Postgraduate DiplomaAutomotive & Motorsport Enrolment open

Diploma in CAPEX/OPEX Cost Estimation and Control

The Diploma in CAPEX/OPEX Cost Estimation and Control focuses on the financial analysis and budget management of projects and operations, addressing the planning, estimation, and control of capital expenditures (CAPEX) and operating expenses (OPEX). The program integrates techniques from cost analysis, cash flow analysis, budgeting, and financial modeling, crucial for strategic decision-making in investment projects and the optimization of operational efficiency. The program delves into the use of tools such as Earned Value Analysis (EVA), Sensitivity Analysis, and Monte Carlo Simulation for risk management and decision-making. The diploma program provides practical training in the application of methodologies and tools for cost control, budget optimization, and profitability assessment in various sectors. Participants will develop skills to plan, execute, and control projects, as well as to analyze and improve operational efficiency, while complying with relevant regulations and industry standards. This training prepares professionals for roles such as project managers, financial analysts, cost controllers, and project management consultants, strengthening employability in various industries.

Duration6–8 months
ModeOnline
AwardSEIUM Institute diploma
Virtual lab · try it before you enrol

Take the controls.

Run a real engineering trade-off from this programme. Move the sliders, watch the model react in real time and beat the challenge.

SIM · LIVE ●
Learning outcomes

What you will be able to do

01

Strategic Control of CAPEX/OPEX Costs: Estimation, Control, and Comprehensive Optimization

02

Naval Financial Optimization: CAPEX/OPEX Estimation and Cost Control in the Maritime Sector

03

Comprehensive user-oriented design and validation (from modeling to manufacturing)

04

Excellence in Naval Costs: Estimation, Control, and In-Depth Analysis of CAPEX/OPEX

05

Master's Degree in Naval Costs: Estimation, Control, and Strategic Analysis of CAPEX/OPEX for Operational Success

06

Leadership in Naval Costs: CAPEX/OPEX Estimation, Control, and Optimization for Profitability [The text abruptly shifts to a seemingly unrelated topic:] [The text abruptly shifts again, so the translation stops as well.]

07

Master's Degree in Naval Costs: Estimation, Control, and Profitability of CAPEX/OPEX Investments

08

Expert Management of CAPEX/OPEX Costs in Naval Engineering: Estimation, Control, Analysis, and Profitability

Profile

Who it's for

  • Graduates in Naval Engineering, Maritime Engineering, Naval Systems Engineering, Naval Mechanical Engineering, or related fields.
  • Professionals in the naval industry, including shipyards, shipbuilding and repair companies, shipping companies, port operators, and maritime service companies.
  • Professionals in cost, finance, planning, and project control departments in companies within the naval sector.
  • Project managers, engineers, and technical personnel involved in naval project management, including the Shipbuilding, repair, and maintenance. Consultants working in the naval sector who wish to specialize in cost estimation and control. Professionals from maritime authorities and regulatory bodies who need to understand cost aspects in the naval industry. Recommended qualifications: Basic knowledge of naval engineering, accounting, and finance. Language: A B2/C1 level of Spanish or English is recommended. Additional resources may be provided to help students reach a proficiency level.
Standards & tools

What you'll work with

  • Standards-driven curriculum: you will work with CS-27/CS-29, DO-160, DO-178C/DO-254, ARP4754A/ARP4761, ADS-33E-PRF from the first module.
  • Accreditable laboratories (EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
  • Evidence-oriented TFM: safety case, test plan, compliance dossierand operational limits.
  • Mentored by industry: teachers with experience in rotorcraft, tiltrotor, eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
  • Flexible modality (hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
  • Ethics and security: safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Syllabus

10 modules

  1. 1.1Introduction to Naval Costs: Importance and Scope
  2. 1.2Classification and Definitions of CAPEX and OPEX
  3. 1.3Identifying CAPEX Cost Components: Design, Construction, Acquisition
  4. 1.4Identifying OPEX Cost Components: Operation, Maintenance, Crew
  5. 1.5CAPEX Cost Estimation Techniques: Budgets, Historical Models
  6. 1.6OPEX Cost Estimation Techniques: Data Analysis, Projections
  7. 1.7Data Sources for Cost Estimation: Markets, Suppliers
  8. 1.8Tools and Software for Naval Cost Estimation
  9. 1.9Case Studies: Cost Estimation in Naval Projects
  10. 1.10Introduction to Cost Control and Optimization
  1. 2.2Introduction to Naval Cost Estimation: Fundamental Principles
  2. 2.2Types of Naval Costs: CAPEX vs. OPEX and Their Components
  3. 2.3CAPEX Cost Estimation Methodologies: Unit Price Analysis
  4. 2.4OPEX Cost Estimation: Operational and Maintenance Costs
  5. 2.5Tools and Software for Naval Cost Estimation
  6. 2.6Cost Control: Establishing Baselines and Budgets
  7. 2.7Cost Monitoring and Tracking: Variance Reports and Analysis
  8. 2.8Change Management and Its Impact on Naval Costs
  9. 2.9Cost Optimization Techniques in Naval Projects
  10. 2.20Case Studies: Practical Application of Cost Estimation and Control
  1. 3.3Fundamentals of CAPEX/OPEX Costs: Definitions and Key Differences in Naval Projects
  2. 3.2CAPEX Cost Estimation: Methods and Tools for Naval Projects
  3. 3.3OPEX Cost Estimation: Strategies for the Maritime Sector
  4. 3.4Comparative CAPEX/OPEX Analysis: Investment and Profitability Decisions
  5. 3.5CAPEX Cost Control: Monitoring and Deviation Management in Projects
  6. 3.6OPEX Cost Control: Optimization and Operational Efficiency
  7. 3.7Risk Analysis in Naval Costs: Identification and Mitigation
  8. 3.8Financial Modeling in Naval Projects: Tools and Applications
  9. 3.9Case Studies: Cost Analysis in Different Types of Naval Projects
  10. 3.30Best Practices: Comprehensive Optimization of CAPEX/OPEX Costs
  11. 3.5
  1. 4.4Detailed CAPEX Cost Estimation: Naval Components and Structure
  2. 4.2OPEX Cost Control: Efficient Operations and Maintenance
  3. 4.3In-depth Cost Analysis: Vessel Life Cycle
  4. 4.4Cost Optimization: Design and Material Selection
  5. 4.5Financial Evaluation: Return on Investment (ROI) and Break-Even Point
  6. 4.6Risk Management: Identification and Mitigation of Unforeseen Costs
  7. 4.7Software and Tools: Use of Specialized Naval Cost Software
  8. 4.8Case Studies: Analysis of Successful and Unsuccessful Naval Projects
  9. 4.9Negotiation Strategies: Suppliers and Contractors
  10. 4.40Key Performance Indicators (KPIs): Monitoring and Continuous Improvement
  1. 5.5Introduction to CAPEX and OPEX in the Naval Sector
  2. 5.5Types of Costs: Direct and Indirect
  3. 5.3The Life Cycle of a Naval Project and the Influence of CAPEX/OPEX
  4. 5.4Maritime Sector Context: Regulations, Markets, and Trends
  5. 5.5Introduction to Cost Estimation: Basic Methodologies and Tools
  6. 5.6Practical Examples of CAPEX and OPEX in Naval Projects
  7. 5.7Impact of Initial Decisions on Long-Term Costs
  8. 5.8Case Study: Analysis of an Initial Naval Project
  9. 5.5Identification and Classification of Costs in Shipbuilding
  10. 5.5Budgeting and Scheduling: Tools and Techniques
  11. 5.3Cost Control During Project Execution
  12. 5.4Variance Analysis and Corrective Actions
  13. 5.5Change Management and its Impact on Costs
  14. 5.6Use of Specialized Cost Control Software 5.7 Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) in Cost Control
  15. 5.8Cost Auditing and Regulatory Compliance
  16. 3.5Cost Structure Analysis in Naval Projects
  17. 3.5Cost Modeling: Advanced Techniques and Tools
  18. 3.3Sensitivity Analysis and Scenario Simulation
  19. 3.4Risk Analysis and its Impact on Costs
  20. 3.5Strategic Decision Making Based on Cost Analysis
  21. 3.6Benchmarking and Cost Comparison Between Projects
  22. 3.7Earned Value Analysis (EVA) in Naval Projects
  23. 3.8Business Intelligence (BI) and Predictive Analytics in Cost Management
  24. 4.5Cost Optimization Strategies in the Design Phase
  25. 4.5Supply Chain Optimization and Supplier Management
  26. 4.3Improving Operational Efficiency to Reduce OPEX Costs 4.4 Implementation of technologies for cost optimization.
  27. 4.5Energy management and energy efficiency in naval operations.
  28. 4.6Optimization of maintenance and asset management.
  29. 4.7Negotiation of contracts and purchase agreements.
  30. 4.8Continuous improvement and a cost optimization culture.
  31. 5.5Profitability: financial indicators and investment analysis.
  32. 5.5Pricing strategies and cost-benefit analysis.
  33. 5.3Profitability models and financial scenario simulation.
  34. 5.4Break-even analysis and profitability threshold.
  35. 5.5Financing strategies and investment options in the naval sector.
  36. 5.6Project evaluation and return on investment (ROI) analysis.
  37. 5.7Financial risk management and cost hedging.
  38. 5.8Development of a business plan and financial strategy.
  39. 6.5Leadership in cost management: skills and competencies. 6.5 Effective communication and team management in naval projects.
  40. 6.3Data-driven decision-making and cost analysis.
  41. 6.4Change management and resistance to change in cost optimization.
  42. 6.5Team motivation and commitment in cost reduction.
  43. 6.6Developing a cost-conscious and efficient culture within the organization.
  44. 6.7Negotiation and conflict resolution in cost management.
  45. 6.8Professional ethics and responsibility in naval cost management.
  46. 7.5Feasibility analysis of CAPEX/OPEX investment projects.
  47. 7.5Investment evaluation models and project selection.
  48. 7.3Sources of financing and investment strategies.
  49. 7.4Sensitivity analysis and risk assessment in investments.
  50. 7.5Capital structure optimization and project financing.
  51. 7.6Evaluating the impact of investments on profitability. 7.7 Profitability indicators and return on investment analysis.
  52. 7.8Monitoring and control of long-term investments.
  53. 8.5Application of engineering principles in cost management.
  54. 8.5Cost estimation in naval design and construction.
  55. 8.3Optimization of the efficiency of naval systems.
  56. 8.4Life cycle management of naval assets.
  57. 8.5Analysis of maintenance and repair costs.
  58. 8.6Application of advanced technologies in cost management.
  59. 8.7Case studies of cost optimization in naval projects.
  60. 8.8Integration of cost management with naval engineering.
  1. 6.6Fundamentals of Naval Cost Leadership: Strategic CAPEX/OPEX Vision
  2. 6.2Detailed CAPEX Cost Estimation: Methodologies and Tools
  3. 6.3Detailed OPEX Cost Estimation: Modeling and Projections
  4. 6.4Cost Control: Implementation of Systems and KPIs
  5. 6.5CAPEX Optimization: Investment and Return Analysis
  6. 6.6OPEX Optimization: Operational Efficiency and Cost Reduction
  7. 6.7Risk Analysis and Contingency Management in Costs
  8. 6.8Cost-Based Decision Making: Cost-Benefit Analysis
  9. 6.9Leadership in Cost Teams: Communication and Collaboration
  10. 6.60Strategies for Sustainable Profitability in the Naval Sector
  1. 7.7Introduction to CAPEX and OPEX in the Naval Sector
  2. 7.2Cost Classification: CAPEX vs. OPEX OPEX
  3. 7.3Naval Project Life Cycle and its Impact on Costs
  4. 7.4Applicable Regulatory and Normative Framework
  5. 7.7Case Studies: Examples of CAPEX and OPEX in Real Naval Projects
  6. 2.7CAPEX Cost Estimation: Construction and Acquisition of Naval Assets
  7. 2.2OPEX Cost Estimation: Operation and Maintenance of Vessels
  8. 2.3Cost Control Tools and Techniques in Naval Projects
  9. 2.4Variance Analysis and Corrective Actions
  10. 2.7Preparation of Cost Reports and Relevant KPIs
  11. 3.7Analysis of the CAPEX/OPEX Cost Structure
  12. 3.2Cost Modeling: Simulation and Scenario Analysis
  13. 3.3Identification and Management of Risks in Naval Costs
  14. 3.4Sensitivity Analysis and Break-Even Analysis
  15. 3.7Strategic Decision Making Based on Cost Analysis
  16. 4.7Identification of CAPEX Optimization Opportunities
  17. 4.2OPEX Cost Optimization: Operational Efficiency and Cost Reduction
  18. 4.3Implementation of Technologies and Practices Optimization
  19. 4.4Cost-Benefit Analysis of Optimization Options
  20. 4.7Best Practices and Success Stories in Naval Cost Optimization
  21. 7.7Relationship Between CAPEX/OPEX Costs and Profitability
  22. 7.2Investment Strategies and Return on Investment (ROI)
  23. 7.3Financing Models and Their Impact on Costs
  24. 7.4Evaluation of Naval Projects: Discounted Cash Flow Analysis
  25. 7.7Strategic Planning and Financial Objectives
  26. 6.7Leadership in Naval Cost Management
  27. 6.2Effective Communication and Teamwork
  28. 6.3Data-Driven Decision Making
  29. 6.4Change Management and Continuous Improvement
  30. 6.7Professional Ethics and Responsibility in Cost Management
  31. 7.7Investment Evaluation in Naval Projects
  32. 7.2Project Valuation Methods and Feasibility Analysis
  33. 7.3Risks and Opportunities in Naval Investment
  34. 7.4Evaluating the Impact of Costs on Investment Profitability
  35. 7.7Strategies to Maximize Return on Investment
  36. 8.7Application of Engineering Costs in Naval Projects
  37. 8.2Cost Estimation in Different Project Phases
  38. 8.3Cost Control During Project Execution
  39. 8.4Project Life Cycle Analysis and its Impact on Costs
  40. 8.7Integration of Cost Management into Naval Design and Construction
  41. 8.2Cost Estimation in Different Project Phases
  42. 8.3Cost Control During Project Execution
  43. 8.4Project Life Cycle Analysis and its Impact on Costs
  44. 8.7Integration of Cost Management into Naval Design and Construction
  1. 8.8CAPEX Cost Estimation: Market research, design, and initial development.
  2. 8.8OPEX Cost Estimation: Analysis of operating costs, including personnel and fuel.
  3. 8.3CAPEX Cost Control: Budget implementation and expenditure tracking in projects.
  4. 8.4OPEX Cost Control: Monitoring and management of ongoing operating expenses.
  5. 8.5CAPEX Cost Analysis: Evaluation of budget variances and deviations in investment.
  6. 8.6OPEX Cost Analysis: Review of operating expenses and identification of efficiencies.
  7. 8.7CAPEX Profitability: Evaluation of return on investment in naval projects.
  8. 8.8OPEX Profitability: Optimization of operating costs to maximize profits.
  9. 8.8Risk Management and Cost Mitigation: Identification and control of financial risks.
  10. 8.80Case Studies: Practical application in real-world scenarios within the naval industry.
  1. 9.9Definition and Difference Between CAPEX and OPEX: Key Concepts in the Naval Industry
  2. 9.9Naval Cost Structure: Detailed Breakdown of Expenses
  3. 9.3Types of Naval Projects: Impact on Costs (Construction, Maintenance, Operation)
  4. 9.4Regulatory Framework: Impact of Regulations on Costs
  5. 9.5Cost Accounting: Fundamental Principles Applied to the Naval Sector
  6. 9.6Tools and Technologies: Introduction to Costing Software and Methods
  7. 9.7Case Studies: Practical Examples of CAPEX/OPEX Costs
  8. 9.8Glossary of Terms: Essential Vocabulary in Naval Costs
  9. 9.9Estimation Methods: Cost Engineering Applied to Naval Projects
  10. 9.9CAPEX Estimation: Acquisition, Construction, and Equipment Costs
  11. 9.3OPEX Estimation: Operating Costs (Maintenance, Fuel, Crew)
  12. 9.4Risk Factors: Identification and Evaluation in Estimation
  13. 9.5Modeling Techniques: Scenario Simulation and Sensitivity Analysis
  14. 9.6Data Sources: Research and Obtaining Relevant Information
  15. 9.7Estimation Software: Use of Specialized Tools
  16. 9.8Case Studies: Practical Estimates in Different Types of Vessels and Projects
  17. 3.9Planning and Budgeting: Establishing Baselines
  18. 3.9Cost Control: Monitoring, Tracking, and Reporting
  19. 3.3Variances and Deviations: Root Cause Analysis and Corrective Actions
  20. 3.4Change Management: Change Control and its Impact on Costs
  21. 3.5Key Performance Indicators (KPIs): Performance Measurement and Evaluation
  22. 3.6Control Tools: Project Management Software and Techniques
  23. 3.7Cost Reports: Preparation and Effective Presentation
  24. 3.8Case Studies: Implementing Cost Control in Real-World Projects
  25. 4.9Cost-Benefit Analysis: Investment and Project Evaluation
  26. 4.9Earned Value Management (EVM): Monitoring Progress and Performance
  27. 4.3Risk Analysis: Quantifying and Mitigating Financial Risks
  28. 4.4Sensitivity Analysis: Identifying Critical Factors
  29. 4.5Scenario Analysis: Simulating Different Situations
  30. 4.6Forecasting Techniques: Predicting Future Costs
  31. 4.7Analysis Tools: Advanced Software and Methods
  32. 4.8Case Studies: In-Depth Analysis of Naval Projects
  33. 5.9Cost Reduction: Identifying Savings Opportunities
  34. 5.9Operational Efficiency: Process Optimization
  35. 5.3Supply Chain Management: Negotiation and Suppliers
  36. 5.4Predictive Maintenance: Maintenance Strategies
  37. 5.5Energy Efficiency: Implementing Technologies Greens
  38. 5.6Process Reengineering: Optimizing Workflows
  39. 5.7Contracting Strategies: Selecting and Negotiating with Contractors
  40. 5.8Success Stories: Examples of Cost Optimization in the Naval Sector
  41. 6.9Cost Leadership: Strategic Vision and Decision Making
  42. 6.9Effective Communication: Clear and Transparent Communication
  43. 6.3Team Management: Building and Developing High-Performing Teams
  44. 6.4Motivation and Commitment: Fostering a Culture of Cost Control
  45. 6.5Negotiation and Persuasion: Influencing Stakeholders
  46. 6.6Professional Ethics: Integrity and Transparency in Cost Management
  47. 6.7Skills Development: Training and Continuous Development
  48. 6.8Transformational Leadership: Driving Change and Continuous Improvement
  49. 7.9Investment Evaluation: Criteria and Methods Evaluation
  50. 7.9Return on Investment (ROI): Calculation and Analysis
  51. 7.3Net Present Value (NPV) and Internal Rate of Return (IRR)
  52. 7.4Risk and Profitability Analysis
  53. 7.5Capital Structure: Financing Naval Projects
  54. 7.6Cash Flow Management: Planning and Control
  55. 7.7Sensitivity Analysis: Impact of Critical Factors
  56. 7.8Case Studies: Evaluating Profitability in Various Naval Projects
  57. 8.9Cost Engineering: Applications in Naval Engineering
  58. 8.9Ship Design: Cost Considerations in Design
  59. 8.3Shipbuilding: Cost Management in the Construction Phase
  60. 8.4Maintenance and Repair: Cost Strategies
  61. 8.5Life Cycle Management: Comprehensive Cost Approach
  62. 8.6Software and Tools: Applications in Naval Engineering
  63. 8.7Case Studies: Specific Case Studies
  64. 8.8Regulations and Standards Compliance and Certifications
  65. 9.9Technological Trends: Impact on Naval Costs
  66. 9.9Sustainability: Costs and Benefits of Sustainable Practices
  67. 9.3Digitalization: The Future of Cost Management
  68. 9.4Artificial Intelligence and Big Data: Applications in the Naval Sector
  69. 9.5Cybersecurity: Data Protection and Costs
  70. 9.6Automation and Robotics: Impact on Operating Costs
  71. 9.73D Modeling and Virtual Reality: Applications in Estimation and Control
  72. 9.8Future Regulatory Framework: Changes and Adaptations
  73. 9.9The Professional of the Future: Skills and Competencies
  74. 9.90Sector Outlook: Challenges and Opportunities
  1. 1. CAPEX Investment Analysis: Naval Project Evaluation
  2. 2. OPEX Operating Cost Estimation: Detailed Analysis
  3. 3. Financial Modeling: Revenue and Expense Projections
  4. 4. Sensitivity Analysis: Impact of Variables on Profitability
  5. 5. Risk Assessment: Identification and Mitigation
  6. 6. Key Performance Indicators (KPIs): Monitoring and Control
  7. 7. Break-Even Analysis: Determining Viability
  8. 8. Optimization Strategies: Maximizing Profitability
  9. 9. Case Studies: Practical Application in Real-World Projects
  10. 10. Presentation and Defense: Results and Recommendations
Methodology, software & labs

How you'll learn

  • Hands-on methodology: test-before-you-trust, design reviews, failure analysis, compliance evidence.
  • Software (depending on licenses/partners): MATLAB/Simulink, Python (NumPy/SciPy), OpenVSP, SU2/OpenFOAM, Nastran/Abaqus, AMESim/Modelica, acoustics tools, planning toolchains DO-178C.
  • SEIUM Laboratories: scale rotor bench, vibrations/acoustics, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL for AFCS, data acquisition with strain gauging.
  • Standards and compliance: EN 9100, 17025, ISO 27001, GDPR.
Accreditable laboratories(EN ISO/IEC 17025) with rotor bench, EMC/Lightning pre-compliance, HIL/SIL, vibrations/acoustics.
Evidence-oriented Master's Thesis:safety case, test plan, compliance dossier and operational limits.
Industry Mentored:teachers with experience in training, , eVTOL/UAM and flight test.
Flexible modality(hybrid/online), international cohorts and support from SEIUM Career Services.
Ethics and safety:safety-by-design approach, cyber-OT, DIH and compliance as pillars.
Career opportunities

Where this takes you

Cost Controller (CAPEX/OPEX)**Cost Estimator** (CAPEX/OPEX)Cost Controller (CAPEX/OPEX)**Cost Analyst** (CAPEX/OPEX)**Cost Engineer** (CAPEX/OPEX)**Cost Engineer** (CAPEX/OPEX)
Admissions & scholarships

Requirements

  • Profile: Background in Computer Engineering, Mathematics, Statistics, or related fields; practical experience in NLP and valued information retrieval systems.
  • Documentation: Updated CV, academic transcript, SOP/statement of purpose, project examples or code (optional).
  • Process: Application → Technical evaluation of profile and experience → Technical interview → Review of case studies → Final decision → Enrollment.
  • Fees:
    • Single payment: 10% discount.
    • Payment in 3 installments: No fees; 30% upon registration + 2 equal monthly payments of the remaining 35%. Monthly payment: available with a 7% commission on the total; annual review. Scholarships: based on academic merit, financial need, and promoting inclusion; agreements with companies in the sector for partial or full scholarships. See "Calendar & Calls for Applications," "Scholarships & Grants," and "Fees & Financing" in the SEIUM mega-menu.

Ready to start?

Send your application today. Our admissions team replies within 72 hours with your study plan and funding options.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Yes, we have international certification

Yes: experimental models, real data, applied simulations, professional environments, real case studies.

It is not mandatory. We offer leveling tracks and tutoring.

Completely. It covers e-propulsion, integration, and emerging regulations (SC-VTOL).

Recommended. There are also internal challenges and consortiums.

Yes. Online/hybrid modality with planned labs and visa support (see “Visa & Residence”).

Diploma in CAPEX/OPEX Cost Estimation and ControlEnrol
Scroll to Top
SEIUM – Institute of Advanced Engineering
Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.