Postgraduate DiplomaElectromobility, Batteries & Hydrogen Applications open

Diploma in TBM/NATM Construction Methods and Site Management

The Diploma in TBM/NATM Construction Methods and Site Management focuses on the application of advanced tunneling techniques, specifically in Tunnel Boring Machine (TBM) and NATM (New Austrian Tunneling Method), addressing comprehensive site management and the optimization of construction processes. It integrates knowledge of geotechnical engineering, slope stability, and deformation control, including the use of geotechnical monitoring tools, numerical simulation, and risk management applied to underground infrastructure projects.

The program provides practical experience in tunnel design and construction, resource management and site safety, compliance with international regulations and industry standards. It focuses on preparing professionals for roles such as tunnel engineers, construction managers, underground project managers, and geotechnical specialists, with the aim of strengthening their employability in road, rail, and urban services infrastructure projects.

Duration6–8 months
ModeOnline
AwardSEIUM Institute diploma
Virtual lab · try it before you enrol

Take the controls.

Run a real engineering trade-off from this programme. Move the sliders, watch the model react in real time and beat the challenge.

SIM · LIVE ●
Learning outcomes

What you will be able to do

01

Expert Mastery of TBM/NATM Methods: Construction, Site Management, and Optimal Results

02

Master's Degree in TBM/NATM: Advanced Construction Design, Site Management, and Strategic Performance

03

Comprehensive user-oriented design and validation (from modeling to manufacturing)

04

Excellence in TBM/NATM: Construction, Ground Control, and Efficient Execution

05

Advanced Training in TBM/NATM: Underground Construction, Site Management, and Goal Achievement

06

Specialization in TBM/NATM: Underground Construction, Site Management, and Integrated Project Management

07

Excellence in TBM/NATM: Construction Techniques, Geotechnical Analysis, and Underground Project Management

08

TBM/NATM Domain: Underground Construction, Site Management, and Superior Performance

Profile

Who it's for

    Civil, mining, or related engineers with an interest in tunnel and underground construction. Professionals from construction, consulting, and infrastructure project management companies working with TBM/NATM methods. Supervisors, site managers, and technical personnel involved in the execution and control of projects using tunnel boring machines (TBMs) and NATM construction methods. Personnel from public and private institutions requiring knowledge in land management and the evaluation of underground infrastructure projects.
Standards & tools

What you'll work with

  • Standards-driven curriculum: you will work with CS-27/CS-29, DO-160, DO-178C/DO-254, ARP4754A/ARP4761, ADS-33E-PRF from the first module.
  • Accreditable laboratories (EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
  • Evidence-oriented TFM: safety case, test plan, compliance dossierand operational limits.
  • Mentored by industry: teachers with experience in rotorcraft, tiltrotor, eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
  • Flexible modality (hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
  • Ethics and security: safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Syllabus

10 modules

  1. Module 1 — Fundamentals of TBM/NATM and Geotechnical Engineering
  2. 1.1Introduction to TBM/NATM: Definitions and Key Applications
  3. 1.2Fundamental Principles of Geotechnical Engineering in Underground Projects
  4. 1.3Subsurface Exploration and Characterization: Methods and Techniques
  5. 1.4Soil and Rock Properties: Analysis and Evaluation
  6. 1.5Slope and Excavation Stability: Basic Concepts
  7. 1.6Preliminary Geotechnical Design: Parameter Estimation
  8. 1.7Geotechnical Instrumentation: Monitoring and Control
  9. 1.8Hydrogeological Considerations in Underground Works
  10. 1.9Relevant Regulations and Standards
  11. 1.10Case Studies: Analysis of Successful Projects and Lessons Learned
  1. 2.2Fundamentals of Construction Design in TBM/NATM
  2. 2.2Principles of Ground Management in Underground Projects
  3. 2.3Preliminary Geotechnical Analysis and its Impact on Design
  4. 2.4Design Strategies for Tunnels with TBMs
  5. 2.5Support Design in NATMs: Methods and Applications
  6. 2.6Ground Management Planning: Excavation and Support
  7. 2.7Quality Control and Monitoring in Underground Construction
  8. 2.8Drainage Design and Groundwater Management
  9. 2.9Equipment and Machinery Selection for TBM/NATMs
  10. 2.20Case Studies: Design and Management of Successful Projects
  11. 2.5
  1. 3.3Fundamentals of Underground Construction and TBM/NATM
  2. 3.2Geology and Subsurface Characterization for TBM/NATM Projects
  3. 3.3Conceptual Design and Construction Method Selection
  4. 3.4Excavation Techniques with TBM and NATM
  5. 3.5Ground Support and Stabilization Systems
  6. 3.6Risk Management and Mitigation in TBM/NATM Projects
  7. 3.7Quality Control and Assurance in Underground Construction
  8. 3.8Cost Optimization and Scheduling in TBM/NATM Projects
  9. 3.9Case Studies and Comparative Analysis of TBM/NATM Projects
  10. 3.30Occupational Health and Safety Aspects in Underground Works
  1. 4.4Fundamentals of TBM/NATM Construction: Key Principles and Techniques
  2. 4.2Applied Geotechnics: Soil Analysis and Risk Assessment
  3. 4.3Structural Design: Components and Systems in Underground Projects
  4. 4.4Mechanized Excavation: TBM Operations and Maintenance
  5. 4.5NATM Methods: Implementation and Control Under Different Conditions
  6. 4.6Ground Management: Stabilization, Drainage, and Settlement Control
  7. 4.7Materials and Linings: Selection and Application in Tunnels
  8. 4.8Quality Control: Inspection and Assurance in Construction
  9. 4.9Safety in Underground Construction: Regulations and Protocols
  10. 4.40Case Studies: Analysis of Successful Projects and Lessons Learned
  1. 5.5Fundamentals of TBM/NATM: History and evolution of the methods.
  2. 5.5Principles of geotechnics applied to underground construction.
  3. 5.3Subsurface characterization and geotechnical testing.
  4. 5.4Soil and rock types: classification and properties.
  5. 5.5Impact of groundwater on construction.
  6. 5.6Geotechnical instrumentation and ground monitoring.
  7. 5.7Standards and regulations for TBM/NATM.
  8. 5.8Preliminary studies and geotechnical risk analysis.
  9. 5.5Structural design and components of TBM/NATM.
  10. 5.5Selection of the appropriate construction method.
  11. 5.3Design of tunnels and underground structures.
  12. 5.4Ground management planning: excavation and support.
  13. 5.5Deformation and settlement control.
  14. 5.6Design of drainage and waterproofing systems. 5.7 Structural Stability and Safety Analysis
  15. 5.83D Modeling and Design Software for TBM/NATMs
  16. 3.5Excavation Techniques for TBMs and NATMs
  17. 3.5Support Systems: Rock Bolts, Shotcrete, and Arches
  18. 3.3Development and Construction in Different Types of Terrain
  19. 3.4Implementation of Ventilation and Safety
  20. 3.5Tunnel Cross-Section Design and Optimization
  21. 3.6Logistics and Transportation in Underground Works
  22. 3.7Waste Management and Sustainability in Construction
  23. 3.8Cost Control and Resource Optimization
  24. 4.5Principles of Efficient Building in TBMs/NATMs
  25. 4.5Design and Construction of Underground Stations
  26. 4.3Integration of Systems and Services in Tunnels
  27. 4.4Design of Metro and Railway Stations
  28. 4.5Implementation of Fire Safety 4.6 Quality Management and Construction Control
  29. 4.7Productivity Improvement and Time Reduction
  30. 4.8Case Studies and Examples of Successful Projects
  31. 5.5Importance of Geotechnical Analysis in Underground Projects
  32. 5.5Stability Studies and Risk Analysis
  33. 5.3Geotechnical Modeling Techniques
  34. 5.4Design and Management of Underground Projects
  35. 5.5Project Planning, Scheduling, and Control
  36. 5.6Contract Management and Construction Supervision
  37. 5.7Cost Estimation and Budgeting
  38. 5.8Effective Communication and Stakeholder Management
  39. 6.5Construction Methods in Underground Construction
  40. 6.5Excavation and Support in Different Soil Conditions
  41. 6.3Excavation Management and Controlled Blasting
  42. 6.4Groundwater Management
  43. 6.5Workflow Planning and Management 6.6 Information and Documentation Management Systems
  44. 6.7Ground Monitoring and Control
  45. 6.8Implementation of Safety Measures
  46. 7.5Ground Control and Stability in Excavations
  47. 7.5Implementation of Geotechnical Monitoring Systems
  48. 7.3Design and Implementation of Mitigation Measures
  49. 7.4Risk Management and Deviation Control
  50. 7.5Project Execution in Different Geological Environments
  51. 7.6Quality Control and Regulatory Compliance
  52. 7.7Project Closure and Handover
  53. 7.8Documentation and Lessons Learned
  54. 8.5Principles of Underground Construction and Applications
  55. 8.5Design and Construction Strategies for Tunnels and Caverns
  56. 8.3Selection of Technologies and Materials
  57. 8.4Performance Optimization and Energy Efficiency
  58. 8.5Project Management and Supply Chain Optimization 8.6 Risk assessment and decision-making.
  59. 8.7Strategies for achieving project objectives.
  60. 8.8Key performance indicators (KPIs) and results analysis.
  1. 6.6Fundamentals of TBM/NATM: Introduction and Principles
  2. 6.2Geotechnical Exploration: Subsurface Studies and Characterization
  3. 6.3Soil and Rock Types: Identification and Behavior
  4. 6.4Foundations: Design and Selection for Tunnels and Underground Structures
  5. 6.5Soil-Structure Interaction: Analysis and Modeling
  6. 6.6Support Design: Methods and Techniques
  7. 6.7Geotechnical Instrumentation: Monitoring and Control
  8. 6.8Case Studies: Practical Applications and Examples
  9. 2.6Conceptual Design: Selection of the TBM/NATM Method
  10. 2.2Preliminary Studies: Site Investigation and Evaluation
  11. 2.3Geometric Design: Layout and Dimensioning
  12. 2.4Cost Estimation: Budget and Feasibility
  13. 2.5Project Planning: Schedules and Resources
  14. 2.6Risk Management: Identification and Mitigation
  15. 2.7Land Acquisition Permits and Regulations
  16. 2.8Excavation Management: Control and Supervision
  17. 3.6TBM Construction Methods: Machine Design and Operation
  18. 3.2NATM Construction Methods: Sequences and Patterns
  19. 3.3Support Design: Systems and Applications
  20. 3.4Materials Management: Transportation and Disposal
  21. 3.5Quality Control: Inspection and Testing
  22. 3.6Resource Optimization: Time, Costs, and Materials
  23. 3.7Construction Safety: Risk Prevention
  24. 3.8Case Studies: Implementation of Techniques
  25. 4.6Structural Design: Analysis and Dimensioning
  26. 4.2Building Design: Integration with the Site
  27. 4.3Construction Materials: Selection and Use
  28. 4.4Construction Processes: Sequence and Execution
  29. 4.5Construction Control: Supervision and Monitoring
  30. 4.6Energy Efficiency: Sustainable Design
  31. 4.7Maintenance and Repair: Strategies and Techniques
  32. 4.8Case Studies: Building Examples
  33. 5.6Geology and Advanced Geotechnics: Subsurface Analysis
  34. 5.2Geotechnical Modeling: Software and Techniques
  35. 5.3Slope Stability: Analysis and Design
  36. 5.4Tunnel Design: Geotechnical Aspects
  37. 5.5Foundation Design: Design Criteria
  38. 5.6Risk Analysis: Geotechnical Evaluation
  39. 5.7Geotechnical Instrumentation: Data Interpretation
  40. 5.8Case Studies: Application of Analysis
  41. 6.6Excavation and Initial Support: Techniques and Methods
  42. 6.2Waste Management: Disposal and Reuse
  43. 6.3Drainage Systems: Design and Construction
  44. 6.4Waterproofing: Methods and Materials
  45. 6.5Ground Stabilization: Consolidation Techniques
  46. 6.6Settlement Control: Preventive Measures
  47. 6.7Safety Management: Regulations and Protocols
  48. 6.8Case Studies: Experiences and Lessons Learned
  49. 7.6Site Monitoring: Instrumentation and Measurement
  50. 7.2Stability Assessment: Analysis and Evaluation
  51. 7.3Geotechnical Risk Management: Mitigation
  52. 7.4Quality Control: Inspection and Testing
  53. 7.5Change Management: Adaptation and Adjustments
  54. 7.6Contingency Planning: Emergency Response
  55. 7.7Safety Audits: Verification and Compliance
  56. 7.8Case Studies: Implementation of Control
  57. 8.6Optimized Design: Systems Integration
  58. 8.2Efficient Construction: Advanced Techniques
  59. 8.3Project Management: Planning and Control
  60. 8.4Construction Management: Supervision and Coordination
  61. 8.5Cost Control: Budgeting and Disbursements
  62. 8.6Quality Management: Assurance and Control
  63. 8.7Project Handover: Closure and Documentation
  64. 8.8Case Studies: Outstanding Performance
  1. 7.7Fundamentals of TBM/NATM: History, principles, and applications
  2. 7.2Basic Geotechnics: Soil and rock properties, geotechnical exploration
  3. 7.3Soil-structure interaction: Initial geotechnical design and analysis
  4. 7.4Tunnel types: Classification and selection of the construction method
  5. 7.7Environmental and safety considerations in underground projects
  6. 7.6Preliminary studies: Site investigation and risk assessment
  7. 7.7Relevant regulations and standards for TBM/NATM projects
  8. 7.8Introduction to geotechnical instrumentation and monitoring
  9. 2.7Structural design: Tunnel design, linings, and support
  10. 2.2Support systems: Rock bolts, mesh, shotcrete, segment rings
  11. 2.3Excavation design: Construction sequences and advancement methods
  12. 2.4Ground management: Stabilization, seepage control, and drainage
  13. 2.7Project planning and scheduling: Schedule and resources
  14. 2.6Costs and budgets: Estimation, control, and Cost tracking
  15. 2.7Quality control: On-site inspection and testing
  16. 2.8Risk management: Risk identification, assessment, and mitigation
  17. 3.7Excavation methods: Blasting, roadheaders, tunnel boring machines (TBMs), and NATMs
  18. 3.2Equipment and machinery: Equipment selection and operation
  19. 3.3Construction logistics: Material transport and waste management
  20. 3.4Excavation control: Progress, deviation, and trajectory adjustment
  21. 3.7Ventilation and safety: Ventilation systems and explosion protection
  22. 3.6Design optimization: Reducing construction costs and time
  23. 3.7Performance improvement: Productivity, efficiency, and quality control
  24. 3.8Case studies: Analysis of successful projects and lessons learned
  25. 4.7Underground building design: Structures and systems
  26. 4.2Systems integration: Mechanical, electrical, and plumbing
  27. 4.3Access design: Ramps, stairs, and elevators
  28. 4.4Construction in areas Urban planning: Interference management and mitigation
  29. 4.7Settlement control: Monitoring and protection of adjacent buildings
  30. 4.6Energy efficiency: Sustainable design and environmental impact reduction
  31. 4.7Construction: Quality control and adherence to deadlines
  32. 4.8Case studies: Examples of efficient and sustainable construction
  33. 7.7Advanced geotechnical analysis: Numerical modeling, seismic analysis
  34. 7.2Geotechnical instrumentation: Types, installation, and data analysis
  35. 7.3Project management: Team management, contracts, and subcontractors
  36. 7.4Cost control: Monitoring, analysis, and optimization
  37. 7.7Quality control: Inspection, testing, and results validation
  38. 7.6Site safety: Accident prevention and regulatory compliance
  39. 7.7Project planning: Scheduling, risk management, and change control
  40. 7.8Case studies: Experiences in complex projects and challenges overcome
  41. 6.7Underground construction methods: Excavation, support, and lining
  42. 6.2Risk management: Risk Identification, Assessment, and Mitigation
  43. 6.3Ground Stabilization Techniques: Grouting, Freezing
  44. 6.4Groundwater Management: Drainage, Waterproofing
  45. 6.7Logistics and Transportation: Materials and Equipment Management
  46. 6.6Safety in Underground Construction: Accident Prevention
  47. 6.7Case Studies: Analysis of Successful and Unsuccessful Projects
  48. 6.8Implementation of Lessons Learned
  49. 7.7Ground Control Systems: Monitoring, Instrumentation, and Data Analysis
  50. 7.2Stability Analysis: Risk Assessment and Corrective Measures
  51. 7.3Execution Management: Quality Control, Schedules, and Costs
  52. 7.4Construction Supervision: Inspection and Monitoring of Activities
  53. 7.7Ground Reinforcement Techniques: Grouting, Anchoring, and Other Methods
  54. 7.6Change Management: Adapting to Unforeseen Events and Process Optimization
  55. 7.7Project Closure: Documentation, Handover, and Evaluation of Results
  56. 7.8Case Studies: Project Analysis and Lessons Learned Lessons Learned
  57. 8.7Tunnel Design and Construction: Key Aspects and Best Practices
  58. 8.2Selection of Construction Methods: TBM and NATM
  59. 8.3Excavation Management: Progress Control, Safety, and Quality
  60. 8.4Risk Management: Identification, Assessment, and Mitigation
  61. 8.7Superior Performance: Optimizing Costs, Schedules, and Quality
  62. 8.6Case Study Analysis: Examples of Success and Failure
  63. 8.7Advanced Techniques: Geotechnical Engineering, Structural Analysis, and Modeling
  64. 8.8Continuous Improvement: Learning and Process Optimization
  65. 8.7
  1. 8.8Fundamental Concepts of TBM/NATM and Their Application
  2. 8.8Subsurface Exploration and Characterization
  3. 8.3Geotechnical Principles for Tunnels and Underground Excavations
  4. 8.4Geological and Geophysical Studies in TBM/NATM Projects
  5. 8.5Selection of Ground-Based Construction Methods
  6. 8.8Structural Design Principles in TBM/NATM
  7. 8.8Structural Design of Tunnels and Excavations
  8. 8.3Resource Management and Project Scheduling
  9. 8.4Quality Control and Assurance in Construction
  10. 8.5Risk Management and Mitigation in the Field
  11. 3.8Excavation Methods in TBM/NATM
  12. 3.8Ground Support and Stabilization Techniques
  13. 3.3Optimization of Construction Processes
  14. 3.4Implementation of Cutting-Edge Technologies in Construction
  15. 3.5Performance Improvement and Cost Reduction
  16. 4.8Design and Construction Efficient Underground Structures
  17. 4.8Building Management in Complex Environments
  18. 4.3Deformation and Settlement Control Techniques
  19. 4.4Integration of Systems and Services in Tunnels
  20. 4.5Design Optimization for Operational Efficiency
  21. 5.8Stability Analysis and Geotechnical Design
  22. 5.8Geotechnical Modeling and Simulation
  23. 5.3Underground Construction Project Management
  24. 5.4Construction Supervision and Control
  25. 5.5Quality and Safety Management in Projects
  26. 6.8Specialized Underground Construction Methods
  27. 6.8Soil Management and Handling in Different Conditions
  28. 6.3Design and Construction of Underground Galleries and Chambers
  29. 6.4Planning and Control of Large-Scale Projects
  30. 6.5Strategies for Mitigating Risks and Challenges
  31. 7.8Soil Monitoring and Control
  32. 7.8Grouting and Consolidation Techniques Soil
  33. 7.3Design and Execution of Geotechnical Studies
  34. 7.4Quality Control and Assurance in Execution
  35. 7.5Process Optimization for Efficient Execution
  36. 8.8Strategies for Superior Performance in Underground Construction
  37. 8.8Design Optimization for Operational Efficiency
  38. 8.3Risk Management and Mitigation of Environmental Impacts
  39. 8.4Performance Improvement and Cost Reduction
  40. 8.5Life Cycle Analysis and Sustainability
  41. 8.6Project Management and Construction Control
  42. 8.7Implementation of Innovative Technologies
  43. 8.8Analysis of Success Stories and Lessons Learned
  1. 9.9Introduction to Geotechnical Engineering in TBM/NATM
  2. 9.9Soil and Rock Types: Properties and Classification
  3. 9.3Preliminary Geotechnical Studies and Their Importance
  4. 9.4Subsurface Exploration: Methods and Techniques
  5. 9.5Geotechnical Characterization for Tunnel Design
  6. 9.6Foundations in TBM/NATM Environments: Design and Analysis
  7. 9.7Slope Stability and Risk Assessment
  8. 9.8Analysis of Ground Settlement and Deformation
  9. 9.9Impact of Geotechnical Engineering on the Choice of Construction Method
  10. 9.90Case Studies: Application of Geotechnical Engineering in Real-World Projects
  11. 9.9Principles of Structural Design in TBM/NATM
  12. 9.9Structural Design of Tunnels: Linings and Supports
  13. 9.3Selection and Sizing of TBM Equipment
  14. 9.4Excavation Methods: NATM and Its Variants
  15. 9.5Cross-Section Design: Optimization and Safety
  16. 9.6Excavation Management: Planning and Control
  17. 9.7Design of drainage and waterproofing systems
  18. 9.8Waste management and disposal of excavated material
  19. 9.93D modeling and BIM in construction design
  20. 9.90Practical case studies of construction design in various projects
  21. 3.9Excavation methods with TBMs: types and applications
  22. 3.9Excavation techniques with NATMs: phases and procedures
  23. 3.3Temporary and permanent support: solutions and materials
  24. 3.4Consolidation and sealing grouting: techniques and applications
  25. 3.5Ventilation and safety systems in tunnels
  26. 3.6Quality control in construction techniques
  27. 3.7Excavation optimization: times and costs
  28. 3.8Automation and robotics in tunnel construction
  29. 3.9New technologies in construction techniques
  30. 3.90Case studies: comparison of construction techniques
  31. 4.9Planning and scheduling of TBM/NATM projects
  32. 4.9Resource management: personnel, equipment, and materials
  33. 4.3Cost control and budgeting in projects Tunnels
  34. 4.4Quality Management: Control and Assurance
  35. 4.5Construction Safety: Regulations and Procedures
  36. 4.6Risk Mitigation: Identification and Management
  37. 4.7Contract Management and Supplier Relations
  38. 4.8Implementing Energy Efficiency in Construction
  39. 4.9Sustainability and Green Building in Tunnels
  40. 4.90Case Studies: Efficient Execution in Various Projects
  41. 5.9Principles of Advanced Geotechnical Analysis
  42. 5.9Finite Element Modeling: Application in Tunnels
  43. 5.3Stability Analysis of Tunnels and Excavations
  44. 5.4Prediction of Settlements and Deformations
  45. 5.5Analysis of Seepage and Groundwater Flow
  46. 5.6Soil-Structure Interaction: Analysis and Design
  47. 5.7Design of Retaining Walls and Diaphragm Walls
  48. 5.8Seismic Analysis and Earthquake-Resistant Design
  49. 5.9Specialized Software for Geotechnical Analysis
  50. 5.90Case Studies: Applications of Geotechnical Analysis
  51. 6.9Construction Strategies in Different Conditions Groundwork
  52. 6.9Groundwater Management: Drainage and Control
  53. 6.3Ground Consolidation: Techniques and Applications
  54. 6.4Injection Methods: Types and Uses
  55. 6.5Geotechnical Monitoring: Instrumentation and Data Analysis
  56. 6.6Control of Ground Subsidence and Displacement
  57. 6.7Geotechnical Risk Management
  58. 6.8Planning and Management of Logistics on Site
  59. 6.9Safety and Environmental Protection in Construction
  60. 6.90Case Studies: Successful Ground Management
  61. 7.9Design and Implementation of Ground Control Systems
  62. 7.9Geotechnical Monitoring: Instrumentation and Analysis
  63. 7.3Assessment and Management of Geotechnical Risks
  64. 7.4Quality Control in Tunnel Construction
  65. 7.5Safety Management in Underground Projects
  66. 7.6Management of Documentation and Technical Reports
  67. 7.7Control of Project Schedules and Costs
  68. 7.8Communication and Collaboration Among Teams
  69. 7.9Management of Project Changes and Modifications
  70. 7.90Case Studies: Control of the land in complex projects
  71. 8.9Leadership and team management in TBM/NATM projects
  72. 8.9Decision-making and problem-solving
  73. 8.3Innovation and new technology management
  74. 8.4Optimization of operational efficiency
  75. 8.5Continuous improvement and organizational learning
  76. 8.6Communication and stakeholder relations management
  77. 8.7Regulatory and legal compliance
  78. 8.8Performance evaluation and talent management
  79. 8.9Sustainability and corporate social responsibility
  80. 8.90Success stories: superior performance in building projects
  81. 8.90
  1. 1. Introduction to TBM/NATM Project Execution: Scope, Objectives, and Initial Planning
  2. 2. Selection and Evaluation of TBM/NATM Construction Methods: Comparative Analysis and Critical Factors
  3. 3. Detailed Design Engineering: Support Structures, Linings, and Drainage Systems
  4. 4. Site Management and Geotechnical Control: Monitoring, Risk Mitigation, and Adaptation
  5. 5. TBM/NATM Construction Techniques: Excavation Sequences, Advancement, and Temporary Support
  6. 6. Resource Management: Personnel, Equipment, Materials, and Budget
  7. 7. Quality Control and Assurance: Inspections, Testing, and Documentation
  8. 8. Risk Management in TBM/NATM Projects: Identification, Assessment, and Mitigation
  9. 9. Health and Safety Aspects: Accident Prevention and Regulatory Compliance
  10. 10. Profitability Assessment and Project Closure: Financial Analysis and Lessons Learned
Methodology, software & labs

How you'll learn

  • Hands-on methodology: test-before-you-trust, design reviews, failure analysis, compliance evidence.
  • Software (depending on licenses/partners): MATLAB/Simulink, Python (NumPy/SciPy), OpenVSP, SU2/OpenFOAM, Nastran/Abaqus, AMESim/Modelica, acoustics tools, planning toolchains DO-178C.
  • SEIUM Laboratories: scale rotor bench, vibrations/acoustics, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL for AFCS, data acquisition with strain gauging.
  • Standards and compliance: EN 9100, 17025, ISO 27001, GDPR.
Accreditable laboratories(EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
Evidence-oriented Master's Thesis:safety case, test plan, compliance dossier and operational limits.
Industry Mentored:teachers with experience in training, , eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
Flexible modality(hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
Ethics and safety:safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Career opportunities

Where this takes you

Tunnels and Underground Works Supervisor (TBM/NATM)Specialist in TBM/NATM Construction Methods (Site Management)**TBM/NATM Construction Methods Engineer** (Site Management)**Specialist in TBM/NATM Construction Methods** (Site Management)**Underground Construction Specialist** (TBM/NATM and Site Management)**Underground Construction Specialist** (TBM/NATM and Site Management)
Admissions & scholarships

Requirements

  • Profile: Background in Computer Engineering, Mathematics, Statistics, or related fields; practical experience in NLP and valued information retrieval systems.
  • Documentation: Updated CV, academic transcript, SOP/statement of purpose, project examples or code (optional).
  • Process: Application → Technical evaluation of profile and experience → Technical interview → Review of case studies → Final decision → Enrollment.
  • Fees:
    • Single payment: 10% discount.
    • Payment in 3 installments: No fees; 30% upon registration + 2 equal monthly payments of the remaining 35%. Monthly payment: available with a 7% commission on the total; annual review. Scholarships: based on academic merit, financial need, and promoting inclusion; agreements with companies in the sector for partial or full scholarships. See "Calendar & Calls for Applications," "Scholarships & Grants," and "Fees & Financing" in the SEIUM mega-menu.

Ready to start?

Send your application today. Our admissions team replies within 72 hours with your study plan and funding options.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Yes, we have international certification

Yes: experimental models, real data, applied simulations, professional environments, real case studies.

It is not mandatory. We offer leveling tracks and tutoring.

Completely. It covers e-propulsion, integration, and emerging regulations (SC-VTOL).

Recommended. There are also internal challenges and consortiums.

Yes. Online/hybrid modality with planned labs and visa support (see “Visa & Residence”).

Diploma in TBM/NATM Construction Methods and Site ManagementEnrol
Scroll to Top
SEIUM – Institute of Advanced Engineering
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.