CourseMotorcycles & 2-Wheelers Enrolment open

Basic motorcycle driving course on a circuit

The Basic Motorcycle Track Riding Course offers a safe and controlled introduction to sport riding in a track environment. It focuses on developing essential skills such as braking techniques, proper riding position, cornering, and throttle control. Participants learn to improve their riding confidence and gain a better understanding of motorcycle handling. Guided practice sessions and tips for optimizing performance and enjoyment on the track are included.

The course focuses on applying proven riding techniques and preventing common mistakes. Practical exercises and simulated situations are conducted to prepare riders to respond effectively in different scenarios. This training is ideal for beginners and motorcyclists with limited track experience who want to acquire a solid foundation in riding techniques and increase their confidence and skill.

Duration3 months
ModeHybrid
LanguageEnglish / Spanish
Start datesOctober / March
LocationEurope (Madrid)
AwardSEIUM Institute diploma
Virtual lab · try it before you enrol

Take the controls.

Run a real engineering trade-off from this programme. Move the sliders, watch the model react in real time and beat the challenge.

SIM · LIVE ●
Learning outcomes

What you will be able to do

01

Expert Mastery of Safe Motorcycle Track Riding

02

Design of Turnover Models and Performance Analysis

03

Comprehensive user-oriented design and validation (from modeling to manufacturing)

04

Improvement of Motorcycle Skills in a Closed Circuit Environment

05

Excellence in Motorcycle Riding on the Track: Essential Fundamentals

06

Development of Circuit Riding Skills: Basic Course for Motorcycles

07

Improving Motorcycle Riding on a Circuit: Essential Fundamentals

08

Fundamentals of Circuit Riding for Motorcyclists: Introductory Course

Profile

Who it's for

  • Motorcycle Riders who wish to improve their riding skills and safety.
  • Beginners looking to acquire a solid foundation in motorcycle track riding.
  • Experienced Motorcyclists who want to refine their technique and learn new riding strategies.
  • Racing Enthusiasts who wish to get started in the world of sport motorcycling.
Standards & tools

What you'll work with

  • Standards-driven curriculum: you will work with CS-27/CS-29, DO-160, DO-178C/DO-254, ARP4754A/ARP4761, ADS-33E-PRF from the first module.
  • Accreditable laboratories (EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
  • Evidence-oriented TFM: safety case, test plan, compliance dossierand operational limits.
  • Mentored by industry: teachers with experience in rotorcraft, tiltrotor, eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
  • Flexible modality (hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
  • Ethics and security: safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Syllabus

10 modules

  1. Module 1 — Fundamentals of Circuit Riding for Motorcyclists: Introductory Course
  2. 1.1Introduction to the circuit: Rules and safety.
  3. 1.2Riding position: Basic posture and ergonomics.
  4. 1.3Motorcycle controls: Familiarization and handling.
  5. 1.4Braking techniques: Basic and emergency braking.
  6. 1.5Throttle control: Moderation and smoothness.
  7. 1.6Cornering: Racing line and reference points.
  8. 1.7Vision: Importance and visual focus.
  9. 1.8Evaluation and feedback: Analysis of track performance.
  10. 1.9Flags and signals: Interpretation and behavior.
  11. 1.10First steps: Supervised practice on the circuit.
  1. 2.2Rotation Model Design: Fundamental Principles
  2. 2.2Performance Analysis: Key Parameters
  3. 2.3Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) in Rotation Models
  4. 2.4Rotor Aerodynamics: Lift and Drag
  5. 2.5Rotation Model Simulation: Software and Tools
  6. 2.6Performance Optimization: Strategies and Techniques
  7. 2.7Performance Evaluation: Metrics and KPIs
  8. 2.8Energy Efficiency Modeling
  9. 2.9Case Studies: Performance Analysis of Specific Models
  10. 2.20Continuous Improvement: Model Iteration and Refinement
  1. 6.3Body Position and Motorcycle Control
  2. 6.2Cornering Braking Techniques
  3. 6.3Cornering Lines and Line Selection
  4. 6.4Throttle Control and Power Management
  5. 6.5Looking and Anticipation Techniques
  6. 6.6Handling Different Types of Corners
  7. 6.7Introduction to Weight Transfer
  8. 6.8Safety and Track Protocols
  9. 6.9Introduction to Data Analysis and Telemetry
  10. 6.30Physical and Mental Preparation of the Rider
  1. 4.4Motorcycle Control: Position and Gaze
  2. 4.2Cornering: Optimal Racing Lines
  3. 4.3Circuit Braking: Advanced Techniques
  4. 4.4Acceleration and Throttle Control
  5. 4.5Weight Management and Transfer
  6. 4.6Tight Cornering Techniques
  7. 4.7Obstacle Overcoming and Terrain Adaptation
  8. 4.8Circuit Safety: Signs and Flags
  9. 4.9Rider Physical and Mental Preparation
  10. 4.40Circuit Practice: Simulation and Evaluation
  1. 5.5Basic Circuit Riding Concepts
  2. 5.5Riding Position and Ergonomics
  3. 5.3Motorcycle Controls: Clutch, Throttle, Brakes
  4. 5.4Vision: Trackside Looking Techniques
  5. 5.5Track Layout: Ideal Lines
  6. 5.6Track Safety: Flags and Signals
  7. 5.5Introduction to Trackside Data Analysis
  8. 5.5Basic Telemetry: Key Data
  9. 5.3Designing Rotation Models
  10. 5.4Performance Analysis: Lap Times
  11. 5.5Performance Optimization: Motorcycle Setup
  12. 5.6Continuous Improvement Strategies
  13. 3.5Cornering Techniques: Entry, Apex, and Exit
  14. 3.5Braking: Techniques and Reference Points
  15. 3.3Throttle Control: Pace Management
  16. 3.4Weight Management and Weight Transfer
  17. 3.5Riding in Different Weather Conditions
  18. 3.6Improving Agility and Responsiveness
  19. 4.5Refining Braking: Advanced Techniques
  20. 4.5Drift Control and 4.3 Suspension Adjustment
  21. 4.4Developing Consistency and Repetition
  22. 4.5Mental Training and Concentration
  23. 4.6Competition Strategies
  24. 5.5Riding Position: Optimization
  25. 5.5​​Throttle and Brake Control
  26. 5.3Racing Lines: Ideal Track Layout
  27. 5.4Weight Transfer and Balance
  28. 5.5Communication and Signals
  29. 5.6Physical and Mental Preparation
  30. 6.5Track Familiarization
  31. 6.5Basic Motorcycle Controls
  32. 6.3Straight-Line Acceleration and Braking
  33. 6.4Basic Turning and Cornering
  34. 6.5Track Safety
  35. 6.6Track Layout Introduction
  36. 7.5Riding Position: Fundamentals
  37. 7.5Throttle and Brake Control
  38. 7.3Track Layout: Basic Concepts
  39. 7.4Weight Transfer
  40. 7.5Track Safety
  41. 7.6Physical and Mental Preparation
  42. 8.5Introduction to the Circuit World
  43. 8.5Safety Rules and Flags
  44. 8.3Riding Position and Bike Control Motorcycle
  45. 8.4Braking and acceleration
  46. 8.5Basic turns: learning the curves
  47. 8.6Enjoying the experience
  1. 6.6Fundamentals of Circuit Riding: Rider Position and Motorcycle Control
  2. 6.2Visual Awareness: Techniques for Anticipating and Planning on the Circuit
  3. 6.3Throttle and Braking Control: Modulation and Reference Points
  4. 6.4Cornering: Ideal Lines and Tactical Variations
  5. 6.5Gear Shifting Techniques: Efficiency and Synchronization
  6. 6.6Data Analysis on the Circuit: Basic Telemetry and Feedback
  7. 6.7Track Safety: Flags, Signals, and Behavior
  8. 6.8Introduction to Equipment: Helmet, Suit, and Protective Gear
  9. 6.9Physical and Mental Preparation: Endurance and Concentration
  10. 6.60First Experiences on the Circuit: Supervised Practice and Evaluation
  1. 7.7Circuit Introduction and Key Concepts
  2. 7.2Body Position and Control Techniques
  3. 7.3Safety and Essential Equipment
  4. 7.4Track and Flag Knowledge
  5. 7.7Warm-up and Physical Preparation
  6. 2.7Telemetry and Data Analysis
  7. 2.2Track Design and Racing Lines
  8. 2.3Lap and Sector Time Analysis
  9. 2.4Performance Improvement: Braking and Acceleration
  10. 2.7Bike Setup Optimization
  11. 3.7Advanced Braking and Control Techniques
  12. 3.2Track Mastery and Reference Points
  13. 3.3Acceleration Control and Weight Transfer
  14. 3.4Eye Management and Anticipation
  15. 3.7Adapting to Different Track Conditions
  16. 4.7Refining Braking and Turning Techniques
  17. 4.2Improving Acceleration Out of Corners
  18. 4.3Bike Control in Extreme Situations
  19. 4.4Overtaking and Defending Strategies
  20. 4.7Mental Training and Stress Management
  21. 7.7Fundamentals of Posture and Balance
  22. 7.2Basic Control and Handling Techniques
  23. 7.3Safe Braking and Acceleration
  24. 7.4Cornering: Lines and Reference Points
  25. 7.7Tips for Efficient Riding
  26. 6.7Familiarizing Yourself with the Bike and the Track
  27. 6.2Throttle and Clutch Control
  28. 6.3Braking and Downshifting
  29. 6.4Low and Medium Speed ​​Cornering
  30. 6.7Safety and Communication on the Track
  31. 7.7Riding Position and Basic Controls
  32. 7.2Braking and Acceleration in a Straight Line
  33. 7.3Turning: Lines and Reference Points
  34. 7.4Safety and Signaling on the Track
  35. 7.7Tips for Progressive Riding
  36. 8.7Introduction to the World of the Circuit
  37. 8.2Essential Equipment and Safety
  38. 8.3Basic Bike Controls
  39. 8.4Familiarizing Yourself with the Track and Lines
  40. 8.7First Laps and Adaptation
  1. 8.8Introduction to Circuit Riding: Initial Fundamentals
  2. 8.8Rider Position: Posture and Basic Control
  3. 8.3Eye and Peripheral Vision Techniques
  4. 8.4Acceleration, Braking, and Clutch Control
  5. 8.5Cornering: Reference Points and Riding Lines
  6. 8.6Motorcycle Preparation: Basic Adjustments and Safety
  7. 8.7Flags and Signals on the Circuit: Interpretation and Reaction
  8. 8.8Introduction to Telemetry: Basic Data and Analysis
  9. 8.8First Laps on the Circuit: Experiencing the Track
  10. 8.80Evaluation and Feedback: Improving Initial Technique
  1. 8.9. Introduction to the Circuit: Position, Gaze, and Control
  2. 8.9. Line Mastery: Ideal Cornering Line
  3. 8.3. Circuit Braking Techniques: Braking Mode and Point
  4. 8.4. Acceleration and Corner Exit: Power and Throttle Control
  5. 8.5. Motorcycle Control: Countersteering and Weight Transfer
  6. 8.6. Circuit Safety: Signs, Flags, and Rules
  7. 8.7. Physical and Mental Preparation: Endurance and Concentration
  8. 8.8. Evaluation and Improvement: Data Analysis and Feedback
  9. 8.9. Tires and Suspension: Basic Track Adjustments
  10. 8.90. First Experiences: Track Days and Applying Techniques
  1. 8.1Introduction to Track Riding: Position, Gaze, and Controls
  2. 8.2Fundamentals of Acceleration, Braking, and Cornering
  3. 8.3Turning Techniques: Lean-in and Countersteering
  4. 8.4Throttle Management and Progressive Braking
  5. 8.5Optimal Racing Lines on the Track
  6. 8.6Safety and Essential Motorcyclist Equipment
  7. 8.7Motorcycle Behavior: Weight Transfer and G-Forces
  8. 8.8Practice Runs: Warm-up, Cool-down, and Routines
  9. 8.9Evaluation and Personalized Feedback
Methodology, software & labs

How you'll learn

  • Hands-on methodology: test-before-you-trust, design reviews, failure analysis, compliance evidence.
  • Software (depending on licenses/partners): MATLAB/Simulink, Python (NumPy/SciPy), OpenVSP, SU2/OpenFOAM, Nastran/Abaqus, AMESim/Modelica, acoustics tools, planning toolchains DO-178C.
  • SEIUM Laboratories: scale rotor bench, vibrations/acoustics, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL for AFCS, data acquisition with strain gauging.
  • Standards and compliance: EN 9100, 17025, ISO 27001, GDPR.
Accreditable laboratories(EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
Evidence-oriented Master's Thesis:safety case, test plan, compliance dossier and operational limits.
Industry Mentored:teachers with experience in training, , eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
Flexible modality(hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
Ethics and safety:safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Career opportunities

Where this takes you

**Motorcycle Track Driving Instructor** (Basic Training)**Motorcycle Test Rider** (Track Evaluation)**Motorcycle Circuit Driving Instructor** (Basic Level)**Motorcycle Test Rider** (Basic Driving)**Motorcycle Driving Instructor** (Basic Level)**Motorcycle Driving Instructor** (Basic Level)
Admissions & scholarships

Requirements

  • Profile: Background in Computer Engineering, Mathematics, Statistics, or related fields; practical experience in NLP and valued information retrieval systems.
  • Documentation: Updated CV, academic transcript, SOP/statement of purpose, project examples or code (optional).
  • Process: Application → Technical evaluation of profile and experience → Technical interview → Review of case studies → Final decision → Enrollment.
  • Fees:
    • Single payment: 10% discount.
    • Payment in 3 installments: No fees; 30% upon registration + 2 equal monthly payments of the remaining 35%. Monthly payment: available with a 7% commission on the total; annual review. Scholarships: based on academic merit, financial need, and promoting inclusion; agreements with companies in the sector for partial or full scholarships. See "Calendar & Calls for Applications," "Scholarships & Grants," and "Fees & Financing" in the SEIUM mega-menu.

Ready to start?

Send your application today. Our admissions team replies within 72 hours with your study plan and funding options.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Yes, we have international certification

Yes: experimental models, real data, applied simulations, professional environments, real case studies.

It is not mandatory. We offer leveling tracks and tutoring.

Completely. It covers e-propulsion, integration, and emerging regulations (SC-VTOL).

Recommended. There are also internal challenges and consortiums.

Yes. Online/hybrid modality with planned labs and visa support (see “Visa & Residence”).

Basic motorcycle driving course on a circuitEnrol
Scroll to Top
SEIUM – Institute of Advanced Engineering
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.