Contract Closure Strategies
  37. 5.5Strategic Risk Management in Project Execution
  38. 5.6Risk Analysis, Identification, and Mitigation
  39. 5.7Impact Assessment and Control
  40. 5.8Audit and Review Preparation
  41. 6.9Advanced Contract Management: Strategies Optimization
  42. 6.9Risk Mitigation: Techniques and Best Practices
  43. 6.3Application of Technologies in Contract Management
  44. 6.4Cost and Budget Analysis
  45. 6.5Impact Assessment and Control
  46. 6.6Advanced Risk Mitigation Techniques
  47. 6.7Risk Control and Mitigation
  48. 6.8Effective Mitigation Strategies
  49. 7.9Contract Implementation: Process Optimization
  50. 7.9Optimized Execution: Strategies and Tools
  51. 7.3Quality Control and Compliance
  52. 7.4Subcontractor and Supplier Management
  53. 7.5Implementation of Control Systems
  54. 7.6Risk Analysis, Identification, and Mitigation
  55. 7.7Development of a Comprehensive Plan
  56. 7.8Process Optimization Strategies
  57. 8.9Key Metrics for Performance Evaluation
  58. 8.9Audits and Verification of Results
  59. 8.3Performance Reports and Data Analysis
  60. 8.4Improvement Continuous Monitoring and Feedback
  61. 8.5Impact Assessment and Control
  62. 8.6Risk Analysis, Identification, and Mitigation
  63. 8.7Development of a Comprehensive Plan
  64. 8.8Strategies for Verifying Results
  65. 8.5Strategies for Verifying Results
  66. 8.6Continuous Monitoring and Feedback
  67. 8.7Impact Assessment and Control
  68. 8.8Risk Analysis, Identification, and Mitigation
  69. 8.9Development of a Comprehensive Plan
  70. 8.8Strategies for Verifying Results
  71. 8.9
  1. 1.1FIDIC/NEC Procurement: Review of essential contractual clauses.
  2. 1.2Risk Management: Identification and initial assessment.
  3. 1.3Execution Planning: Development of the schedule and allocation of resources.
  4. 1.4Cost Control: Baseline budget and expenditure monitoring.
  5. 1.5Reporting and Communication: Progress documentation and stakeholder management.
  6. 1.6Claims Analysis: Initial steps in preparation and submission.
  7. 1.7Dispute Resolution: Initial mechanisms and mediation.
  8. 1.8Verifiable Results: Key performance indicators (KPIs).
  9. 1.9Case Study: Practical application of knowledge.
  10. 1.10Final Evaluation: Review of achievements and lessons learned.
  11. 2.1FIDIC/NEC Procurement Analysis: Complex clauses and amendments.
  12. 2.2Risk Management: Detailed analysis and mitigation plans.
  13. 2.3Strategic Planning: Integrating risks and opportunities.
  14. 2.4Cost Control: Change management and variance analysis.
  15. 2.5Reporting and Communication: Preparing detailed reports and presenting them to senior management.
  16. 2.6Claims Analysis: Preparing and presenting complex claims.
  17. 2.7Dispute Resolution: Arbitration and litigation.
  18. 2.8Verifiable Results: Performance monitoring and analysis.
  19. 2.9Case Study: Practical application of knowledge.
  20. 2.10Audit and Continuous Improvement: Project evaluation and process optimization.
  21. 3.1FIDIC/NEC Procurement Experience: Case studies and lessons learned.
  22. 3.2Risk Management: Simulation and scenario analysis.
  23. 3.3Integrated Planning: Aligning schedules, costs, and risks. 3.4 Cost Control: Advanced tools and trend analysis.
  24. 3.5Reporting and Communication: Executive reporting and crisis management.
  25. 3.6Claims Analysis: Defense and response to claims.
  26. 3.7Dispute Resolution: Negotiation and settlement.
  27. 3.8Verifiable Results: Comparison with benchmarks and best practices.
  28. 3.9Case Study: Simulation and analysis of complex scenarios.
  29. 3.10Performance Evaluation: Project closure and key lessons learned.
  30. 4.1FIDIC/NEC Procurement Mastery: Adapting to different types of projects.
  31. 4.2Risk Management: Predictive modeling and quantitative analysis.
  32. 4.3Detailed Planning: Development of complex schedules and resource management.
  33. 4.4Cost Control: Implementation of cost control systems. 4.5 Reporting and Communication: Implementation of information management systems.
  34. 4.6Claims Analysis: Prevention and mitigation strategies.
  35. 4.7Dispute Resolution: Analysis of litigation cases.
  36. 4.8Verifiable Results: Implementation of balanced scorecards.
  37. 4.9Case Study: Development of complex projects.
  38. 4.10Strategic Planning: Development of future projects.
  39. 5.1FIDIC/NEC Contracting Expertise: Selection and adaptation of contracts.
  40. 5.2Risk Management: Implementation of specialized software.
  41. 5.3Strategic Planning: Integration of risk management into planning.
  42. 5.4Cost Control: Optimization of costs and operational efficiency.
  43. 5.5Reporting and Communication: Effective communication with stakeholders and clients.
  44. 5.6Claims Analysis: Preparation and management of successful defenses. 5.7 Dispute Resolution: Strategic Negotiation.
  45. 5.8Verifiable Results: Impact and Return on Investment Measurement.
  46. 5.9Case Study: Simulation of High-Value Projects.
  47. 5.10Strategic Execution: Implementation of Proven Strategies.
  48. 6.1Advanced FIDIC/NEC Contract Management: Contract Negotiation and Modification.
  49. 6.2Risk Mitigation: Implementation of Contingency Plans.
  50. 6.3Integrated Planning: Synergy Between Schedules, Costs, and Risks.
  51. 6.4Cost Control: Cost Optimization and Cash Flow Control.
  52. 6.5Reporting and Communication: Clear and Transparent Communication.
  53. 6.6Claims Analysis: In-depth Analysis and Legal Strategy.
  54. 6.7Dispute Resolution: Conflict Resolution Strategies. 6.8 Verifiable Results: Measuring project profitability and success.
  55. 6.9Case Study: Analysis of complex, real-world cases.
  56. 6.10Comprehensive Application: Implementation of best practices in execution.
  57. 7.1FIDIC/NEC Master Procurement Implementation: Development of customized contracts.
  58. 7.2Risk Management: Continuous review and adaptability.
  59. 7.3Dynamic Planning: Real-time adjustments and flexibility.
  60. 7.4Cost Control: Predictive systems and continuous optimization.
  61. 7.5Reporting and Communication: Information management and full transparency.
  62. 7.6Claims Analysis: Legal preparation and defense.
  63. 7.7Dispute Resolution: Case analysis and efficient resolution.
  64. 7.8Verifiable Results: Verification of key performance indicators.
  65. 7.9Case Study: Highly complex projects.
  66. 7.10Optimized Execution: Continuous improvement and operational efficiency.
  67. 8.1FIDIC/NEC Procurement Excellence: Leadership and team management.
  68. 8.2Risk Management: Adapting to changing environments.
  69. 8.3Proactive Planning: Anticipating problems and solutions.
  70. 8.4Cost Control: Budget management and profit maximization.
  71. 8.5Reporting and Communication: Effective communication and transparency.
  72. 8.6Claims Analysis: Defense and litigation.
  73. 8.7Dispute Resolution: Mediation and arbitration.
  74. 8.8Verifiable Results: Continuous evaluation and improvement.
  75. 8.9Case Study: Comprehensive and detailed project.
  76. 8.10Verifiable Results: Achievement of goals and measurable successes.
Methodology, software & labs

How you'll learn

  • Hands-on methodology: test-before-you-trust, design reviews, failure analysis, compliance evidence.
  • Software (depending on licenses/partners): MATLAB/Simulink, Python (NumPy/SciPy), OpenVSP, SU2/OpenFOAM, Nastran/Abaqus, AMESim/Modelica, acoustics tools, planning toolchains DO-178C.
  • SEIUM Laboratories: scale rotor bench, vibrations/acoustics, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL for AFCS, data acquisition with strain gauging.
  • Standards and compliance: EN 9100, 17025, ISO 27001, GDPR.
Accreditable laboratories(EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
Evidence-oriented Master's Thesis:safety case, test plan, compliance dossier and operational limits.
Industry Mentored:teachers with experience in training, , eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
Flexible modality(hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
Ethics and safety:safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Career opportunities

Where this takes you

**FIDIC/NEC Consultant** (Contract Management, Risk Analysis)Procurement and Risk Management Specialist (FIDIC/NEC, Risk Analysis)**FIDIC/NEC Procurement Consultant** (Project Management, Risk Analysis)**FIDIC/NEC Contract Manager** (Construction, Risk Management)**FIDIC/NEC Procurement and Risk Management Specialist** (Infrastructure Projects, Risk Mitigation)**FIDIC/NEC Procurement and Risk Management Specialist** (Infrastructure Projects, Risk Mitigation)
Admissions & scholarships

Requirements

  • Profile: Background in Computer Engineering, Mathematics, Statistics, or related fields; practical experience in NLP and valued information retrieval systems.
  • Documentation: Updated CV, academic transcript, SOP/statement of purpose, project examples or code (optional).
  • Process: Application → Technical evaluation of profile and experience → Technical interview → Review of case studies → Final decision → Enrollment.
  • Fees:
    • Single payment: 10% discount.
    • Payment in 3 installments: No fees; 30% upon registration + 2 equal monthly payments of the remaining 35%. Monthly payment: available with a 7% commission on the total; annual review. Scholarships: based on academic merit, financial need, and promoting inclusion; agreements with companies in the sector for partial or full scholarships. See "Calendar & Calls for Applications," "Scholarships & Grants," and "Fees & Financing" in the SEIUM mega-menu.

Ready to start?

Send your application today. Our admissions team replies within 72 hours with your study plan and funding options.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Yes, we have international certification

Yes: experimental models, real data, applied simulations, professional environments, real case studies.

It is not mandatory. We offer leveling tracks and tutoring.

Completely. It covers e-propulsion, integration, and emerging regulations (SC-VTOL).

Recommended. There are also internal challenges and consortiums.

Yes. Online/hybrid modality with planned labs and visa support (see “Visa & Residence”).

Diploma in FIDIC/NEC Procurement and Risk ManagementEnrol
Scroll to Top
SEIUM – Institute of Advanced Engineering
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.